राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या मानवाधिकार विषयावरील दोन आठवड्यांच्या ऑनलाईन अल्पकालीन आंतरवासिता (Internship)कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ
14 MAY 2025 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (NHRC), दि. 13 मे 2025 रोजी आपल्या 2 आठवड्यांचा ऑनलाईन अल्पकालीन आंतरवासिता (Online Short Term Internship - OSTI) कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ केला. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील विद्यापीठ स्तरावरील विविध शैक्षणिक शाखांमधून 1,795 उमेदवारांचे अर्ज आले होते. त्यामधून 80 विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. देशातील मानवाधिकार विषयक प्रचार प्रसार आणि मानवाधिकारांच्या संरक्षणासंबंधित सर्वंकष जाणिवजागृती करणे हा या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या निमित्ताने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे महासचिव, भरत लाल यांनी संबोधित केले. दयाभाव, करुणा आणि न्याय ही भारताच्या 5,000 वर्षांपासूनच्या नागरी संस्कृतीची मूल्ये आहेत आणि युवा पिढी ही जुन्या मुल्यांची मशालवाहक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी न्याय, समता आणि सन्मानाचे दूत म्हणून काम करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. भारताची घटनात्मक संरचना समजून घेण्यासाठी तसेच सर्वांच्या मानवाधिकार आणि सर्वांच्या सन्मानाचे पाठीराखे होण्यासाठी या संधीचा उपयोग करून घ्यावा असे प्रोत्साहन त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना दिले. ज्यांना प्रवास करून दिल्लीपर्यंत येणे - इथे राहणे शक्य नाही अशा दूरवरच्या आणि दुर्गम भागातील विद्यार्थ्यांना मानवाधिकारांच्या विविध पैलूंची माहिती मिळावी या उद्देशानेच हा कार्यक्रम ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने सुरू केल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे संयुक्त सचिव, समीर कुमार यांनीही उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले. या आंतरवासिता कार्यक्रमाची आणि त्याकरता अत्यंत बारकाईने तयार केलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमाची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
विविध शैक्षणिक पार्श्वभूमीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मानवाधिकाराशी संबंधित आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये प्रदान करता यावे या अनुषंगाने या अल्पकालीन ऑनलाईन आंतरवासिता कार्यक्रमाची आखणी केली गेली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत विद्यार्थी परस्पर संवादात्मक सत्रे आणि लक्षवेधी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार कायदा, भारतातील विशिष्ट मानवाधिकार विषयक समस्या आणि वकिलीच्या प्रभावी धोरणांसंबंधीची सखोल माहिती आणि ज्ञान प्राप्त करू शकणार आहेत.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India's coveted two-week online short- term internship programme on human rights begins
It enables students from far-flung and remote areas to participate in the programme without traveling to New Delhi
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, urges students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, reflecting India’s ethos of compassion
Out of 1,795 applicants from 21 States/ UTs, 80 students selected for the programme
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India yesterday began its 2-week online short-term internship (OSTI) programme. 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories have been shortlisted out of 1,795 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the promotion and protection of human rights in the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, said that youth are the torchbearers of India’s 5,000-year-old civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion and justice. He urged the students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, and encouraged them to leverage this opportunity to understand India’s constitutional framework and advocate for human rights and dignity of all. He also urged them to focus on reflection over reaction and to make the best use of the opportunity to learn from experts as a means to discover life’s purpose. He also explained the rationale of this online programme to expand outreach and enable students from far flung and remote areas, who cannot travel to and stay at Delhi, to learn about various aspects of human rights. He appealed to these students to fully utilise the opportunity to take maximum benefit to equip themselves to protect and promote human rights.
alt
He gave an overview of evolution of human rights in the country, constitutional provisions, role of Supreme Court in protection and promotion of human rights, working of NHRC, India's civilisational and cultural ethos to give refuge to persecuted people.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. It includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into the realities of human rights. Lt. Col Virender Singh is the Course Coordinator of the programme.
alt
The online short-term internship programme is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.