தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்த இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் வழி குறுகிய கால பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியது
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நேற்று அதன் 2 வார ஆன்லைன் வழி குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க 21 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பல்வேறு கல்வித் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1795 பேர் விண்ணப்பித்திருந்தனர். இவர்களில் 80 பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் பயிற்சிக்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாத்தல் குறித்த விரிவான புரிதலை வழங்குவதே இந்த இரண்டு வார பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இப்பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பரத் லால், இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவின் 5,000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளான கருணை, இரக்கம் மற்றும் நீதியின் வழிகாட்டிகள் என்று கூறினார். நீதி, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தின் தூதர்களாக பணியாற்ற மாணவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பு கட்டமைப்பைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் அனைவரின் கண்ணியத்திற்காகவும் வாதிடவும் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். எதிர்வினையை விட எதை அறிய முடியும் என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தவும், வாழ்க்கையின் நோக்கத்தைக் கண்டறிய ஒரு வழிமுறையாக நிபுணர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தவும் அவர் அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். தில்லிக்குச் சென்று தங்க இயலாத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி அறியவும், மக்களைச் சென்றடையவும் உதவும் வகையிலான இந்த ஆன்லைன் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அவர் விளக்கினார். மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் தங்களைத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள இந்த வாய்ப்பை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் இந்த மாணவர்களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128573

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India's coveted two-week online short- term internship programme on human rights begins
It enables students from far-flung and remote areas to participate in the programme without traveling to New Delhi
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, urges students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, reflecting India’s ethos of compassion
Out of 1,795 applicants from 21 States/ UTs, 80 students selected for the programme
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India yesterday began its 2-week online short-term internship (OSTI) programme. 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories have been shortlisted out of 1,795 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the promotion and protection of human rights in the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, said that youth are the torchbearers of India’s 5,000-year-old civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion and justice. He urged the students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, and encouraged them to leverage this opportunity to understand India’s constitutional framework and advocate for human rights and dignity of all. He also urged them to focus on reflection over reaction and to make the best use of the opportunity to learn from experts as a means to discover life’s purpose. He also explained the rationale of this online programme to expand outreach and enable students from far flung and remote areas, who cannot travel to and stay at Delhi, to learn about various aspects of human rights. He appealed to these students to fully utilise the opportunity to take maximum benefit to equip themselves to protect and promote human rights.
alt
He gave an overview of evolution of human rights in the country, constitutional provisions, role of Supreme Court in protection and promotion of human rights, working of NHRC, India's civilisational and cultural ethos to give refuge to persecuted people.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. It includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into the realities of human rights. Lt. Col Virender Singh is the Course Coordinator of the programme.
alt
The online short-term internship programme is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.