وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے قوم سے خطاب کا متن
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
پیارے ہم وطنو،
نمسکار!
ہم سبھی نے گذشتہ دنوں ملک کی طاقت اور تحمل دونوں کو دیکھا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے میں بھارت کی بہادر افواج، مسلح افواج، ہماری انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں، ہمارے سائنس دانوں کو ہر بھارتی کی طرف سے سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے بہادر جوانوں نے ’آپریشن سندور‘ کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بے پناہ بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آج میں اس بہادری کو ان کی شجاعت کو، ان کی ہمت، ان کی بہادری کو، ہمارے ملک کی ہر ماں، ملک کی ہر بہن اور ملک کی ہر بیٹی کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں نے جو بربریت دکحاءی تھی اس نے ملک اور دنیا کو جھنجھوڑ کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ چھٹیوں کے موقع پر معصوم شہریوں کو ان کے اہل خانہ اور ان کے بچوں کے سامنے بے دردی سے قتل کرنا دہشت گردی کا ایک ہولناک چہرہ تھا۔ یہ ملک کی ہم آہنگی کو توڑنے کی بھی گھناؤنی کوشش تھی۔ ذاتی طور پر میرے لیے، کرب بہت بڑا تھا۔ اس دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد پوری قوم، ہر شہری، ہر سماج، ہر طبقہ، ہر سیاسی جماعت دہشت گردی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کے لیے ایک آواز میں کھڑی ہوئی۔ ہم نے بھارتی افواج کو دہشت گردوں کو نیست و نابود کرنے کی مکمل آزادی دی۔ اور آج ہر دہشت گرد، دہشت گردی کی ہر تنظیم جانتی ہے کہ ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے ماتھے سے سندور ہٹانے کا کیا انجام ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
’آپریشن سندور‘ صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے، یہ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے جذبات کا غماز ہے۔ ’آپریشن سندور‘ انصاف کا اٹوٹ وعدہ ہے۔ 6 مئی کی رات دیر گئے، 7 مئی کی صبح پوری دنیا نے اس عہد کو نتیجہ میں بدلتے دیکھا ہے۔ بھارتی افواج نے پاکستان میں دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں اور ان کے تربیتی مراکز کو درست طریقے سے نشانہ بنایا۔ دہشت گردوں نے خواب میں بھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ بھارت اتنا بڑا فیصلہ لے سکتا ہے۔ لیکن جب ملک متحد ہوتا ہے، ’پہلے قوم ‘کے جذبے سے بھرا ہوتا ہے، قوم سب سے اوپر ہوتی ہے، تب فولادی فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں اور نتائج دکھائے جاتے ہیں۔
جب بھارت کے میزائلوں نے پاکستان میں دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر حملہ کیا ، بھارت کے ڈرونز نے حملہ کیا ، جس سے نہ صرف دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی عمارتیں تباہ ہوئیں بلکہ ان کے حوصلے بھی لرز اٹھے۔ بہاولپور اور مردکے جیسے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانے عالمی دہشت گردی کی یونیورسٹیاں رہے ہیں۔ دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہونے والے بڑے دہشت گرد حملے، چاہے وہ نائن الیون ہو، لندن ٹیوب بم دھماکے ہوں، یا دہائیوں میں بھارت میں ہونے والے بڑے دہشت گرد حملے ہوں، کہیں نہ کہیں دہشت گردی کے ان اڈوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ دہشت گردوں نے ہماری بہنوں کے سندور کو اجاڑا تھا، اس لیے بھارت نے دہشت گردی کے ان ہیڈکوارٹرز کو اجاڑ دیا۔ بھارت کے ان حملوں میں 100 سے زائد خطرناک دہشت گرد مارے جا چکے ہیں۔ دہشت گردی کے بہت سے آقا، جو گذشتہ ڈھائی سے تین دہائیوں سے پاکستان میں آزادانہ گھوم رہے تھے، جو بھارت کے خلاف سازشیں کرتے تھے، ان کو بھارت نے ایک ہی جھٹکے میں ختم کر دیا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے اس اقدام کی وجہ سے پاکستان شدید مایوسی میں گھرا ہوا تھا، بدحواسی میں گھرا ہوا تھا، گھبرا گیا تھا اور اسی مایوسی میں اس نے ایک اور جرات کرڈالی ۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی کارروائی کی حمایت کرنے کے بجائے ، پاکستان نے بھارت پر حملہ کرنا شروع کردیا۔ پاکستان نے ہمارے اسکولوں، کالجوں، گردواروں، مندروں، عام شہریوں کے گھروں کو نشانہ بنایا، پاکستان نے ہمارے فوجی اڈوں کو نشانہ بنایا، لیکن پاکستان خود اس میں بے نقاب ہوگیا۔
دنیا نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح پاکستان کے ڈرون ز اور پاکستان کے میزائل بھارت کے سامنے بھوسے کی طرح بکھر گئے۔ بھارت کے مضبوط فضائی دفاعی نظام نے انھیں آسمان میں ہی تباہ کر دیا۔ پاکستان کی تیاری سرحد پر حملہ کرنے کی تھی لیکن بھارت نے پاکستان کے سینے پر وار کردیا۔ بھارت کے ڈرونز، بھارت کے میزائلوں نے درست انداز میں حملہ کیا۔ پاکستانی فضائیہ نے ان ایئر بیسز کو نقصان پہنچایا جن پر پاکستان کو بہت فخر تھا۔ بھارت نے پہلے تین دنوں میں پاکستان کو اتنا تباہ کر دیا کہ اسے اندازہ بھی نہیں تھا۔
لہٰذا بھارت کی جارحانہ کارروائی کے بعد پاکستان نے فرار کے راستے تلاش کرنا شروع کر دیے۔ پاکستان دنیا بھر میں کشیدگی کم کرنے کی درخواست کر رہا تھا۔ اور بری طرح پٹنے کے بعد اسی مجبوری کے تحت 10 مئی کی سہ پہر پاکستانی فوج نے ہمارے ڈی جی ایم او سے رابطہ کیا۔ اس وقت تک ہم نے بڑے پیمانے پر دہشت گردی کے انفراسٹرکچر کو تباہ کر دیا تھا، دہشت گرد مارے جا چکے تھے، ہم نے پاکستان کے سینے میں بسائے گئے دہشت گردی کے ٹھکانوں کو کھنڈرات میں تبدیل کر دیا تھا، اس لیے جب پاکستان کے ذریعے درخواست کی گئی، جب پاکستان سے کہا گیا کہ پاکستان کے ذریعے مزید دہشت گردی کی کوئی سرگرمی اور فوجی مہم جوئی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ لہٰذا بھارت نے بھی اس پر غور کیا۔ اور میں ایک بار پھر دہرا رہا ہوں کہ ہم نے پاکستان میں دہشت گردوں اور فوجی اڈوں کے خلاف اپنی جوابی کارروائی معطل کر دی ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم پاکستان کے ہر قدم کو اس کے رویے کی بنیاد پر پیمائش کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی تینوں افواج، ہماری فضائیہ، ہماری آرمی اور ہماری بحریہ، ہماری بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس- بی ایس ایف، بھارت کی نیم فوجی دستے، مسلسل چوکس ہیں۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور ایئر اسٹرائیک کے بعد اب یہ آپریشن سندور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی پالیسی ہے۔ آپریشن سندور نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک نئی لکیر کھینچ دی ہے، ایک نیا پیمانہ، ایک نیا نارمل قائم کیا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے، اگر بھارت پر دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہوتا ہے تو اس کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا جائے گا۔ ہم اپنے طریقے سے، اپنی شرائط پر جواب دیں گے۔ ہم ہر اس جگہ جا کر سخت کارروائی کریں گے جہاں سے دہشت گردی کی جڑیں نکلتی ہیں۔ دوسرا یہ کہ بھارت کسی بھی طرح کی جوہری بلیک میلنگ کو برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔ بھارت جوہری بلیک میلنگ کی آڑ میں بڑھتے ہوئے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر درست اور فیصلہ کن حملہ کرے گا۔
تیسری بات یہ کہ ہم دہشت گردی کی سرپرست سرکار اور دہشت گردی کے آقاؤں کو الگ الگ نہیں دیکھیں گے۔ آپریشن سندور کے دوران دنیا نے ایک بار پھر پاکستان کی گھناؤنی حقیقت دیکھی ہے جب پاک فوج کے اعلیٰ افسران ہلاک ہونے والے دہشت گردوں کو الوداع کہنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ یہ ریاستی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی دہشت گردی کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم کسی بھی خطرے کے خلاف بھارت اور اپنے شہریوں کے دفاع کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے ہر بار میدان جنگ میں پاکستان کو شکست دی ہے۔ اور اس بار آپریشن سندور نے ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے صحراؤں اور پہاڑوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ساتھ ہی نئے دور کی جنگ میں اپنی برتری بھی ثابت کی۔ اس آپریشن کے دوران ہمارے میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیاروں کی صداقت ثابت ہوئی۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے، اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت کے دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کیے، اس کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا اتحاد، ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت یہ ہے کہ ہم سب ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد رہیں۔ یقیناً یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ دہشت گردی کا دور بھی نہیں ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس ایک بہتر دنیا کی ضمانت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح پاکستانی فوج، حکومت پاکستان دہشت گردی کی پرورش کر رہی ہے، وہ ایک دن پاکستان کو ختم کر دے گی۔ اگر پاکستان کو زندہ رہنا ہے تو اسے اپنے دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ امن کا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کا موقف بالکل واضح ہے کہ دہشت گردی اور گفت و شنید ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے، دہشت گردی اور تجارت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے۔ اور پانی اور خون بھی ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہ سکتے۔
میں آج عالمی برادری کو یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا کہ ہماری اعلان کردہ پالیسی یہ رہی ہے کہ اگر پاکستان سے بات ہوگی تو وہ دہشت گردی پر ہوگی، اگر پاکستان سے بات ہوگی تو پاکستان مقبوضہ کشمیر اور پی او کے پر ہوگی۔
پیارے ہم وطنو،
آج بدھ پورنیما ہے۔ بھگوان مہاتما بدھ نے ہمیں امن کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ امن کا راستہ بھی طاقت سے گزرتا ہے۔ بھارت کا طاقتور ہونا بہت ضروری ہے، بھارت کا انسانیت، امن اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھنا بہت ضروری ہے، ہر بھارتی امن سے رہ سکتا ہے، وکست بھارت کا خواب پورا کر سکتا ہے، اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اس طاقت کا استعمال بھی ضروری ہے۔ اور پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں بھارت نے یہی کیا ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر بھارتی فوج اور مسلح افواج کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ہم بھارتیوں کی ہمت، ہر بھارتی کی یکجہتی کے عہد کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
In the past days, we all have witnessed both the strength and patience of our country. First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I salute the valiant forces of India, the armed forces, our intelligence agencies, and our scientists. Our brave soldiers displayed immense courage to achieve the objectives of Operation Sindoor. I pay tribute to their bravery, courage and valour. I dedicate this valour to every mother, every sister and every daughter of the country.
Friends,
The barbarity displayed by terrorists in Pahalgam on April 22 had shocked the entire country and the world. The merciless killing of innocent citizens in front of their family and their children on the basis of their religion was a very gruesome face of terror and cruelty. This was also a disgusting attempt to break the harmony and unity of the country. For me personally this was very painful. After this terrorist attack, the entire nation, every citizen, every community, every class, every political party, unitedly stood up for strong action against terrorism. We gave full freedom to the Indian forces to wipe out the terrorists. And today every terrorist, every terror organisation knows the consequence of wiping out the Sindoor of our sisters and daughters.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor is not just a name but it's a reflection of the feelings of millions of people of the country. Operation ‘Sindoor’ is our unwavering commitment to justice. Late night of 6th May and in the early morning of 7th May, the whole world saw this pledge turn into reality. Indian forces attacked terror hideouts in Pakistan and their training centers with precision. The terrorists had never imagined that India could take such a big decision. But when the country is united, endowed with the spirit of Nation First and national interest is paramount, then strong decisions are taken and results are achieved.
When India's missiles and drones attacked terrorist bases in Pakistan, not only the buildings of terrorist organizations but their courage also was shaken badly. Terrorist bases, like Bahawalpur and Muridke are universities of global terrorism. The big terrorist attacks of the world, be it 9/11, be it London Tube bombings, or the big terrorist attacks which have happened in India in the last many decades their roots are somehow connected to these terrorist hideouts. The terrorists had wiped out the Sindoor of our sisters and India responded by destroying their terrorist headquarters. More than 100 dreaded terrorists have been killed in these attacks by India. Many terrorist leaders were roaming freely in Pakistan for the last two and a half to three decades who used to conspire against India. India killed them in one stroke.
Friends,
Pakistan was deeply disappointed and frustrated by this action of India. It was bewildered and in this bewilderment it did another cowardly act. Instead of supporting India's strike against terrorism, Pakistan started attacking India itself. Pakistan targeted our schools, colleges, Gurudwaras, temples and houses of civilians. Pakistan targeted our military base. But in this act Pakistan itself got exposed. The world saw how Pakistan's drones and missiles fell like straws in front of India. India's strong air defense system destroyed them in the sky itself. Pakistan had prepared for an attack on the border, but India struck at the heart of Pakistan. India's drones and missiles attacked with precision. They damaged those airbases of the Pakistani Air Forces, of which Pakistan was very proud. India caused heavy damage to Pakistan in the first three days itself, which it had never imagined. That's why after India's aggressive action, Pakistan started looking for ways to escape. Pakistan was pleading to the world to ease tensions. And after suffering heavy losses, Pakistan's army contacted our DGMO on the afternoon of 10th May. By then we had destroyed the infrastructure of terrorism on a large scale. The terrorists were eliminated. We had destroyed the terror camps established in the heart of Pakistan. Therefore, when Pakistan appealed and said that it will not indulge in any sort of terror activities or military audacity further, India considered it. And I am repeating again, we have just suspended our retaliatory action against Pakistan's terror and military camps. In the coming days we will measure every step of Pakistan on the criterion that what sort of attitude Pakistan will adopt ahead.
Friends,
India's three forces,our Air Force, our Army and our Navy, our Border Security Force- BSF, India's paramilitary forces, are constantly on alert. After the surgical strike and air strike, now Operation Sindoor is India's policy against terrorism. Operation Sindoor has carved out a new benchmark in our fight against terrorism and has set up a new parameter and new normal.
First, If there is a terrorist attack on India, a fitting reply will be given.
We will give a befitting response on our terms only. We will take strict action at every place from where the roots of terrorism emerge.
Secondly, India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail.
Thirdly, we will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism. During Operation Sindoor the world has again seen the ugly face of Pakistan, when top Pakistani army officers came to bid farewell to the slain terrorists. This is strong evidence of state-sponsored terrorism.We will continue to take decisive steps to protect India and our citizens from any threat.
Friends,
We have defeated Pakistan every time on the battlefield. And this time Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension. We have displayed our capabilities in the deserts and mountains and also proved our superiority in New Age Warfare. During this operation the credibility of our Made in India weapons were also proven. Today the world is witnessing that in 21st century warfare the time has come for Made in India defense equipment.
Friends,
Our greatest strength is our unity against all forms of terrorism. This is certainly not the era of war but this is also not the era of terrorism. Zero tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee for a better world.
Friends,
The way the Pakistani army, Pakistan government are encouraging terrorism, it will destroy Pakistan one day. If Pakistan wants to survive, it will have to destroy its terror infrastructure. There is no other way to peace. India's stand is very clear... Terror and talks cannot go together... Terror and trade cannot go together…. Water and blood cannot flow together.
Today, I would also like to tell the global community that our stated policy has been: if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on terrorism; and if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).
Dear countrymen,
Today is Buddha Purnima. Lord Buddha has shown us the path of peace. The path of peace also goes through power. Humanity should move towards peace and prosperity. Every Indian should be able to live in peace, and can fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). For this, it is very necessary for India to be powerful. And it is also necessary to use this power when required. And in the last few days, India has done just that.
Once again, I salute the Indian Army and Armed forces. I bow to the courage of every Indian, to the oath and resolve of unity of the people of India.
Thank you,
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.