Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
In the past days, we all have witnessed both the strength and patience of our country. First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I salute the valiant forces of India, the armed forces, our intelligence agencies, and our scientists. Our brave soldiers displayed immense courage to achieve the objectives of Operation Sindoor. I pay tribute to their bravery, courage and valour. I dedicate this valour to every mother, every sister and every daughter of the country.
Friends,
The barbarity displayed by terrorists in Pahalgam on April 22 had shocked the entire country and the world. The merciless killing of innocent citizens in front of their family and their children on the basis of their religion was a very gruesome face of terror and cruelty. This was also a disgusting attempt to break the harmony and unity of the country. For me personally this was very painful. After this terrorist attack, the entire nation, every citizen, every community, every class, every political party, unitedly stood up for strong action against terrorism. We gave full freedom to the Indian forces to wipe out the terrorists. And today every terrorist, every terror organisation knows the consequence of wiping out the Sindoor of our sisters and daughters.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor is not just a name but it's a reflection of the feelings of millions of people of the country. Operation ‘Sindoor’ is our unwavering commitment to justice. Late night of 6th May and in the early morning of 7th May, the whole world saw this pledge turn into reality. Indian forces attacked terror hideouts in Pakistan and their training centers with precision. The terrorists had never imagined that India could take such a big decision. But when the country is united, endowed with the spirit of Nation First and national interest is paramount, then strong decisions are taken and results are achieved.
When India's missiles and drones attacked terrorist bases in Pakistan, not only the buildings of terrorist organizations but their courage also was shaken badly. Terrorist bases, like Bahawalpur and Muridke are universities of global terrorism. The big terrorist attacks of the world, be it 9/11, be it London Tube bombings, or the big terrorist attacks which have happened in India in the last many decades their roots are somehow connected to these terrorist hideouts. The terrorists had wiped out the Sindoor of our sisters and India responded by destroying their terrorist headquarters. More than 100 dreaded terrorists have been killed in these attacks by India. Many terrorist leaders were roaming freely in Pakistan for the last two and a half to three decades who used to conspire against India. India killed them in one stroke.
Friends,
Pakistan was deeply disappointed and frustrated by this action of India. It was bewildered and in this bewilderment it did another cowardly act. Instead of supporting India's strike against terrorism, Pakistan started attacking India itself. Pakistan targeted our schools, colleges, Gurudwaras, temples and houses of civilians. Pakistan targeted our military base. But in this act Pakistan itself got exposed. The world saw how Pakistan's drones and missiles fell like straws in front of India. India's strong air defense system destroyed them in the sky itself. Pakistan had prepared for an attack on the border, but India struck at the heart of Pakistan. India's drones and missiles attacked with precision. They damaged those airbases of the Pakistani Air Forces, of which Pakistan was very proud. India caused heavy damage to Pakistan in the first three days itself, which it had never imagined. That's why after India's aggressive action, Pakistan started looking for ways to escape. Pakistan was pleading to the world to ease tensions. And after suffering heavy losses, Pakistan's army contacted our DGMO on the afternoon of 10th May. By then we had destroyed the infrastructure of terrorism on a large scale. The terrorists were eliminated. We had destroyed the terror camps established in the heart of Pakistan. Therefore, when Pakistan appealed and said that it will not indulge in any sort of terror activities or military audacity further, India considered it. And I am repeating again, we have just suspended our retaliatory action against Pakistan's terror and military camps. In the coming days we will measure every step of Pakistan on the criterion that what sort of attitude Pakistan will adopt ahead.
Friends,
India's three forces,our Air Force, our Army and our Navy, our Border Security Force- BSF, India's paramilitary forces, are constantly on alert. After the surgical strike and air strike, now Operation Sindoor is India's policy against terrorism. Operation Sindoor has carved out a new benchmark in our fight against terrorism and has set up a new parameter and new normal.
First, If there is a terrorist attack on India, a fitting reply will be given.
We will give a befitting response on our terms only. We will take strict action at every place from where the roots of terrorism emerge.
Secondly, India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail.
Thirdly, we will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism. During Operation Sindoor the world has again seen the ugly face of Pakistan, when top Pakistani army officers came to bid farewell to the slain terrorists. This is strong evidence of state-sponsored terrorism.We will continue to take decisive steps to protect India and our citizens from any threat.
Friends,
We have defeated Pakistan every time on the battlefield. And this time Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension. We have displayed our capabilities in the deserts and mountains and also proved our superiority in New Age Warfare. During this operation the credibility of our Made in India weapons were also proven. Today the world is witnessing that in 21st century warfare the time has come for Made in India defense equipment.
Friends,
Our greatest strength is our unity against all forms of terrorism. This is certainly not the era of war but this is also not the era of terrorism. Zero tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee for a better world.
Friends,
The way the Pakistani army, Pakistan government are encouraging terrorism, it will destroy Pakistan one day. If Pakistan wants to survive, it will have to destroy its terror infrastructure. There is no other way to peace. India's stand is very clear... Terror and talks cannot go together... Terror and trade cannot go together…. Water and blood cannot flow together.
Today, I would also like to tell the global community that our stated policy has been: if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on terrorism; and if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).
Dear countrymen,
Today is Buddha Purnima. Lord Buddha has shown us the path of peace. The path of peace also goes through power. Humanity should move towards peace and prosperity. Every Indian should be able to live in peace, and can fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). For this, it is very necessary for India to be powerful. And it is also necessary to use this power when required. And in the last few days, India has done just that.
Once again, I salute the Indian Army and Armed forces. I bow to the courage of every Indian, to the oath and resolve of unity of the people of India.
Thank you,
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रिय देशवासियों,
नमस्कार!
हम सभी ने बीते दिनों में देश का सामर्थ्य और उसका संयम दोनों देखा है। मैं सबसे पहले भारत की पराक्रमी सेनाओं को, सशस्त्र बलों को, हमारी खुफिया एजेंसियों को, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को, हर भारतवासी की तरफ से सैल्यूट करता हूं। हमारे वीर सैनिकों ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए असीम शौर्य का प्रदर्शन किया। मैं उनकी वीरता को, उनके साहस को, उनके पराक्रम को, आज समर्पित करता हूं- हमारे देश की हर माता को, देश की हर बहन को, और देश की हर बेटी को, ये पराक्रम समर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में आतंकवादियों ने जो बर्बरता दिखाई थी, उसने देश और दुनिया को झकझोर दिया था। छुट्टियां मना रहे निर्दोष-मासूम नागरिकों को धर्म पूछकर, उनके परिवार के सामने, उनके बच्चों के सामने, बेरहमी से मार डालना, ये आतंक का बहुत विभत्स चेहरा था, क्रूरता थी। ये देश के सद्भाव को तोड़ने की घिनौनी कोशिश भी थी। मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से ये पीड़ा बहुत बड़ी थी। इस आतंकी हमले के बाद सारा राष्ट्र, हर नागरिक, हर समाज, हर वर्ग, हर राजनीतिक दल, एक स्वर में, आतंक के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई के लिए उठ खड़ा हुआ। हमने आतंकवादियों को मिट्टी में मिलाने के लिए भारत की सेनाओं को पूरी छूट दे दी। और आज हर आतंकी, आतंक का हर संगठन जान चुका है कि हमारी बहनों-बेटियों के माथे से सिंदूर हटाने का अंजाम क्या होता है।
साथियों,
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ ये सिर्फ नाम नहीं है, ये देश के कोटि-कोटि लोगों की भावनाओं का प्रतिबिंब है। ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ न्याय की अखंड प्रतिज्ञा है। 6 मई की देर रात, 7 मई की सुबह, पूरी दुनिया ने इस प्रतिज्ञा को परिणाम में बदलते देखा है। भारत की सेनाओं ने पाकिस्तान में आतंक के ठिकानों पर, उनके ट्रेनिंग सेंटर्स पर सटीक प्रहार किया। आतंकियों ने सपने में भी नहीं सोचा था कि भारत इतना बड़ा फैसला ले सकता है। लेकिन जब देश एकजुट होता है, Nation First की भावना से भरा होता है, राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि होता है, तो फौलादी फैसले लिए जाते हैं, परिणाम लाकर दिखाए जाते हैं।
जब पाकिस्तान में आतंक के अड्डों पर भारत की मिसाइलों ने हमला बोला, भारत के ड्रोन्स ने हमला बोला, तो आतंकी संगठनों की इमारतें ही नहीं, बल्कि उनका हौसला भी थर्रा गया। बहावलपुर और मुरीदके जैसे आतंकी ठिकाने, एक प्रकार से ग्लोबल टैररिज्म की यूनिवर्सटीज रही हैं। दुनिया में कहीं पर भी जो बड़े आतंकी हमले हुए हैं, चाहे नाइन इलेवन हो, चाहे लंदन ट्यूब बॉम्बिंग्स हो, या फिर भारत में दशकों में जो बड़े-बड़े आतंकी हमले हुए हैं, उनके तार कहीं ना कहीं आतंक के इन्हीं ठिकानों से जुड़ते रहे हैं। आतंकियों ने हमारी बहनों का सिंदूर उजाड़ा था, इसलिए भारत ने आतंक के ये हेडक्वार्ट्स उजाड़ दिए। भारत के इन हमलों में 100 से अधिक खूंखार आतंकवादियों को मौत के घाट उतारा गया है। आतंक के बहुत सारे आका, बीते ढाई-तीन दशकों से खुलेआम पाकिस्तान में घूम रहे थे, जो भारत के खिलाफ साजिशें करते थे, उन्हें भारत ने एक झटके में खत्म कर दिया।
साथियों,
भारत की इस कार्रवाई से पाकिस्तान घोर निराशा में घिर गया था, हताशा में घिर गया था, बौखला गया था, और इसी बौखलाहट में उसने एक और दुस्साहस किया। आतंक पर भारत की कार्रवाई का साथ देने के बजाय पाकिस्तान ने भारत पर ही हमला करना शुरू कर दिया। पाकिस्तान ने हमारे स्कूलों-कॉलेजों को, गुरुद्वारों को, मंदिरों को, सामान्य नागरिकों के घरों को निशाना बनाया, पाकिस्तान ने हमारे सैन्य ठिकानों को निशाना बनाया, लेकिन इसमें भी पाकिस्तान खुद बेनकाब हो गया।
दुनिया ने देखा कि कैसे पाकिस्तान के ड्रोन्स और पाकिस्तान की मिसाइलें, भारत के सामने तिनके की तरह बिखर गईं। भारत के सशक्त एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम ने, उन्हें आसमान में ही नष्ट कर दिया। पाकिस्तान की तैयारी सीमा पर वार की थी, लेकिन भारत ने पाकिस्तान के सीने पर वार कर दिया। भारत के ड्रोन्स, भारत की मिसाइलों ने सटीकता के साथ हमला किया। पाकिस्तानी वायुसेना के उन एयरबेस को नुकसान पहुंचाया, जिस पर पाकिस्तान को बहुत घमंड था। भारत ने पहले तीन दिनों में ही पाकिस्तान को इतना तबाह कर दिया, जिसका उसे अंदाजा भी नहीं था।
इसलिए, भारत की आक्रामक कार्रवाई के बाद, पाकिस्तान बचने के रास्ते खोजने लगा। पाकिस्तान, दुनिया भर में तनाव कम करने की गुहार लगा रहा था। और बुरी तरह पिटने के बाद इसी मजबूरी में 10 मई की दोपहर को पाकिस्तानी सेना ने हमारे DGMO को संपर्क किया। तब तक हम आतंकवाद के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बड़े पैमाने पर तबाह कर चुके थे, आतंकियों को मौत के घाट उतार दिया गया था, पाकिस्तान के सीने में बसाए गए आतंक के अड्डों को हमने खंडहर बना दिया था, इसलिए, जब पाकिस्तान की तरफ से गुहार लगाई गई, पाकिस्तान की तरफ से जब ये कहा गया, कि उसकी ओर से आगे कोई आतंकी गतिविधि और सैन्य दुस्साहस नहीं दिखाया जाएगा। तो भारत ने भी उस पर विचार किया। और मैं फिर दोहरा रहा हूं, हमने पाकिस्तान के आतंकी और सैन्य ठिकानों पर अपनी जवाबी कार्रवाई को अभी सिर्फ स्थगित किया है। आने वाले दिनों में, हम पाकिस्तान के हर कदम को इस कसौटी पर मापेंगे, कि वो क्या रवैया अपनाता है।
साथियों,
भारत की तीनों सेनाएं, हमारी एयरफोर्स, हमारी आर्मी, और हमारी नेवी, हमारी बॉर्डर सेक्योरिटी फोर्स- BSF, भारत के अर्धसैनिक बल, लगातार अलर्ट पर हैं। सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक के बाद, अब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आतंक के खिलाफ भारत की नीति है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक नई लकीर खींच दी है, एक नया पैमाना, न्यू नॉर्मल तय कर दिया है।
पहला- भारत पर आतंकी हमला हुआ तो मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। हम अपने तरीके से, अपनी शर्तों पर जवाब देकर रहेंगे। हर उस जगह जाकर कठोर कार्यवाही करेंगे, जहां से आतंक की जड़ें निकलती हैं। दूसरा- कोई भी न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेल भारत नहीं सहेगा। न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेल की आड़ में पनप रहे आतंकी ठिकानों पर भारत सटीक और निर्णायक प्रहार करेगा।
तीसरा- हम आतंक की सरपरस्त सरकार और आतंक के आकाओं को अलग-अलग नहीं देखेंगे। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, दुनिया ने, पाकिस्तान का वो घिनौना सच फिर देखा है, जब मारे गए आतंकियों को विदाई देने, पाकिस्तानी सेना के बड़े-बड़े अफसर उमड़ पड़े। स्टेट स्पॉन्सरड टेरेरिज्म का ये बहुत बड़ा सबूत है। हम भारत और अपने नागरिकों को किसी भी खतरे से बचाने के लिए लगातार निर्णायक कदम उठाते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
युद्ध के मैदान पर हमने हर बार पाकिस्तान को धूल चटाई है। और इस बार ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने नया आयाम जोड़ा है। हमने रेगिस्तानों और पहाड़ों में अपनी क्षमता का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया, और साथ ही, न्यू एज वॉरफेयर में भी अपनी श्रेष्ठता सिद्ध की। इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान, हमारे मेड इन इंडिया हथियारों की प्रमाणिकता सिद्ध हुई। आज दुनिया देख रही है, 21वीं सदी के वॉरफेयर में मेड इन इंडिया डिफेंस इक्विपमेंट्स, इसका समय आ चुका है।
साथियों,
हर प्रकार के आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हम सभी का एकजुट रहना, हमारी एकता, हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। निश्चित तौर पर ये युग युद्ध का नहीं है, लेकिन ये युग आतंकवाद का भी नहीं है। टैररिज्म के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस, ये एक बेहतर दुनिया की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
पाकिस्तानी फौज, पाकिस्तान की सरकार, जिस तरह आतंकवाद को खाद-पानी दे रहे है, वो एक दिन पाकिस्तान को ही समाप्त कर देगा। पाकिस्तान को अगर बचना है तो उसे अपने टैरर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का सफाया करना ही होगा। इसके अलावा शांति का कोई रास्ता नहीं है। भारत का मत एकदम स्पष्ट है, टैरर और टॉक, एक साथ नहीं हो सकते, टैरर और ट्रेड, एक साथ नहीं चल सकते। और, पानी और खून भी एक साथ नहीं बह सकता।
मैं आज विश्व समुदाय को भी कहूंगा, हमारी घोषित नीति रही है, अगर पाकिस्तान से बात होगी, तो टेरेरिज्म पर ही होगी, अगर पाकिस्तान से बात होगी, तो पाकिस्तान ऑक्यूपाइड कश्मीर, PoK उस पर ही होगी।
प्रिय देशवासियों,
आज बुद्ध पूर्णिमा है। भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें शांति का रास्ता दिखाया है। शांति का मार्ग भी शक्ति से होकर जाता है। मानवता, शांति और समृद्धि की तरफ बढ़े, हर भारतीय शांति से जी सके, विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा कर सके, इसके लिए भारत का शक्तिशाली होना बहुत जरूरी है, और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर इस शक्ति का इस्तेमाल भी जरूरी है। और पिछले कुछ दिनों में, भारत ने यही किया है।
मैं एक बार फिर भारत की सेना और सशस्त्र बलों को सैल्यूट करता हूं। हम भारतवासी के हौसले, हर भारतवासी की एकजुटता का शपथ, संकल्प, मैं उसे नमन करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
भारत माता की जय !!!
भारत माता की जय !!!
भारत माता की जय !!!