Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
In the past days, we all have witnessed both the strength and patience of our country. First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I salute the valiant forces of India, the armed forces, our intelligence agencies, and our scientists. Our brave soldiers displayed immense courage to achieve the objectives of Operation Sindoor. I pay tribute to their bravery, courage and valour. I dedicate this valour to every mother, every sister and every daughter of the country.
Friends,
The barbarity displayed by terrorists in Pahalgam on April 22 had shocked the entire country and the world. The merciless killing of innocent citizens in front of their family and their children on the basis of their religion was a very gruesome face of terror and cruelty. This was also a disgusting attempt to break the harmony and unity of the country. For me personally this was very painful. After this terrorist attack, the entire nation, every citizen, every community, every class, every political party, unitedly stood up for strong action against terrorism. We gave full freedom to the Indian forces to wipe out the terrorists. And today every terrorist, every terror organisation knows the consequence of wiping out the Sindoor of our sisters and daughters.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor is not just a name but it's a reflection of the feelings of millions of people of the country. Operation ‘Sindoor’ is our unwavering commitment to justice. Late night of 6th May and in the early morning of 7th May, the whole world saw this pledge turn into reality. Indian forces attacked terror hideouts in Pakistan and their training centers with precision. The terrorists had never imagined that India could take such a big decision. But when the country is united, endowed with the spirit of Nation First and national interest is paramount, then strong decisions are taken and results are achieved.
When India's missiles and drones attacked terrorist bases in Pakistan, not only the buildings of terrorist organizations but their courage also was shaken badly. Terrorist bases, like Bahawalpur and Muridke are universities of global terrorism. The big terrorist attacks of the world, be it 9/11, be it London Tube bombings, or the big terrorist attacks which have happened in India in the last many decades their roots are somehow connected to these terrorist hideouts. The terrorists had wiped out the Sindoor of our sisters and India responded by destroying their terrorist headquarters. More than 100 dreaded terrorists have been killed in these attacks by India. Many terrorist leaders were roaming freely in Pakistan for the last two and a half to three decades who used to conspire against India. India killed them in one stroke.
Friends,
Pakistan was deeply disappointed and frustrated by this action of India. It was bewildered and in this bewilderment it did another cowardly act. Instead of supporting India's strike against terrorism, Pakistan started attacking India itself. Pakistan targeted our schools, colleges, Gurudwaras, temples and houses of civilians. Pakistan targeted our military base. But in this act Pakistan itself got exposed. The world saw how Pakistan's drones and missiles fell like straws in front of India. India's strong air defense system destroyed them in the sky itself. Pakistan had prepared for an attack on the border, but India struck at the heart of Pakistan. India's drones and missiles attacked with precision. They damaged those airbases of the Pakistani Air Forces, of which Pakistan was very proud. India caused heavy damage to Pakistan in the first three days itself, which it had never imagined. That's why after India's aggressive action, Pakistan started looking for ways to escape. Pakistan was pleading to the world to ease tensions. And after suffering heavy losses, Pakistan's army contacted our DGMO on the afternoon of 10th May. By then we had destroyed the infrastructure of terrorism on a large scale. The terrorists were eliminated. We had destroyed the terror camps established in the heart of Pakistan. Therefore, when Pakistan appealed and said that it will not indulge in any sort of terror activities or military audacity further, India considered it. And I am repeating again, we have just suspended our retaliatory action against Pakistan's terror and military camps. In the coming days we will measure every step of Pakistan on the criterion that what sort of attitude Pakistan will adopt ahead.
Friends,
India's three forces,our Air Force, our Army and our Navy, our Border Security Force- BSF, India's paramilitary forces, are constantly on alert. After the surgical strike and air strike, now Operation Sindoor is India's policy against terrorism. Operation Sindoor has carved out a new benchmark in our fight against terrorism and has set up a new parameter and new normal.
First, If there is a terrorist attack on India, a fitting reply will be given.
We will give a befitting response on our terms only. We will take strict action at every place from where the roots of terrorism emerge.
Secondly, India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail.
Thirdly, we will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism. During Operation Sindoor the world has again seen the ugly face of Pakistan, when top Pakistani army officers came to bid farewell to the slain terrorists. This is strong evidence of state-sponsored terrorism.We will continue to take decisive steps to protect India and our citizens from any threat.
Friends,
We have defeated Pakistan every time on the battlefield. And this time Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension. We have displayed our capabilities in the deserts and mountains and also proved our superiority in New Age Warfare. During this operation the credibility of our Made in India weapons were also proven. Today the world is witnessing that in 21st century warfare the time has come for Made in India defense equipment.
Friends,
Our greatest strength is our unity against all forms of terrorism. This is certainly not the era of war but this is also not the era of terrorism. Zero tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee for a better world.
Friends,
The way the Pakistani army, Pakistan government are encouraging terrorism, it will destroy Pakistan one day. If Pakistan wants to survive, it will have to destroy its terror infrastructure. There is no other way to peace. India's stand is very clear... Terror and talks cannot go together... Terror and trade cannot go together…. Water and blood cannot flow together.
Today, I would also like to tell the global community that our stated policy has been: if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on terrorism; and if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).
Dear countrymen,
Today is Buddha Purnima. Lord Buddha has shown us the path of peace. The path of peace also goes through power. Humanity should move towards peace and prosperity. Every Indian should be able to live in peace, and can fulfill the dream of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). For this, it is very necessary for India to be powerful. And it is also necessary to use this power when required. And in the last few days, India has done just that.
Once again, I salute the Indian Army and Armed forces. I bow to the courage of every Indian, to the oath and resolve of unity of the people of India.
Thank you,
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा राष्ट्रलाई सम्बोधन
12 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रिय देशवासी, नमस्कार!
हामी सबैले विगतका दिनहरूमा देशको सामर्थ्य र संयम दुवै देखेका छौं। सबैभन्दा पहिले, म प्रत्येक भारतीयको तर्फबाट भारतको पराक्रमी सेना, सशस्त्र बल, हाम्रा गुप्तचर निकाय, हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई सेल्यूट गर्दछु। हाम्रा वीर सैनिकहरूले ’अपरेशन सिन्दूर’ को लक्ष्य प्राप्त गर्नका लागि असीम शौर्यको प्रदर्शन गरे। आज, म उनीहरूको बहादुरी, उनीहरूको साहस, उनीहरूको वीरतालाई समर्पित गर्दछु - म यो वीरता हाम्रो देशका हरेक आमालाई, देशका हरेक दिदीबहिनीलाई र देशकी हरेक छोरीलाई समर्पित गर्दछु।
साथीहरू,
22 अप्रेलमा पहलगाममा आतङ्ककारीहरूले जुन बर्बरता देखाएका थिए, त्यसले देश र विश्वलाई स्तब्ध बनाएको थियो। छुट्टी मनाइरहेका निर्दोष नागरिकहरूलाई धर्म सोधे, उनीहरूको परिवारको अगाडि, उनीहरूका बच्चाहरूको अगाडि, निर्ममतापूर्वक मार्नु आतंकको एकदमै भयानक अनुहार थियो, यो क्रूरता थियो। यो देशको सद्भावलाई तोड्ने अत्यन्त घृणित प्रयास थियो। मेरो लागि व्यक्तिगत रूपमा यो पीडा एकदमै ठूलो थियो। यस आतङ्कवादी हमलापछि सारा राष्ट्र, हरेक नागरिक, हरेक समाज, हरेक वर्ग, हरेक राजनीतिक दल आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध कडा कारबाहीको लागि एक स्वरमा उभिए। हामीले आतङ्ककारीहरूलाई माटोमा मेटाउनका लागि भारतीय सेनालाई पूरा छुट दियौँ। अनि आज हरेक आतङ्ककारी, हरेक आतङ्कवादी संगठनलाई थाहा भइसक्यो कि हाम्रा दिदीबहिनी र छोरीहरूको निधारबाट सिन्दूर निकाल्दा के परिणाम हुन्छ।
साथीहरू,
‘अपरेशन सिन्दूर’ केवल एउटा नाम मात्र होइन, यो देशका करोडौँ जनताको भावनाको प्रतिबिम्ब हो। ‘अपरेशन सिन्दूर’ न्यायको अटुट प्रतिज्ञा हो। 6 मईको अबेर राति र 7 मईको बिहान सारा संसारले यो प्रतिज्ञा परिणाममा परिणत भएको देख्यो। भारतीय सेनाले पाकिस्तानमा रहेका आतङ्कवादी ठेगाना र उनीहरूका तालिम केन्द्रहरूमा सटीकताका साथ आक्रमण गर्यो। भारतले यति ठूलो निर्णय लिन सक्छ भनेर आतङ्ककारीहरूले सपनामा पनि कल्पना गरेका थिएनन्। तर जब देश एकताबद्ध हुन्छ, राष्ट्र प्रथमको भावनाले भरिएको हुन्छ, राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि हुन्छ, तब फौलादी निर्णयहरू लिइन्छ र परिणाम ल्याएर देखाइन्छ।
जब पाकिस्तानमा रहेका आतङ्कवादी अड्डाहरूमा भारता मिसाइलहरूले हमला गरे, भारतका ड्रोन्सले हमला बोले, तब आतङ्कवादी सङ्गठनका भवनहरू मात्र ध्वस्त भएनन्, उनीहरूको मनोबल पनि डगमगाएको थियो। बहावलपुर र मुरिदके जस्ता आतङ्कवादी ठेगाना एक तरिकाले वैश्विक आतङ्कवादका विश्वविद्यालयहरू भएका छन्। संसारमा कतै पनि ठूला आतङ्कवादी हमलाहरू भएका छन्, चाहे त्यो 9/11 होस्, लण्डन ट्युब बम विस्फोट होस् वा दशकौँदेखि भारतमा भएका अन्य ठूला आतङ्कवादी हमलाहरू, तिनीहरूको तार, कतै न कतै, आतङ्कका यी नै लुक्ने ठाउँहरूसँग जोडिएको छ। आतङ्ककारीहरूले हाम्रा दिदीबहिनीहरूको सिन्दूर उजाड़ेका थिए, त्यसैले भारतले आतङ्कका यी मुख्यालयहरू ध्वस्त पार्यो। भारतद्वारा गरिएका यी हमलाहरूमा 100 भन्दा अधिक खतरनाक आतङ्ककारीहरू मारिएका छन्। गत अड़ाई-तीन दशकदेखि पाकिस्तानमा खुलेआम घुमिरहेका र भारत विरुद्ध षड्यन्त्र रचिरहेका धेरै आतङ्ककारी मुखियाहरूलाई भारतले एकै प्रहारमा समाप्त पार्यो।
साथीहरू,
भारतको यो कारबाहीबाट पाकिस्तान घोर निशारामा घेरिएका थिए, हताशमा घेरिएका थिए, बौलाएका थिए अनि यही बौलाहटको अवस्थामा उसले अर्को दुस्साहस गर्यो। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध भारतको कारबाहीलाई समर्थन गर्नुको सट्टा पाकिस्तानले भारतमाथि नै आक्रमण गर्न थाल्यो। पाकिस्तानले हाम्रा स्कूल-कलेज, गुरुद्वारा, मन्दिर, आम नागरिकका घरहरूलाई निशाना बनायो, पाकिस्तानले हाम्रा सैन्य अड्डाहरूलाई निशाना बनायो, तर यसमा पनि पाकिस्तान आफैं पर्दाफास भयो।
भारतको अगाडि पाकिस्तानका ड्रोन र मिसाइलहरू कसरी परालझैँ खसे भन्ने कुरा संसारले देख्यो। भारतको सशक्त वायु रक्षा प्रणालीले तिनीहरूलाई आकाशमै ध्वस्त पार्यो। पाकिस्तान सीमामा आक्रमण गर्न तयार थियो, तर भारतले पाकिस्तानको छातीमा आक्रमण गर्यो। भारतीय ड्रोनहरू, भारतीय मिसाइलहरूले सटीकताका साथ हमला गरे। पाकिस्तानी वायुसेनाको ती एयरबेसलाई क्षति पुर्यायो, जसमाथि पाकिस्तान धेरै गर्व गर्थ्यो। पहिलो तीन दिनमा भारतले पाकिस्तानलाई कल्पना पनि नगरेको हदसम्म ध्वस्त पार्यो।
त्यसैले, भारतको आक्रामक कारबाहीपछि पाकिस्तानले भाग्ने उपाय खोज्न थाल्यो। पाकिस्तानले सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई तनाउ कम गर्न अपील गरिरहेको थियो। अनि नराम्ररी पिटाइ खाएपछि यही बाध्यतामा 10 मईको दिउँसो पाकिस्तानी सेनाले हाम्रो डीजीएमओलाई सम्पर्क गर्यो। त्यतिन्जेलसम्म हामीले आतङ्कवादको पूर्वाधारलाई ठूलो मात्रामा ध्वस्त पारिसकेका थियौँ, आतङ्ककारीहरू मारिएका थिए, हामीले पाकिस्तानको मुटुमा स्थापित आतङ्कवादी अड्डाहरूलाई भग्नावशेषमा परिणत गरिसकेका थियौँ, त्यसैले जब पाकिस्तानको तर्फबाट बिन्ती गरियो, जब पाकिस्तानको तर्फबाट भनियो कि उनीहरूको तर्फबाट अब कुनै आतङ्कवादी गतिविधि र सैन्य साहस हुनेछैन। त्यसैले भारतले पनि त्यसलाई विचार गर्यो। अनि म दोहोर्याउँछु, हामीले पाकिस्तानमा आतङ्कवादी र सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानहरू विरुद्धको हाम्रो जवाबी कारबाहीलाई मात्र स्थगित गरेका छौँ। आगामी दिनहरूमा, हामी पाकिस्तानको हरेक कदमलाई उसले कस्तो दृष्टिकोण अपनाउँछ भन्ने आधारमा मापन गर्नेछौँ।
साथीहरू,
भारतका तीनै सेनाहरू, हाम्रो वायुसेना, हाम्रो सेना र हाम्रो नौसेना, हाम्रो सीमा सुरक्षा बल - भारतको अर्धसैनिक बल बीएसएफ निरन्तर सतर्क छन्। सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक र हवाई आक्रमणपछि, अब अपरेशन सिन्दूर आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध भारतको नीति हो। अपरेशन सिन्दूरले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको लडाईँमा नयाँ रेखा कोरेको छ, एक नयाँ मापदण्ड, एक नयाँ सामान्यता स्थापित गरेको छ।
पहिलो- यदि भारतमा आतङ्कवादी आक्रमण भयो भने उचित जवाफ दिइनेछ। हामी आफ्नै तरिकाले, आफ्नै शर्तमा प्रतिक्रिया दिइरहने छौँ। हामी आतङ्कवादको जरा निस्कने हरेक ठाउँमा कडा कारबाही गर्नेछौँ। दोस्रो - भारतले कुनै पनि परमाणु ब्ल्याकमेल सहन गर्दैन। परमाणु ब्ल्याकमेलको आवरणमा फस्टाइरहेका आतङ्ककारी अड्डाहरूमा भारतले सटीक तथा निर्णायक आक्रमण गर्नेछ।
तेस्रो, हामी आतङ्कवादलाई संरक्षण गर्ने सरकार र आतङ्कवादका मालिकहरूलाई छुट्टाछुट्टै संस्थाको रूपमा हेर्ने छैनौँ। अपरेशन सिन्दूरको क्रममा, संसारले फेरि एक पटक पाकिस्तानको कुरूप सत्य देखेको छ, जब पाकिस्तानी सेनाका शीर्ष अधिकारीहरू मारिएका आतङ्ककारीहरूलाई बिदाइ गर्न भेला भएका थिए। यो राज्य प्रायोजित आतङ्कवादको ठूलो प्रमाण हो। हामी भारत र हाम्रा नागरिकहरूलाई कुनै पनि खतराबाट जोगाउन निर्णायक कदम चाल्न जारी राख्नेछौँ।
साथीहरू,
हामीले युद्धभूमिमा हरेक पटक पाकिस्तानलाई हराएका छौँ। अनि यसपटक अपरेशन सिन्दूरले एउटा नयाँ आयाम थपेको छ। हामीले मरुभूमि र पहाडहरूमा हाम्रो क्षमता प्रदर्शन गर्यौँ र नयाँ युगको युद्धमा पनि हाम्रो श्रेष्ठता प्रमाणित गर्यौँ। यस अपरेशनको क्रममा, हाम्रा भारतमा निर्मित हतियारहरूको प्रामाणिकता प्रमाणित भयो। आज विश्वले देखिरहेको छ कि 21 औँ शताब्दीको युद्धमा भारतमा निर्मित रक्षा उपकरणहरूको समय आएको छ।
साथीहरू,
सबै प्रकारका आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको हाम्रो एकता हाम्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो शक्ति हो। पक्कै पनि यो युद्धको युग होइन, तर यो आतङ्कवादको युग पनि होइन। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलता नै एक राम्रो संसारको ग्यारेन्टी हो।
साथीहरू,
पाकिस्तानी सेना र पाकिस्तान सरकारले जसरी आतङ्कवादलाई प्रोत्साहन गरिरहेको छ, त्यसले एक दिन पाकिस्तानलाई नै ध्वस्त पार्नेछ। यदि पाकिस्तान बाँच्न चाहन्छ भने उसले आफ्नो आतङ्कवादी पूर्वाधार नष्ट गर्नुपर्नेछ। यस बाहेक शान्तिको कुनै उपाय छैन। भारतको दृष्टिकोण एकदमै स्पष्ट छ, आतङ्क र वार्ता सँगै चल्न सक्दैनन्, आतङ्क र व्यापार सँगै चल्न सक्दैनन्। अनि, पानी र रगत पनि सँगै बग्न सक्दैनन्।
आज, म विश्व समुदायलाई यो पनि भन्न चाहन्छु कि हाम्रो घोषित नीति रहेको छ कि यदि पाकिस्तानसँग वार्ता हुन्छ भने त्यो आतङ्कवादको बारेमा मात्र हुनेछ; यदि पाकिस्तानसँग वार्ता हुन्छ भने त्यो केवल पाकिस्तान प्रशासित कश्मीर, पीओकेमा मात्र हुनेछ।
प्रिय देशवासी,
आज बुद्ध पूर्णिमा हो। भगवान् बुद्धले हामीलाई शान्तिको मार्ग देखाउनुभएको छ। शान्तिको बाटो पनि शक्तिबाटै जान्छ। मानवतालाई शान्ति र समृद्धितर्फ अघि बढाउन, प्रत्येक भारतीय शान्तिमा बाँच्न सक्षम हुन र विकसित भारतको सपना पूरा गर्न, भारत शक्तिशाली हुनु आवश्यक छ र आवश्यक पर्दा यो शक्तिको प्रयोग गर्नु आवश्यक छ। र पछिल्ला केही दिनहरूमा भारतले ठ्याक्कै यही गरेको छ।
म फेरि एक पटक भारतीय सेना र सशस्त्र बललाई सेल्यूट गर्दछु। म हामी भारतीयहरूको साहस, प्रत्येक भारतीयको एकताको शपथ र सङ्कल्पलाई नमन गर्दछु।
धेरै धेरै धन्यवाद।
भारत माता जिन्दाबाद !!!
भारत माता जिन्दाबाद !!!
भारत माता जिन्दाबाद !!!
अस्वीकृति : यो पीएमको सम्बोधनको निकटवर्ती अनुवाद हो। मूल भाषण हिन्दीमा दिइएको थियो।