AYUSH
Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) held in Geneva
Secretary Ayush Highlights Traditional Medicine’s Role in Global Health, reaffirms India’s committed to promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world
Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine to host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was successfully held on May 9, 2025, at the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in Geneva. The meeting brought together ambassador’s representatives from various countries committed to strengthening the role of traditional medicine in global healthcare systems.
Building on the Gujarat Declaration and the success of past meetings, this gathering supports key global initiatives—particularly the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and the upcoming Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, to be held in India from 2–4 December 2025.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha delivered a keynote address virtually that underscored India’s leadership and commitment in promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world.
In his remarks Secretary, Ministry of Ayush emphasized the growing relevance of traditional medicine in achieving universal health coverage and advancing the goals of One Health and Sustainable Development.
He reaffirmed India’s commitment through Ministry of Ayush with initiatives like the National AYUSH Mission, the integrative model of Ayush Arogya Mandirs, insurance coverage for traditional medicine, and collaborative research with premier institutions like DBT, DST, ICMR, and CSIR.
The address also highlighted India's focus on emerging domains such as AI, genomics, and bioinformatics in traditional medicine—reflected in the global technical meeting on AI applications in traditional medicine underscoring the country’s role in safeguarding traditional knowledge, enhancing capacity, and promoting equitable global health.
“The Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was created by India in May 2023. This informal platform allows WHO member states to discuss and support the integration of traditional medicine into health systems,” he said, calling for greater collaboration, knowledge exchange, and research partnerships.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha addresses global delegates at the Sixth GFTM Meeting via video conference.
India’s Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva, which hosted the meeting, reaffirmed its commitment to furthering international cooperation on traditional and integrative healthcare solutions, in alignment with WHO guidelines and national policies.
With platforms like GFTM and the leadership of the Ministry of Ayush, India is not only preserving its traditional wellness heritage but also reshaping the future of global health—one that is inclusive, preventive, and deeply rooted in the wisdom of nature.
It is to be noted that the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine will host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025 from 6:00 to 7:30 PM at the UN Palais des Nations, Geneva. Titled “Traditional Medicine: From Traditional Heritage to Frontier Science, for Health for All”, the event will highlight the growing global momentum to integrate Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) within universal health systems and sustainable development frameworks.

وزارت آیوش
جنیوا میں روایتی طب کے دوست ممالک کے گروپ (جی ایف ٹی ایم) کا چھٹا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
آیوش کے سیکریٹری نے عالمی صحت میں روایتی طب کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور دنیا بھر میں سائنسی بنیادوں پر روایتی طب کو فروغ دینے کے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا
روایتی طب کے دوست ممالک کا گروپ، 23 مئی 2025 کو 78ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے دوران ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ضمنی تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گا
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی طب کے دوست ممالک (جی ایف ٹی ایم) کی چھٹی میٹنگ 9 مئی 2025 کو جنیوا میں بھارت کے مستقل مشن (پی ایم آئی) میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس اجلاس میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی جو عالمی صحت کے نظام میں روایتی طب کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
گجرات اعلامیے اور ماضی کی کامیاب میٹنگوں کی روشنی میں، اس اجلاس نے عالمی سطح پر جاری کلیدی اقدامات کی حمایت کی، جن میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی طب کی حکمتِ عملی 2025–2034 اور 2 تا 4 دسمبر 2025 کو بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والے دوسرے عالمی روایتی طب سربراہی اجلاس کی تیاری بالخصوص قابل ذکر ہے۔
وزارت آیوش کے سیکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے ورچوئل طور پر کلیدی خطاب کیا، جس میں دنیا بھر میں سائنسی بنیادوں پر روایتی طب کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی قیادت اور عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول اور “ون ہیلتھ” اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے فروغ میں روایتی طب کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے وزارت آیوش کے ذریعے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا، جس کا مظاہرہ قومی آیوشمان مشن، آیوش آروگیہ مندروں کا مربوط ماڈل، روایتی طب کے لیے بیمہ کوریج، اورڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس ٹی، آئی سی ایم آر، اور سی ایس آئی آر جیسے اعلیٰ تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان کے خطاب میں اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا کہ بھارت روایتی طب میں ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں—جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ، جینومکس اور بایوانفارمیٹکس—پر بھی بھرپور توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس کی مثال عالمی تکنیکی اجلاس ہے جو روایتی طب میں اے آئی کے استعمال پر منعقد ہوا، جس سے بھارت کے روایتی علم کے تحفظ، صلاحیت سازی، اور مساوی عالمی صحت کے فروغ میں قیادت کا کردار ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’گروپ آف فرینڈز آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (جی ایف ٹی ایم) بھارت نے مئی 2023 میں قائم کیا۔ یہ ایک غیررسمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کو صحت کے نظاموں میں روایتی طب کو شامل کرنے پر بات چیت اور تعاون کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے تعاون میں اضافے، علم کے تبادلے، اور تحقیقی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔
آیوش کے سیکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے گروپ آف فرینڈز آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (جی ایف ٹی ایم) کی چھٹی میٹنگ سے بذریعہ ویڈیو کانفرنس عالمی مندوبین سے خطاب کیا
جنیوا میں اقوامِ متحدہ میں بھارت کے مستقل مشن، جس نے اس میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی، نے روایتی اور انٹیگریٹیو طب سے متعلق عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس کوشش کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما اصولوں اور بھارت کی قومی پالیسیوں کے مطابق مزید تقویت دی جا رہی ہے۔
جی ایف ٹی ایم جیسے پلیٹ فارمز اور وزارت آیوش کی قیادت کے ذریعے، بھارت نہ صرف اپنی روایتی صحت بخش وراثت کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے، بلکہ وہ ایک ایسے عالمی صحت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل بھی کر رہا ہے جو جامع، احتیاطی تدابیر پر مبنی، اور فطرت کی حکمت سے جُڑا ہوا ہو۔
قابلِ ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ روایتی طب کے دوست ممالک کا گروپ، 23 مئی 2025 کو جنیوا میں اقوامِ متحدہ کے پیلس آف نیشنز میں شام 6:00 بجے سے 7:30 بجے تک 78ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ایچ اے 78) کے دوران ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ضمنی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
اس اجلاس کا عنوان ہے: ’’روایتی طب: روایتی ورثے سے جدید سائنس کی جانب — سب کے لیے صحت‘‘
یہ پروگرام دنیا بھر میں روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کو عالمی صحت نظاموں اور پائیدار ترقیاتی ڈھانچوں میں شامل کرنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو اجاگر کرے گا۔