AYUSH
Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) held in Geneva
Secretary Ayush Highlights Traditional Medicine’s Role in Global Health, reaffirms India’s committed to promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world
Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine to host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was successfully held on May 9, 2025, at the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in Geneva. The meeting brought together ambassador’s representatives from various countries committed to strengthening the role of traditional medicine in global healthcare systems.
Building on the Gujarat Declaration and the success of past meetings, this gathering supports key global initiatives—particularly the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and the upcoming Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, to be held in India from 2–4 December 2025.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha delivered a keynote address virtually that underscored India’s leadership and commitment in promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world.
In his remarks Secretary, Ministry of Ayush emphasized the growing relevance of traditional medicine in achieving universal health coverage and advancing the goals of One Health and Sustainable Development.
He reaffirmed India’s commitment through Ministry of Ayush with initiatives like the National AYUSH Mission, the integrative model of Ayush Arogya Mandirs, insurance coverage for traditional medicine, and collaborative research with premier institutions like DBT, DST, ICMR, and CSIR.
The address also highlighted India's focus on emerging domains such as AI, genomics, and bioinformatics in traditional medicine—reflected in the global technical meeting on AI applications in traditional medicine underscoring the country’s role in safeguarding traditional knowledge, enhancing capacity, and promoting equitable global health.
“The Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was created by India in May 2023. This informal platform allows WHO member states to discuss and support the integration of traditional medicine into health systems,” he said, calling for greater collaboration, knowledge exchange, and research partnerships.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha addresses global delegates at the Sixth GFTM Meeting via video conference.
India’s Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva, which hosted the meeting, reaffirmed its commitment to furthering international cooperation on traditional and integrative healthcare solutions, in alignment with WHO guidelines and national policies.
With platforms like GFTM and the leadership of the Ministry of Ayush, India is not only preserving its traditional wellness heritage but also reshaping the future of global health—one that is inclusive, preventive, and deeply rooted in the wisdom of nature.
It is to be noted that the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine will host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025 from 6:00 to 7:30 PM at the UN Palais des Nations, Geneva. Titled “Traditional Medicine: From Traditional Heritage to Frontier Science, for Health for All”, the event will highlight the growing global momentum to integrate Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) within universal health systems and sustainable development frameworks.

આયુષ
જીનીવામાં ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનના મિત્રોના જૂથ (GFTM)ની છઠ્ઠી બેઠક યોજાઈ
સચિવ આયુષે વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં પરંપરાગત દવાઓની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત પરંપરાગત દવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી
ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનના મિત્રોનો સમૂહ 23 મે 2025ના રોજ 78મી વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ એસેમ્બલી (WHA78) દરમિયાન ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરશે
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન મિત્રોના જૂથ (GFTM)ની છઠ્ઠી બેઠક 9 મે, 2025ના રોજ જીનીવામાં ભારતના કાયમી મિશન (PMI) ખાતે સફળતાપૂર્વક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં વિવિધ દેશોના રાજદૂતોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ એકત્ર થયા હતા અને વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરંપરાગત દવાની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ હતા.
ગુજરાત ઘોષણાપત્ર અને ભૂતકાળની બેઠકોની સફળતાના આધારે, આ મેળાવડો મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક પહેલોને સમર્થન આપે છે - ખાસ કરીને WHO પરંપરાગત દવા વ્યૂહરચના 2025-2034 અને આગામી બીજા WHO વૈશ્વિક પરંપરાગત દવા સમિટ, જે 2-4 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન ભારતમાં યોજાશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ , વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ વર્ચ્યુઅલી મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપ્યું હતું. જેમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત પરંપરાગત દવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવે પોતાના ભાષણમાં સાર્વત્રિક આરોગ્ય કવરેજ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને એક આરોગ્ય અને ટકાઉ વિકાસના લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારવામાં પરંપરાગત દવાની વધતી જતી સુસંગતતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન, આયુષના સંકલિત મોડેલ, આરોગ્ય મંદિરો, પરંપરાગત દવા માટે વીમા કવરેજ, અને DBT, DST, ICMR અને CSIR જેવી અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સહયોગી સંશોધન જેવી પહેલો સાથે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
આ સંબોધનમાં પરંપરાગત દવામાં AI, જીનોમિક્સ અને બાયોઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ જેવા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રો પર ભારતના ધ્યાન પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો - જે પરંપરાગત દવામાં AI એપ્લિકેશન્સ પરની વૈશ્વિક તકનીકી બેઠકમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થયું હતું, જેમાં પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના રક્ષણ, ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને સમાન વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં દેશની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
"મે 2023માં ભારત દ્વારા ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન મિત્રોના જૂથ (GFTM) ની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ અનૌપચારિક પ્લેટફોર્મ WHO સભ્ય દેશોને આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરંપરાગત દવાના એકીકરણ પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને સમર્થન આપવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે," તેમણે વધુ સહયોગ, જ્ઞાન આદાનપ્રદાન અને સંશોધન ભાગીદારી માટે હાકલ કરતા કહ્યું હતું.
આયુષ સચિવ, વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા છઠ્ઠી GFTM મીટિંગમાં વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિનિધિઓને સંબોધિત કરે છે.
આ બેઠકનું આયોજન કરનાર જીનીવામાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં ભારતના કાયમી મિશન દ્વારા WHO માર્ગદર્શિકા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિઓ અનુસાર પરંપરાગત અને સંકલિત આરોગ્યસંભાળ ઉકેલો પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને આગળ વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના નેતૃત્વ સાથે, ભારત ફક્ત તેના પરંપરાગત સુખાકારી વારસાને જ સાચવી રહ્યું નથી, પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્યના ભવિષ્યને પણ ફરીથી આકાર આપી રહ્યું છે - જે સમાવિષ્ટ, નિવારક અને પ્રકૃતિના જ્ઞાનમાં ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવે છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનના મિત્રોનું જૂથ 23 મે 2025ના રોજ 78મી વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ એસેમ્બલી (WHA78) દરમિયાન જીનીવામાં આવેલા યુએન પેલેસ ડેસ નેશન્સ ખાતે સાંજે 6:00 થી 7:30 વાગ્યા સુધી એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરશે. "ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસીનઃ ફ્રોમ ટ્રેડિશનલ હેરિટેડ ટુ ફ્રન્ટિયર સાયન્સ, ફોર હેલ્થ ફોર ઓલ" શીર્ષક ધરાવતો આ કાર્યક્રમ સાર્વત્રિક આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માળખામાં પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવા (TCIM) ને એકીકૃત કરવા માટે વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક ગતિને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.