AYUSH
Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) held in Geneva
Secretary Ayush Highlights Traditional Medicine’s Role in Global Health, reaffirms India’s committed to promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world
Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine to host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was successfully held on May 9, 2025, at the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in Geneva. The meeting brought together ambassador’s representatives from various countries committed to strengthening the role of traditional medicine in global healthcare systems.
Building on the Gujarat Declaration and the success of past meetings, this gathering supports key global initiatives—particularly the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and the upcoming Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, to be held in India from 2–4 December 2025.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha delivered a keynote address virtually that underscored India’s leadership and commitment in promoting evidence-based traditional medicine across the world.
In his remarks Secretary, Ministry of Ayush emphasized the growing relevance of traditional medicine in achieving universal health coverage and advancing the goals of One Health and Sustainable Development.
He reaffirmed India’s commitment through Ministry of Ayush with initiatives like the National AYUSH Mission, the integrative model of Ayush Arogya Mandirs, insurance coverage for traditional medicine, and collaborative research with premier institutions like DBT, DST, ICMR, and CSIR.
The address also highlighted India's focus on emerging domains such as AI, genomics, and bioinformatics in traditional medicine—reflected in the global technical meeting on AI applications in traditional medicine underscoring the country’s role in safeguarding traditional knowledge, enhancing capacity, and promoting equitable global health.
“The Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM) was created by India in May 2023. This informal platform allows WHO member states to discuss and support the integration of traditional medicine into health systems,” he said, calling for greater collaboration, knowledge exchange, and research partnerships.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha addresses global delegates at the Sixth GFTM Meeting via video conference.
India’s Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva, which hosted the meeting, reaffirmed its commitment to furthering international cooperation on traditional and integrative healthcare solutions, in alignment with WHO guidelines and national policies.
With platforms like GFTM and the leadership of the Ministry of Ayush, India is not only preserving its traditional wellness heritage but also reshaping the future of global health—one that is inclusive, preventive, and deeply rooted in the wisdom of nature.
It is to be noted that the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine will host a high-level side event during the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA78) on 23 May 2025 from 6:00 to 7:30 PM at the UN Palais des Nations, Geneva. Titled “Traditional Medicine: From Traditional Heritage to Frontier Science, for Health for All”, the event will highlight the growing global momentum to integrate Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) within universal health systems and sustainable development frameworks.

आयुष
जिनेवा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मित्रों के समूह (जीएफटीएम) की छठी बैठक आयोजित हुई
आयुष सचिव ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका पर रोशनी डाली, दुनिया भर में साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मित्रों का समूह 23 मई 2025 को 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डब्ल्यूएचए78) के इतर एक उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम की मेज़बानी करेगा
11 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
जेनेवा में भारत के स्थायी मिशन (पीएमआई) में 9 मई 2025 को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मित्रों के समूह (जीएफटीएम) की छठी बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन हुआ। बैठक में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, तमाम देशों के राजदूतों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ एक मंच पर आए।
गुजरात घोषणापत्र और पिछली बैठकों की सफलता के आधार पर, यह बैठक प्रमुख वैश्विक पहलों का समर्थन करती है, जिनमें खास तौर पर डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 और आगामी दूसरा डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा शिखर सम्मेलन शामिल है, जो 2-4 दिसंबर 2025 को भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने वर्चुअल रूप से मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें दुनिया भर में साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व और प्रतिबद्धता को ज़ाहिर किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने भाषण में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज हासिल करने और एक स्वास्थ्य तथा सतत् विकास के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की बढ़ती भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय के ज़रिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन, आयुष आरोग्य मंदिरों के एकीकृत मॉडल, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए बीमा कवरेज और डीबीटी, डीएसटी, आईसीएमआर और सीएसआईआर जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान जैसी पहलों के रुप में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
संबोधन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में एआई, जीनोमिक्स और जैव सूचना विज्ञान जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर भारत के फोकस पर भी खासा ज़ोर दिया गया, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में एआई अनुप्रयोगों पर आधारित वैश्विक तकनीकी बैठक में भी दिखाई दिया, जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान की सुरक्षा, उसकी क्षमता बढ़ाने और समान वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में देश की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा किपारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मित्रों का समूह (जीएफटीएम), मई 2023 में भारत द्वारा बनाया गया था। यह अनौपचारिक मंच डब्ल्यूएचओ के सदस्य देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करने पर चर्चा करने और उनका समर्थन करने का मौका प्रदान करता है,” उन्होंने अधिक सहयोग, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और अनुसंधान में साझेदारी के लिए भी आह्वान किया।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के ज़रिए छठी जीएफटीएम बैठक में वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया
जिनेवा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी मिशन ने इस बैठक की मेज़बानी की और डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशा-निर्देशों और राष्ट्रीय नीतियों के मुताबिक, पारंपरिक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
जीएफटीएम जैसे मंचों और आयुष मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व के साथ, भारत न केवल अपनी पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विरासत को संरक्षित कर रहा है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य को भी नया आकार दे रहा है, जो समावेशी, निवारक और प्रकृति के गहन ज्ञान से जुड़ा है।
खास बात ये है कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मित्रों का समूह 23 मई 2025 को शाम 6:00 से 7:30 बजे तक जिनेवा के संयुक्त राष्ट्र पैलेस डेस नेशंस में 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डब्ल्यूएचए78) के इतर एक उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम की मेज़बानी करेगा। "पारंपरिक चिकित्सा: पारंपरिक विरासत से लेकर सभी के स्वास्थ्य हेतु अग्रणी विज्ञान तक" शीर्षक से यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और सतत् विकास ढांचे के तहत पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) को एकीकृत करने की बढ़ती वैश्विक रफ्तार को दर्शाएगा।