Ministry of Finance
India's stand in the IMF
09 MAY 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) today reviewed the Extended Fund Facility (EFF) lending program ($1 billion) and also considered a fresh Resilience and Sustainability Facility (RSF) lending program ($1.3 billion) for Pakistan. As an active and responsible member country, India raised concerns over the efficacy of IMF programs in case of Pakistan given its poor track record, and also on the possibility of misuse of debt financing funds for state sponsored cross border terrorism.
Pakistan has been a prolonged borrower from the IMF, with a very poor track record of implementation and of adherence to the IMFs program conditions. In the 35 years since 1989, Pakistan has had disbursements from the IMF in 28 years. In the last 5 years since 2019, there have been 4 IMF programs. Had the previous programs succeeded in putting in place a sound macro-economic policy environment, Pakistan would not have approached the Fund for yet another bail-out program. India pointed out that such a track record calls into question either the effectiveness of the IMF program designs in case of Pakistan or their monitoring or their implementation by Pakistan.
Pakistan military’s deeply entrenched interference in economic affairs poses significant risks of policy slippages and reversal of reforms. Even when a civilian government is in power now, the army continues to play an outsized role in domestic politics and extends its tentacles deep into the economy. In fact, a 2021 UN report described military-linked businesses as the “largest conglomerate in Pakistan”. The situation has not changed for the better; rather the Pakistan Army now plays a leading role in the Special Investment Facilitation Council of Pakistan.
India flagged the Pakistan chapter of the IMF Report on Evaluation of Prolonged Use of IMF Resources. The report noted that there was a widespread perception that political considerations have an important role to play in the IMF lending to Pakistan. As a result of repeated bailouts, Pakistan’s debt burden is very high, which paradoxically makes it a too big to fail debtor for the IMF.
India pointed out that rewarding continued sponsorship of cross-border terrorism sends a dangerous message to the global community, exposes funding agencies and donors to reputational risks, and makes a mockery of global values. While the concern that fungible inflows from international financial institutions, like IMF, could be misused for military and state sponsored cross border terrorist purposes resonated with several member countries, the IMF response is circumscribed by procedural and technical formalities. This is a serious gap highlighting the urgent need to ensure that moral values are given appropriate consideration in the procedures followed by global financial institutions.
The IMF took note of the India’s statements and its abstention from the vote.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत का आईएमएफ में रुख
09 MAY 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) ने आज एक्सटेंडेड फंड फैसिलिटी (ईएफएफ) ऋण कार्यक्रम ($1 बिलियन) की समीक्षा की और पाकिस्तान के लिए एक नए रिसाइलेंस एंड स्टेनेबिलिटी फैसिलिटी (आरएसएफ) ऋण कार्यक्रम ($1.3 बिलियन) पर भी विचार किया। एक सक्रिय और जिम्मेदार सदस्य देश के रूप में, भारत ने पाकिस्तान के खराब ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड को देखते हुए आईएमएफ कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता पर चिंता जताई और सीमा पार राज्य प्रायोजित आतंकवाद के लिए ऋण वित्तपोषण निधि के दुरुपयोग की आशंका भी जाहिर की।
पाकिस्तान लंबे समय से आईएमएफ से कर्ज लेता रहा है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन और आईएमएफ के कार्यक्रम से जुड़ी शर्तों के पालन का बहुत खराब ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। 1989 से 35 वर्षों के दौरान, पाकिस्तान को 28 वर्षों में आईएमएफ से ऋण मिला है। 2019 से पिछले 5 वर्षों में, 4 आईएमएफ कार्यक्रम हुए हैं। यदि पिछले कार्यक्रम एक मजबूत मैक्रो-इकोनॉमिक पॉलिसी वातावरण बनाने में सफल रहे होते, तो पाकिस्तान एक और बेल-आउट कार्यक्रम के लिए आईएमएफ से संपर्क नहीं करता। भारत ने बताया कि पाकिस्तान के मामले में ऐसे ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड से आईएमएफ कार्यक्रम डिजाइनों की प्रभावशीलता या उनकी निगरानी या पाकिस्तान द्वारा उनके कार्यान्वयन पर सवाल खड़े होते हैं।
आर्थिक मामलों में पाकिस्तानी सेना के गहरे हस्तक्षेप से नीतिगत चूक और सुधारों के उलट होने का जोखिम बढ़ गया है। यहां तक ​​कि अब जब नागरिक सरकार सत्ता में है, तब भी सेना घरेलू राजनीति में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाती है और अर्थव्यवस्था में अपनी पैठ बनाए रखती है। वास्तव में, 2021 की संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रिपोर्ट में सेना से जुड़े व्यवसायों को "पाकिस्तान में सबसे बड़ा समूह" बताया गया है। हालांकि, स्थिति बेहतर नहीं हुई है; बल्कि पाकिस्तान की सेना अब पाकिस्तान की विशेष निवेश सुविधा परिषद में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाती है।
भारत ने आईएमएफ संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के मूल्यांकन पर आईएमएफ रिपोर्ट के पाकिस्तान चैप्टर को चिन्हित किया। रिपोर्ट में इस व्यापक धारणा का उल्लेख किया गया है कि पाकिस्तान को आईएमएफ द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋण में राजनीतिक विचारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। बार-बार बेलआउट के परिणामस्वरूप, पाकिस्तान पर कर्ज का बोझ बहुत अधिक हो गया है, जो विडंबना यह है कि आईएमएफ उसे उबारने करने के लिए बहुत बड़ा ऋणदाता बना रहा है।
भारत ने कहा कि सीमा पार आतंकवाद को लगातार प्रायोजित करने वाले को पुरस्कृत करने से वैश्विक समुदाय को एक खतरनाक संदेश जाता है, फंडिंग एजेंसियों और दानदाताओं की प्रतिष्ठा को जोखिम में डालता है, और वैश्विक मूल्यों का मजाक उड़ाता है। भले ही, कई सदस्य देशों ने चिंता जताई है कि आईएमएफ जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों से आने वाली सहायता का सैन्य और राज्य प्रायोजित सीमा पार आतंकवाद से जुड़े उद्देश्यों के लिए दुरुपयोग किया जा सकता है, लेकिन आईएमएफ की प्रतिक्रिया प्रक्रियात्मक और तकनीकी औपचारिकताओं से घिरी हुई है। यह एक गंभीर खामी है, इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी हो गया कि वैश्विक वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं में नैतिक मूल्यों को उचित रूप से ध्यान में रखा जाए।
आईएमएफ ने भारत के बयानों और मतदान से उसके परहेज करने पर ध्यान दिया।