Ministry of Finance
India's stand in the IMF
09 MAY 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) today reviewed the Extended Fund Facility (EFF) lending program ($1 billion) and also considered a fresh Resilience and Sustainability Facility (RSF) lending program ($1.3 billion) for Pakistan. As an active and responsible member country, India raised concerns over the efficacy of IMF programs in case of Pakistan given its poor track record, and also on the possibility of misuse of debt financing funds for state sponsored cross border terrorism.
Pakistan has been a prolonged borrower from the IMF, with a very poor track record of implementation and of adherence to the IMFs program conditions. In the 35 years since 1989, Pakistan has had disbursements from the IMF in 28 years. In the last 5 years since 2019, there have been 4 IMF programs. Had the previous programs succeeded in putting in place a sound macro-economic policy environment, Pakistan would not have approached the Fund for yet another bail-out program. India pointed out that such a track record calls into question either the effectiveness of the IMF program designs in case of Pakistan or their monitoring or their implementation by Pakistan.
Pakistan military’s deeply entrenched interference in economic affairs poses significant risks of policy slippages and reversal of reforms. Even when a civilian government is in power now, the army continues to play an outsized role in domestic politics and extends its tentacles deep into the economy. In fact, a 2021 UN report described military-linked businesses as the “largest conglomerate in Pakistan”. The situation has not changed for the better; rather the Pakistan Army now plays a leading role in the Special Investment Facilitation Council of Pakistan.
India flagged the Pakistan chapter of the IMF Report on Evaluation of Prolonged Use of IMF Resources. The report noted that there was a widespread perception that political considerations have an important role to play in the IMF lending to Pakistan. As a result of repeated bailouts, Pakistan’s debt burden is very high, which paradoxically makes it a too big to fail debtor for the IMF.
India pointed out that rewarding continued sponsorship of cross-border terrorism sends a dangerous message to the global community, exposes funding agencies and donors to reputational risks, and makes a mockery of global values. While the concern that fungible inflows from international financial institutions, like IMF, could be misused for military and state sponsored cross border terrorist purposes resonated with several member countries, the IMF response is circumscribed by procedural and technical formalities. This is a serious gap highlighting the urgent need to ensure that moral values are given appropriate consideration in the procedures followed by global financial institutions.
The IMF took note of the India’s statements and its abstention from the vote.

وزارت خزانہ
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) میں بھارت کا مؤقف
09 MAY 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) نے آج توسیع شدہ فنڈ سہولت (ای ایف ایف) کے تحت پاکستان کے لیے1ارب امریکی ڈالر کے قرض پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا اور ساتھ ہی ریزیلینس اینڈ سسٹین ایبلیٹی فیسلٹی (آر ایس ایف) کے تحت 1.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے نئے قرض پروگرام پر بھی غور کیا۔
ایک فعال اور ذمے دار رکن ملک کے طور پر، بھارت نے پاکستان کے معاملے میں آئی ایم ایف پروگراموں کی مؤثریت پر خدشات کا اظہار کیا ہے، خاص طور پر پاکستان کے خراب ریکارڈ اور قرض رقومات کے ریاستی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی سرحد پار دہشت گردی میں ممکنہ غلط استعمال کے خدشات کے حوالے سے۔
پاکستان گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سےا ٓئی ایم ایف کا مستقل قرض لینے والا ملک رہا ہے، مگر اس کا عمل درآمد اور پروگرام کی شرائط کی پابندی کا ریکارڈ نہایت خراب رہا ہے۔ 1989 سے گزشتہ 35 برسوں میں پاکستان نے 28 سال میں آئی ایم ایف سے فنڈ حاصل کیے۔ صرف گزشتہ 5 برس (2019 تا 2024) میں پاکستان نے 4 مرتبہ آئی ایم ایف سے قرض پروگرام حاصل کیے۔ اگر پچھلے پروگراموں کے تحت کوئی مضبوط معاشی پالیسی ماحول قائم ہوا ہوتا، تو پاکستان کو بار بار آئی ایم ایف سے مدد مانگنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑتی۔ بھارت نے واضح کیا کہ ایسا ریکارڈ اس بات پر سوال اٹھاتا ہے کہ آیا آئی ایم ایف پروگرام کی ساخت مؤثر ہے، یا ان کی نگرانی ناکافی ہے، یا پھر پاکستان خود عمل درآمد میں ناکام رہا ہے۔
پاکستانی فوج کی معیشت میں گہری مداخلت، پالیسی میں بگاڑ اور اصلاحات کی واپسی کے شدید خطرات پیدا کرتی ہے۔ گرچہ اس وقت ایک سول حکومت برسر اقتدار ہے، تاہم فوج ملکی سیاست میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے اور معیشت میں بھی اس کی جڑیں گہری ہیں۔ درحقیقت، اقوام متحدہ کی (2021) کی ایک رپورٹ نے فوج سے منسلک کاروباری اداروں کو پاکستان کا ’’سب سے بڑا کاروباری گروپ‘‘ قرار دیا تھا۔ صورتِ حال بہتر ہونے کے بجائے مزید خراب ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ اب پاکستان آرمی براہ راست اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ فسیلیٹیشن کونسل (ایس آئی ایف سی) میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
بھارت نے آئی ایم ایف کی رپورٹ ’’آئی ایم ایف وسائل کے لمبے استعمال کا جائزہ‘‘کے پاکستان سے متعلق باب کی نشاندہی کی۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ایک عام تاثر پایا جاتا ہے کہ پاکستان کو دیے جانے والے آئی ایم ایف قرضوں میں سیاسی عوامل کا اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔ بار بار دیے گئے بیل آؤٹ پیکجز کے نتیجے میں پاکستان کا قرض بوجھ بہت زیادہ ہو چکا ہے، جس کے باعث وہ آئی ایم ایف کے لیے ایک ’’ناکامی کا متحمل نہ ہونے والا قرض دار‘‘ بن چکا ہے۔
بھارت نے نشاندہی کی کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی مسلسل سرپرستی کو انعام دینا عالمی برادری کو ایک خطرناک پیغام دیتا ہے، جس سے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے والے ادارے اور ڈونر ممالک بدنامی کے خطرے سے دوچار ہوتے ہیں اور یہ عمل عالمی اقدار کا مذاق اڑاتا ہے۔ بھارت کی یہ تشویش ، کئی رکن ممالک میں گونجی، کہ آئی ایم ایف جیسے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں سے حاصل ہونے والے قابلِ منتقلی فنڈز کو فوجی اور ریاستی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی دہشت گردی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تاہم آئی ایم ایف کا ردعمل، طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی ضوابط کی بندش کی وجہ سے محدود رہا۔ یہ ایک سنگین خلاء کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ عالمی مالیاتی اداروں کے طریقہ کار میں اخلاقی اقدار کو مناسب اہمیت دینا ضروری ہے۔
آئی ایم ایف نے بھارت کے بیانات اور ووٹنگ میں اس کی غیر حاضری کا نوٹس لیا ہے ۔