Ministry of Finance
India gets upgraded to ‘BBB’ with a ‘Stable’ trend in rating by Morningstar DBRS, a global sovereign credit rating agency
India’s Short-Term Foreign and Local Currency Issuer Ratings also upgraded to ‘R-2 (high)’ from ‘R-2 (middle)’ with a ‘Stable’ trend
Key drivers for the ratings upgrade include India’s structural reforms through infrastructure investments, digitalisation etc, fiscal consolidation, sustained high growth with macroeconomic stability, and a resilient banking system
09 MAY 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The global sovereign credit rating agency, Morningstar DBRS, upgraded India’s Long-Term Foreign and Local Currency – Issuer Ratings from BBB (low) to BBB with a Stable trend.
India’s Short-Term Foreign and Local Currency Issuer Ratings were also upgraded to R-2 (high) from R-2 (middle) with a Stable trend.
Key drivers for the upgrade include India’s structural reforms through infrastructure investments, digitalisation etc., all of which facilitated fiscal consolidation (declining debt and deficit) and sustained high growth (clocking an average GDP growth of 8.2% during FY22-25) with macroeconomic stability (stabilised inflation, range bound exchange rate and sound external balance). A resilient banking system featuring well-capitalised banks with a high capital adequacy ratio and a 13-year low non-performing loans was another significant driver for the upgrade.
The credit rating may be further upgraded if India continues to implement reforms that raise the investment rate, enhancing medium-term growth prospects. The report also stated that despite the current public debt levels, risks to debt sustainability are limited due to local currency denomination and long maturity structures. Further, continued reforms and a reduction in the public debt-to-GDP ratio could bring further upgrades.
The rating scale for Morningstar DBRS is similar to the Fitch and S&P rating scales (Morningstar DBRS uses 'high' and 'low' as suffixes compared to the +/- nomenclature used by Fitch and S&P).
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE REPORT or click on the following link:
https://dbrs.morningstar.com/research/453673/morningstar-dbrs-upgrades-india-to-bbb-trend-changed-to-stable

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ రేటింగ్‌ను ‘స్థిరత్వ’ దృక్పథంతో ‘బీబీబీ’కి పెంచిన అంతర్జాతీయ సార్వభౌమ రుణ రేటింగ్ సంస్థ మార్నింగ్ స్టార్ డీబీఆర్ఎస్
భారత స్వల్పకాలిక విదేశీ, స్థానిక కరెన్సీ రుణ పత్రాల రేటింగులోనూ ‘స్థిరత్వ’ ధోరణి: ‘ఆర్-2 (మధ్యస్థ) నుంచి ఆర్-2(ఎగువ)కు పెంపు
రేటింగ్ పెరగడానికి దోహదపడిన అంశాలు: - మౌలిక రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు, డిజిటలీకరణ, ఆర్థిక పటుత్వం, స్థూల ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వంతో అధిక వృద్ధిని కొనసాగించడం, బలమైన బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా దేశంలో చేపట్టిన నిర్మాణాత్మక సంస్కరణలు
09 MAY 2025 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ సార్వభౌమ రుణ రేటింగ్ సంస్థ మార్నింగ్ స్టార్ డీబీఆర్ఎస్ దీర్ఘ కాలిక దృక్పథంతో భారత్ జారీ చేసే విదేశీ, స్థానిక కరెన్సీల రుణ పత్రాల రేటింగ్‌ను బీబీబీ (దిగువ స్థాయి) నుంచి బీబీబీ (స్థిరత్వ)కి పెంచింది.
స్వల్పకాలిక దృక్పథంతో భారత్ జారీ చేసే విదేశీ, స్థానిక కరెన్సీ రుణ పత్రాల రేటింగును కూడా ఆర్-2 (మధ్యస్థ) నుంచి ఆర్-2 (ఎగువ స్థాయి)కి పెంచింది.
మౌలిక రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు, డిజిటలీకరణ మొదలైనవన్నీ- ఆర్థిక పటుత్వానికి (రుణాలు, లోటు తగ్గడం), స్థూల ఆర్థిక స్థిర్వత్వంతో (స్థిర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, పరిధిని బట్టి మారకపు రేటు, బలమైన విదేశీ రుణ సమతౌల్యం)తో అధిక వృద్ధిని (2022 నుంచి 2025 వరకు సగటున 8.2% జీడీపీ) కొనసాగించడానికి కారణమయ్యాయి. ఇవన్నీ రేటింగ్ పెరగడానికి దోహదపడిన కీలకమైన అంశాలు. అధిక మూలధన నిష్పత్తిని కొనసాగిస్తూ భారీగా మూలధనం కలిగిన బలమైన బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థ, నిరర్థక రుణాలు 13 ఏళ్లలో అతి తక్కువగా ఉండడం కూడా రేటింగ్ పెరగడానికి మరో కారణం.
పెట్టుబడులను పెంచేలా, మధ్యకాలిక అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరిచేలా సంస్కరణల అమలును భారత్ కొనసాగిస్తే క్రెడిట్ రేటింగ్ మరింత పెరగవచ్చు. ప్రభుత్వ రుణాలున్నప్పటికీ.. స్థానిక కరెన్సీ విలువ (కరెన్సీ డినామినేషన్), దీర్ఘకాలిక చెల్లింపు వాయిదాల వల్ల భారత్ వాటిని సమర్థంగా నిర్వహించగలదని కూడా నివేదిక పేర్కొన్నది. ఇవే కాకుండా నిరంతర సంస్కరణలు, జీడీపీలో ప్రభుత్వ రుణ నిష్పత్తి తగ్గడం వంటి అంశాలు రేటింగ్ మరింత పెరగడానికి దోహదం చేస్తాయి.
మార్నింగ్ స్టార్ డీబీఆర్ఎస్ రేటింగ్ స్కేలు ఫిచ్, ఎస్ అండ్ పీ రేటింగ్ స్కేళ్లను పోలి ఉంటుంది (ఫిచ్, ఎస్ అండ్ పీ +/- చిహ్నాలను ఉపయోగించగా, మార్నింగ్ స్టార్ డీబీఆర్ఎస్ ‘ఎగువ’, ‘దిగువ’ అనే పదాలను ఉపయోగిస్తుంది).
రిపోర్టు కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి లేదా కింది లింక్‌పై క్లిక్ చేయండి:
https://dbrs.morningstar.com/research/453673/morningstar-dbrs-upgrades-india-to-bbb-trend-changed-to-stable