Ministry of Finance
India gets upgraded to ‘BBB’ with a ‘Stable’ trend in rating by Morningstar DBRS, a global sovereign credit rating agency
India’s Short-Term Foreign and Local Currency Issuer Ratings also upgraded to ‘R-2 (high)’ from ‘R-2 (middle)’ with a ‘Stable’ trend
Key drivers for the ratings upgrade include India’s structural reforms through infrastructure investments, digitalisation etc, fiscal consolidation, sustained high growth with macroeconomic stability, and a resilient banking system
09 MAY 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The global sovereign credit rating agency, Morningstar DBRS, upgraded India’s Long-Term Foreign and Local Currency – Issuer Ratings from BBB (low) to BBB with a Stable trend.
India’s Short-Term Foreign and Local Currency Issuer Ratings were also upgraded to R-2 (high) from R-2 (middle) with a Stable trend.
Key drivers for the upgrade include India’s structural reforms through infrastructure investments, digitalisation etc., all of which facilitated fiscal consolidation (declining debt and deficit) and sustained high growth (clocking an average GDP growth of 8.2% during FY22-25) with macroeconomic stability (stabilised inflation, range bound exchange rate and sound external balance). A resilient banking system featuring well-capitalised banks with a high capital adequacy ratio and a 13-year low non-performing loans was another significant driver for the upgrade.
The credit rating may be further upgraded if India continues to implement reforms that raise the investment rate, enhancing medium-term growth prospects. The report also stated that despite the current public debt levels, risks to debt sustainability are limited due to local currency denomination and long maturity structures. Further, continued reforms and a reduction in the public debt-to-GDP ratio could bring further upgrades.
The rating scale for Morningstar DBRS is similar to the Fitch and S&P rating scales (Morningstar DBRS uses 'high' and 'low' as suffixes compared to the +/- nomenclature used by Fitch and S&P).
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE REPORT or click on the following link:
https://dbrs.morningstar.com/research/453673/morningstar-dbrs-upgrades-india-to-bbb-trend-changed-to-stable

وزارت خزانہ
انڈیا کو مورنگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس، عالمی خود مختار کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی کی جانب سے "بی بی بی" کی ریٹنگ اور "مستحکم" رجحان کی درجہ بندی حاصل
انڈیا کی شارٹ ٹرم غیر ملکی اور مقامی کرنسی جاری کنندہ کی ریٹنگز "آر-2 (ہائی)" میں "آر-2 (مڈل)" سے اپ گریڈ کر کے "مستحکم" رجحان کے ساتھ دی گئیں
ریٹنگز میں اضافے کی اہم وجوہات میں بھارت کے ڈھانچیاتی اصلاحات بشمول انفراسٹرکچر سرمایہ کاری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، مالیاتی استحکام، مسلسل بلند شرح نمو کے ساتھ میکرو اکنامک استحکام، اور مضبوط بینکاری نظام شامل ہیں
09 MAY 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی خود مختار کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی، مورنگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس نے بھارت کی طویل مدتی غیر ملکی اور مقامی کرنسی جاری کنندہ کی ریٹنگ کو "بی بی بی (لو)" سے بڑھا کر "بی بی بی" کر دیا ہے، اور اس کے ساتھ "مستحکم" رجحان دیا ہے۔
بھارت کی شارٹ ٹرم غیر ملکی اور مقامی کرنسی جاری کنندہ کی ریٹنگز کو بھی "آر-2 (ہائی)" میں "آر-2 (مڈل)" سے اپ گریڈ کر کے "مستحکم" رجحان کے ساتھ دیا گیا ہے۔
ریٹنگز میں اضافے کی اہم وجوہات میں بھارت کی ڈھانچیاتی اصلاحات شامل ہیں جن میں انفراسٹرکچر سرمایہ کاری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے مالیاتی استحکام (مقروضی اور خسارے میں کمی)، بلند شرح نمو (مالی سال 22-25 کے دوران اوسط جی ڈی پی نمو 8.2 فیصد) اور میکرو اکنامک استحکام (مہنگائی کا استحکام، مستحکم زر مبادلہ کی شرح اور مستحکم بیرونی توازن) کو سہولت فراہم کی۔ ایک مضبوط بینکاری نظام جس میں اچھی طرح سے سرمایہ کاری شدہ بینک شامل ہیں، جن کا سرمایہ کاری کا تناسب بلند ہے اور غیر معیاری قرضوں کی شرح 13 سال کی کم ترین سطح پر ہے، بھی اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ایک اہم وجہ ہے۔
کریڈٹ ریٹنگ مزید اپ گریڈ ہو سکتی ہے اگر بھارت سرمایہ کاری کی شرح بڑھانے کے لیے اصلاحات جاری رکھے اور درمیانی مدت کی نمو کے امکانات کو بہتر بنائے۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ حالیہ عوامی قرض کی سطح کے باوجود قرض کے استحکام کے خطرات مقامی کرنسی کی نوعیت اور طویل مدتی میچورٹی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے محدود ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اصلاحات کا تسلسل اور عوامی قرض-جی ڈی پی تناسب میں کمی مزید اپ گریڈ کی راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے۔
مورنگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس کا ریٹنگ اسکیل فچ اور ایس اینڈ پی کے ریٹنگ اسکیل کے مشابہ ہے (مورنگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس "ہائی" اور "لو" کو بطور لاحقہ استعمال کرتا ہے، جبکہ فچ اور ایس اینڈ پی "+" اور "-" کے نشان کا استعمال کرتے ہیں)۔
رپورٹ تک رسائی کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں یا درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://dbrs.morningstar.com/research/453673/morningstar-dbrs-upgrades-india-to-bbb-trend-changed-to-stable