வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - சிலி இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கான குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகள் தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
09 MAY 2025 8:54AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - சிலி நாடுகளிடையே 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு மே 08 - ம் தேதி விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகள் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான வர்த்தக உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது.
இவ்விரு நாடுகளும் பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட அம்சங்கள் அடங்கிய இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கான அந்நாட்டுத் தூதர்திரு. ஜுவான் அங்குலோ, மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளரும், இந்திய பிரதிநிதிக் குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு. விமல் ஆனந்த், ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இரு நாடுகளின் நல்லுறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய கருத்துக்களை பரஸ்பரம் இரு தரப்பினரும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும் 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு மே 26-30 - ம் தேதிகளில் புது தில்லியில் நடத்துவதாக திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பயனுள்ள முதல் சுற்றுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா - சிலி இடையே தற்போதுள்ள பயங்கரவாத தடுப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் அமைந்துள்ளது. மேலும், டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள், முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு, கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், அரியவகை கனிம வளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் விரிவான வாய்ப்புக்களை உள்ளடக்கி, பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127826

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Chile Sign Terms of Reference for Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement Negotiations
09 MAY 2025 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and Chile signed the Terms of Reference (ToR) for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) on 08 May 2025, marking a significant advancement in their bilateral trade relations.
The mutually agreed ToR were duly signed by H.E. Mr. Juan Angulo, Ambassador of Chile in India and Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, also the Chief Negotiator for India-Chile CEPA from the Indian side.
Both sides reiterated their shared vision for strengthening bilateral relations and look forward to fruitful discussion during the first round scheduled for 26-30th May, 2025 in New Delhi.
The CEPA aims to build upon the existing PTA between the two nations and seeks to encompass a broader range of sectors, including digital services, investment promotion and cooperation, MSME, critical minerals etc. thereby enhancing economic integration and cooperation.
India and Chile are strategic partners and close allies, sharing warm and cordial relations. Bilateral ties have steadily strengthened over the years with the exchange of high-level visits. A Framework Agreement on Economic Cooperation was signed between the two countries in January, 2005, followed by Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) in March, 2006. Since then economic and commercial relations between India and Chile have remained robust and continue to grow.
An expanded PTA was subsequently signed in September, 2016 and became effective from 16th May, 2017. In April, 2019 both countries agreed to pursue a further expansion of the PTA with three rounds of negotiations between the years during 2019-2021. To deepen their economic engagement, both sides expressed their intention to negotiate a CEPA to unlock the full potential of their trade and commercial relationship, boosting employment, facilitating investment promotion, and cooperation and exports, as suggested by the Joint Study Group established under the Framework Agreement. The JSG report was finalized and signed on 30th April, 2024.
This shared vision was reaffirmed during the recent State visit of the President of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font to India from 1-5 April, 2025 on an invitation from Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Leaders from both sides acknowledged that trade and commerce have served as a strong pillar of the bilateral relationship. They emphasized the importance of enhancing the existing trade framework to unlock new opportunities for growth. In this spirit, the two leaders acknowledged the signing of the mutually agreed Terms of Reference (ToR) and welcomed the launch of negotiations for a CEPA, aiming to establish a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement for a deeper economic integration.