சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சீர்மரபு பிரிவினர், நாடோடி சமூகங்கள், பகுதி நாடோடி சமூகங்களுக்கான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நல வாரியம்
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகர் மாவட்டம், குல்தாபாத் தாலுகாவில் உள்ள திஸ்கான் தாண்டா கிராமத்திற்கு இன்று (மே 8, 2025) விஜயம் செய்து, சீர்மரபு பிரிவினர், நாடோடி சமூகங்கள், பகுதி நாடோடி (டிஎன்டி)சமூகங்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட தற்போதைய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். மாநில அரசு தலைமையிலான பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளுடன் சேர்ந்து, சீட் (டிஎன்டிக்களின் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்புத் திட்டம்) திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை மதிப்பிடுவதில் இந்த விஜயம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், நாட்டில் மிகவும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய குழுக்களில் ஒன்றான டிஎன்டி சமூகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த சமூகங்களுக்கான நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் சீர்மரபு பிரிவினர், நாடோடி சமூகங்கள், பகுதி நாடோடி சமூகங்களுக்கான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நல வாரியத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது என்பதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த விஜயத்தின் போது, ​​டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், சீட் செயல்படுத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அரசு சாரா நிறுவன கூட்டாளிகள், டிஎன்டிபயனாளிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள், சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூகத் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நேரடியாக உரையாடினார். இந்த தொடர்புகள் திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தாக்கம் குறித்த முக்கியமான அடிமட்ட அளவிலான கருத்துக்களையும் நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் வழங்கின.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127743

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC)
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Reviews DNT Welfare Initiatives During Visit to Tisgaon Tanda, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, visited Tisgaon Tanda village in Taluka Khultabad, District Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra, today (May 8, 2025) to review ongoing development and welfare activities targeted at De-notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNTs). The visit focused on assessing the implementation of the SEED (Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs) programme, alongside various State Government-led initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the Government of India's commitment to the upliftment of DNT communities—among the most marginalized and socio-economically disadvantaged groups in the country. The Union Minister highlighted that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has established the Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC) to ensure the focused implementation of welfare and development schemes for these communities.
During the visit, Dr. Virendra Kumar interacted directly with a wide range of stakeholders, including State Government officials, NGO partners involved in SEED implementation, DNT beneficiaries and students, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and local community leaders. These interactions provided important ground-level feedback and insights into the effectiveness and impact of the programmes.
During the visit, a range of entitlements and benefits were distributed to eligible members of the DNT communities, including:
• Ayushman Bharat Health Insurance Cards, ensuring access to quality healthcare services,
• Kamgar Kalyan Smart Cards, facilitating access to welfare benefits for unorganized workers,
• Caste Certificates, essential for availing reservations and affirmative action schemes,
• Revolving Funds to Self-Help Groups, supporting income-generating activities,
• Entry Point Activities aimed at confidence building and group cohesion among newly formed SHGs.
The SEED scheme targets families with an annual income of ₹2.50 lakh or less, who are not availing benefits from similar schemes of the central or state governments. The scheme includes four key components for the welfare of the DNT communities:
• Providing quality coaching to DNT candidates for competitive examinations,
• Providing health insurance to DNT communities,
• Promoting livelihood initiatives at the community level for small groups within DNT/NT/SNT communities,
• Providing financial assistance to DNT individuals for constructing houses.
This visit reaffirmed the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment’s dedication to ensuring inclusive development and effective delivery of welfare measures for DNT communities at the grassroots level.