Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC)
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Reviews DNT Welfare Initiatives During Visit to Tisgaon Tanda, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, visited Tisgaon Tanda village in Taluka Khultabad, District Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra, today (May 8, 2025) to review ongoing development and welfare activities targeted at De-notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNTs). The visit focused on assessing the implementation of the SEED (Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs) programme, alongside various State Government-led initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the Government of India's commitment to the upliftment of DNT communities—among the most marginalized and socio-economically disadvantaged groups in the country. The Union Minister highlighted that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has established the Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC) to ensure the focused implementation of welfare and development schemes for these communities.
During the visit, Dr. Virendra Kumar interacted directly with a wide range of stakeholders, including State Government officials, NGO partners involved in SEED implementation, DNT beneficiaries and students, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and local community leaders. These interactions provided important ground-level feedback and insights into the effectiveness and impact of the programmes.
During the visit, a range of entitlements and benefits were distributed to eligible members of the DNT communities, including:
• Ayushman Bharat Health Insurance Cards, ensuring access to quality healthcare services,
• Kamgar Kalyan Smart Cards, facilitating access to welfare benefits for unorganized workers,
• Caste Certificates, essential for availing reservations and affirmative action schemes,
• Revolving Funds to Self-Help Groups, supporting income-generating activities,
• Entry Point Activities aimed at confidence building and group cohesion among newly formed SHGs.
The SEED scheme targets families with an annual income of ₹2.50 lakh or less, who are not availing benefits from similar schemes of the central or state governments. The scheme includes four key components for the welfare of the DNT communities:
• Providing quality coaching to DNT candidates for competitive examinations,
• Providing health insurance to DNT communities,
• Promoting livelihood initiatives at the community level for small groups within DNT/NT/SNT communities,
• Providing financial assistance to DNT individuals for constructing houses.
This visit reaffirmed the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment’s dedication to ensuring inclusive development and effective delivery of welfare measures for DNT communities at the grassroots level.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ویلفیئر بورڈ برائے غیرنوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریاں (ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی)
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے تیسگاؤں ٹانڈہ، چھترپتی سنبھاجی نگر کے دورے کے دوران ڈی این ٹی کی بہبود کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج (8 مئی 2025) مہاراشٹر کے ضلع چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کے تعلقہ کھلت آباد کے تیسگاؤں ٹانڈہ گاؤں کا دورہ کیا تاکہ غیرنوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں(ڈی این ٹیز) کے لئےہدف کرتے ہوئے ترقیاتی اور فلاحی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اس دورے میں ریاستی حکومت کے زیرقیادت مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ا ی ای ڈی یعنی ڈی این ٹیز کو اقتصادی طورپربااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم) پروگرام کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ملک کے سب سے پسماندہ اور سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں میں سے ڈی این ٹی براردیوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو اجاگرکیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) نے غیر نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں (ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی) کے لیے ترقی اور بہبود بورڈ قائم کیا تاکہ ان برادریوں کے لیے فلاحی اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بشمول ریاستی حکومت کے افسران،ایس ای ای ڈی کے نفاذ میں شامل این جی او پارٹنرز، ڈی این ٹی کے مستفید ہونے والے اور طلباء، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین، اور مقامی کمیونٹی لیڈران سمیت متعلقہ فریقین کے ایک وسیع سلسلے کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے ذریعہ پروگراموں کی موثریت کے بارے میں زمینی سطح پر اہم تاثرات اور بصیرت فراہم ہوئی۔
دورے کے دوران، ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے اہل ممبران میں متعدد حقوق اور فوائد تقسیم کیے گئے، بشمول:
• آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انشورنس کارڈز، صحت کی معیاری خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے،
• کامگار کلیان اسمارٹ کارڈز، غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے فلاحی فوائد تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں،
• ذات سرٹیفکیٹ، تحفظات حاصل کرنے اور مثبت کارروائی کی اسکیموں کے لیے ضروری،
• اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ریوولنگ فنڈز، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں میں معاونت،
• انٹری پوائنٹ کی سرگرمیاں جن کا مقصد نئے تشکیل شدہ ا پنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے درمیان اعتماد سازی اور گروپ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
ایس ای ای ڈی اسکیم کاہدف2.50 لاکھ یا اس سے کم سالانہ آمدنی والے خاندانوں پر مرکوز ہے، جو مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسی طرح کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے چار اہم اجزاء شامل ہیں:
• ڈی این ٹی امیدواروں کو مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے معیاری کوچنگ فراہم کرنا،
• ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کو ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کرنا،
• ڈی این ٹی/ این ٹی/ایس این ٹی برادریوں کے اندر چھوٹے گروپوں کے لیے کمیونٹی کی سطح پرذریعہ معاش کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینا،
• ڈی این ٹی افراد کو مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
اس دورے نے نچلی سطح پر ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کے لیے جامع ترقی اور بہبود کے اقدامات کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت برائےسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔