Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC)
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Reviews DNT Welfare Initiatives During Visit to Tisgaon Tanda, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, visited Tisgaon Tanda village in Taluka Khultabad, District Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra, today (May 8, 2025) to review ongoing development and welfare activities targeted at De-notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNTs). The visit focused on assessing the implementation of the SEED (Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs) programme, alongside various State Government-led initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the Government of India's commitment to the upliftment of DNT communities—among the most marginalized and socio-economically disadvantaged groups in the country. The Union Minister highlighted that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has established the Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC) to ensure the focused implementation of welfare and development schemes for these communities.
During the visit, Dr. Virendra Kumar interacted directly with a wide range of stakeholders, including State Government officials, NGO partners involved in SEED implementation, DNT beneficiaries and students, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and local community leaders. These interactions provided important ground-level feedback and insights into the effectiveness and impact of the programmes.
During the visit, a range of entitlements and benefits were distributed to eligible members of the DNT communities, including:
• Ayushman Bharat Health Insurance Cards, ensuring access to quality healthcare services,
• Kamgar Kalyan Smart Cards, facilitating access to welfare benefits for unorganized workers,
• Caste Certificates, essential for availing reservations and affirmative action schemes,
• Revolving Funds to Self-Help Groups, supporting income-generating activities,
• Entry Point Activities aimed at confidence building and group cohesion among newly formed SHGs.
The SEED scheme targets families with an annual income of ₹2.50 lakh or less, who are not availing benefits from similar schemes of the central or state governments. The scheme includes four key components for the welfare of the DNT communities:
• Providing quality coaching to DNT candidates for competitive examinations,
• Providing health insurance to DNT communities,
• Promoting livelihood initiatives at the community level for small groups within DNT/NT/SNT communities,
• Providing financial assistance to DNT individuals for constructing houses.
This visit reaffirmed the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment’s dedication to ensuring inclusive development and effective delivery of welfare measures for DNT communities at the grassroots level.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए विकास और कल्याण बोर्ड (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी)
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने तीसगांव टांडा, छत्रपति संभाजी नगर के दौरे के दौरान डीएनटी कल्याण पहल की समीक्षा की
08 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 8 मई, 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजी नगर जिले के तालुका खुल्ताबाद के तिसगांव टांडा गांव का दौरा किया, जहां विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीएनटी) के लिए चल रही विकास और कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरे में विभिन्न राज्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित पहलों के साथ-साथ डीएनटी के आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण की योजना (एसईईडी) कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने देश के सबसे हाशिए पर पड़े और सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूहों में से एक डीएनटी समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने इन समुदायों के लिए कल्याण और विकास योजनाओं के केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के लिए विकास और कल्याण बोर्ड की स्थापना की है।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस यात्रा के दौरान राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, एसईईडी कार्यान्वयन में शामिल एनजीओ भागीदारों, डीएनटी लाभार्थियों और छात्रों, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों और स्थानीय समुदाय के नेताओं सहित कई हितधारकों से सीधे बातचीत की। इन बातचीत से कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता और प्रभाव के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिक्रिया और अंतर्दृष्टि मिली।
यात्रा के दौरान, डीएनटी समुदायों के पात्र सदस्यों को विभिन्न प्रकार की सुविधाएं और लाभ वितरित किए गए, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्ड, गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना,
• कामगार कल्याण स्मार्ट कार्ड, असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण लाभों तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाना,
• जाति प्रमाण पत्र, आरक्षण और सकारात्मक कार्रवाई योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक,
• स्वयं सहायता समूहों को परिक्रामी निधि, आय-उत्पादक गतिविधियों के लिए सहयोग करना,
• नवगठित स्वयं सहायता समूह के बीच आत्मविश्वास निर्माण और समूह सामंजस्य के उद्देश्य से प्रवेश बिंदु गतिविधियाँ।
एसईईडी योजना का लक्ष्य ऐसे परिवार हैं जिनकी वार्षिक आय 2.50 लाख रुपये या उससे कम है, जो केंद्र या राज्य सरकारों की इसी तरह की योजनाओं का लाभ नहीं उठा रहे हैं। इस योजना में डीएनटी समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए चार प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
• प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए डीएनटी उम्मीदवारों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग प्रदान करना,
• डीएनटी समुदायों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करना,
• डीएनटी/एनटी/एएएनटी समुदायों के अंदर छोटे समूहों के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर आजीविका पहल को बढ़ावा देना,
• डीएनटी व्यक्तियों को घर बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
इस यात्रा ने जमीनी स्तर पर डीएनटी समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास और कल्याणकारी उपायों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।