Ministry of Mines
Rebuttal to Allegations of Discrimination in Potash Exploration in Punjab
08 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) strongly refutes the recent claims made in the newspaper “The Morning Standard” on 7th May 2025, under the caption “Potash reserve found, AAP Govt. says Centre discriminating on exploration.” GSI clarifies that decisions on exploration activities, including those pertaining to potash, are based entirely on scientific merit, geological data, and techno-economic feasibility—not on regional preferences.
GSI, a premier scientific agency under the Ministry of Mines, has been undertaking potash exploration in Punjab as part of its long-term national strategy. Potash-bearing formations in Punjab are part of the larger Nagaur-Ganganagar Evaporite Basin (NGEB), the majority of which lies in Rajasthan, with a smaller extension into Punjab.
GSI has carried out five reconnaissance (G4 stage) exploration projects in the districts of Ferozepur, Sri Muktsar Sahib, and Fazilka in Punjab since 1985-86. These studies revealed the presence of potash mineralization at significant depths ranging from 630 to 770 metres, primarily associated with halite, clay, and dolomite.
Two new G4 stage exploration projects have been taken up by GSI in the current Field Season 2025-26 in Rajpura-Rajawali and Gidranwali-Azimgarh blocks, Fazilka District, Punjab, covering 128 sq. km with 5100m of drilling across six boreholes. These projects were initiated based on the request of the Government of Punjab during the 64th meeting of the Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB), held in January 2025 at Bhubaneswar clearly demonstrating the GSI’s responsiveness to State inputs.
Exploration work in these two blocks is currently in progress, and based on the outcome and promising indicators, GSI will consider scaling up these blocks to G3 and G2 stages in future programmes. Additionally, GSI is undertaking gravity-magnetic surveys under its National Geophysical Mapping Programme (NGPM) in the region to delineate mineralised zones, given that the area is mostly covered by thick soil and Quaternary sediments.
GSI reaffirms its commitment to the mineral development of all Indian states, including Punjab. In addition to the ongoing potash projects, GSI has regularly included Punjab in its national exploration strategy.
GSI urges all stakeholders to appreciate that scientific exploration is a technical endeavour driven by geological evidence, resource viability, and national priorities.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
પંજાબમાં પોટાશ સંશોધનમાં ભેદભાવના આરોપોનું ખંડન
08 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય સર્વેક્ષણ (GSI) 7 મે 2025ના રોજ "ધ મોર્નિંગ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ" અખબારમાં "પોટાશ અનામત મળ્યું, AAP સરકાર કહે છે કે કેન્દ્ર સંશોધન પર ભેદભાવ કરી રહ્યું છે(Potash reserve found, AAP Govt. says Centre discriminating on exploration)" કેપ્શન હેઠળ કરવામાં આવેલા તાજેતરના દાવાઓનું સખતપણે ખંડન કરે છે. GSI સ્પષ્ટતા કરે છે કે, પોટાશ સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સહિત, સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પરના નિર્ણયો સંપૂર્ણપણે વૈજ્ઞાનિક ગુણવત્તા, ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય ડેટા અને તકનીકી-આર્થિક શક્યતા પર આધારિત છે, પ્રાદેશિક પસંદગીઓ પર નહીં.
ખાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક અગ્રણી વૈજ્ઞાનિક એજન્સી, GSI, તેની લાંબા ગાળાની રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યૂહરચનાના ભાગ રૂપે પંજાબમાં પોટાશ સંશોધન કરી રહી છે. પંજાબમાં પોટાશ ધરાવતી રચનાઓ મોટા નાગૌર-ગંગાનગર બાષ્પીભવન બેસિન (NGEB)નો ભાગ છે, જેનો મોટાભાગનો વિસ્તાર રાજસ્થાનમાં આવેલો છે. જ્યારે પંજાબમાં એક નાનો વિસ્તારછે.
GSI 1985-86 થી પંજાબના ફિરોઝપુર, શ્રી મુક્તસર સાહિબ અને ફાઝિલ્કા જિલ્લાઓમાં પાંચ રિકોનિસન્સ (G4 સ્ટેજ) સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હાથ ધર્યા છે. આ અભ્યાસોમાં 630 થી 770 મીટર સુધીની નોંધપાત્ર ઊંડાઈએ પોટાશ ખનિજીકરણની હાજરી બહાર આવી છે. જે મુખ્યત્વે હેલાઇટ, માટી અને ડોલોમાઇટ સાથે સંકળાયેલી છે.
GSI દ્વારા વર્તમાન ફિલ્ડ સીઝન 2025-26માં પંજાબના ફાઝિલ્કા જિલ્લાના રાજપુરા-રાજાવલી અને ગિદ્રાણવાલી-અઝીમગઢ બ્લોકમાં બે નવા G4 સ્ટેજ સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જે 06 બોરહોલમાં 5100 મીટર ડ્રિલિંગ સાથે 128 ચોરસ કિમીને આવરી લે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ જાન્યુઆરી 2025માં ભુવનેશ્વર ખાતે યોજાયેલી સેન્ટ્રલ જીઓલોજિકલ પ્રોગ્રામિંગ બોર્ડ (CGPB)ની 64મી બેઠક દરમિયાન પંજાબ સરકારની વિનંતીના આધારે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જે રાજ્યના ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રત્યે GSI ની પ્રતિભાવશીલતા દર્શાવે છે.
આ બે બ્લોકમાં સંશોધન કાર્ય હાલમાં પ્રગતિમાં છે અને પરિણામ અને આશાસ્પદ સૂચકાંકોના આધારે, GSI ભવિષ્યના કાર્યક્રમોમાં આ બ્લોક્સને G3 અને G2 તબક્કામાં વધારવાનું વિચારશે. વધુમાં, GSI તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય ભૂ-ભૌતિક મેપિંગ કાર્યક્રમ (NGPM) હેઠળ પ્રદેશમાં ગુરુત્વાકર્ષણ-ચુંબકીય સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરી રહ્યું છે. જેથી ખનિજકૃત ક્ષેત્રોને ઓળખી શકાય, કારણ કે આ વિસ્તાર મોટાભાગે જાડી માટી અને ક્વાટર્નરી કાંપથી ઢંકાયેલો છે.
GSI પંજાબ સહિત તમામ ભારતીય રાજ્યોના ખનિજ વિકાસ પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે. ચાલુ પોટાશ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ઉપરાંત, GSI નિયમિતપણે તેની રાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન વ્યૂહરચનામાં પંજાબનો સમાવેશ કરે છે.
GSI તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને વિનંતી કરે છે કે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન એ ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય પુરાવા, સંસાધન સધ્ધરતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત તકનીકી પ્રયાસ છે, તેની પ્રશંસા કરવી જોઈએ.