Ministry of Mines
Rebuttal to Allegations of Discrimination in Potash Exploration in Punjab
08 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) strongly refutes the recent claims made in the newspaper “The Morning Standard” on 7th May 2025, under the caption “Potash reserve found, AAP Govt. says Centre discriminating on exploration.” GSI clarifies that decisions on exploration activities, including those pertaining to potash, are based entirely on scientific merit, geological data, and techno-economic feasibility—not on regional preferences.
GSI, a premier scientific agency under the Ministry of Mines, has been undertaking potash exploration in Punjab as part of its long-term national strategy. Potash-bearing formations in Punjab are part of the larger Nagaur-Ganganagar Evaporite Basin (NGEB), the majority of which lies in Rajasthan, with a smaller extension into Punjab.
GSI has carried out five reconnaissance (G4 stage) exploration projects in the districts of Ferozepur, Sri Muktsar Sahib, and Fazilka in Punjab since 1985-86. These studies revealed the presence of potash mineralization at significant depths ranging from 630 to 770 metres, primarily associated with halite, clay, and dolomite.
Two new G4 stage exploration projects have been taken up by GSI in the current Field Season 2025-26 in Rajpura-Rajawali and Gidranwali-Azimgarh blocks, Fazilka District, Punjab, covering 128 sq. km with 5100m of drilling across six boreholes. These projects were initiated based on the request of the Government of Punjab during the 64th meeting of the Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB), held in January 2025 at Bhubaneswar clearly demonstrating the GSI’s responsiveness to State inputs.
Exploration work in these two blocks is currently in progress, and based on the outcome and promising indicators, GSI will consider scaling up these blocks to G3 and G2 stages in future programmes. Additionally, GSI is undertaking gravity-magnetic surveys under its National Geophysical Mapping Programme (NGPM) in the region to delineate mineralised zones, given that the area is mostly covered by thick soil and Quaternary sediments.
GSI reaffirms its commitment to the mineral development of all Indian states, including Punjab. In addition to the ongoing potash projects, GSI has regularly included Punjab in its national exploration strategy.
GSI urges all stakeholders to appreciate that scientific exploration is a technical endeavour driven by geological evidence, resource viability, and national priorities.

खान मंत्रालय
पंजाब में पोटाश अन्वेषण में भेदभाव के आरोपों का खंडन
08 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने 7 मई 2025 को “द मॉर्निंग स्टैंडर्ड” अखबार में “पोटाश का भंडार मिला, आम आदमी पार्टी सरकार ने कहा कि केंद्र अन्वेषण में भेदभाव कर रहा है” शीर्षक से प्रकाशित दावों का जोरदार खंडन किया है। जीएसआई ने स्पष्ट किया है कि पोटाश से संबंधित अन्वेषण गतिविधियों सहित अन्य सभी निर्णय पूरी तरह से वैज्ञानिक योग्यता, भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा और तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता पर आधारित हैं - क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर नहीं।
खान मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक एजेंसी जीएसआई अपनी दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के तहत पंजाब में पोटाश की खोज कर रही है। पंजाब में पोटाश युक्त संरचनाएं बड़े नागौर-गंगानगर इवेपोराइट बेसिन (एनजीईबी) का हिस्सा हैं, जिसका अधिकांश हिस्सा राजस्थान में है, जिसका एक छोटा विस्तार पंजाब में है।
जीएसआई ने 1985-86 से पंजाब के फिरोजपुर, श्री मुक्तसर साहिब और फाजिल्का जिलों में पांच टोही (जी4 चरण) अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं चलाई हैं। इन अध्ययनों से 630 से 770 मीटर की गहराई पर पोटाश खनिज की मौजूदगी का पता चला है, जो मुख्य रूप से हैलाइट, मिट्टी और डोलोमाइट से जुड़ा है।
जीएसआई ने मौजूदा फील्ड सीजन 2025-26 में पंजाब के फाजिल्का जिले के राजपुरा-राजावली और गिदरावाली-अजीमगढ़ ब्लॉक में दो नई जी4 चरण अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। यह छह बोरहोल में 5100 मीटर की ड्रिलिंग के साथ 128 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र को कवर करती हैं। जनवरी 2025 में भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) की 64वीं बैठक के दौरान पंजाब सरकार के अनुरोध के आधार पर इन परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की गई। यह स्पष्ट रूप से राज्य के इनपुट के प्रति जीएसआई की जवाबदेही को दर्शाता है।
इन दोनों ब्लॉकों में अन्वेषण कार्य अभी प्रगति पर है। जीएसआई परिणाम तथा आशाजनक संकेतकों के आधार पर भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों में इन ब्लॉकों को जी3 और जी2 चरणों में बढ़ाने पर विचार करेगा। इसके अलावा, जीएसआई ने देखा कि यह क्षेत्र ज्यादातर मोटी मिट्टी और चतुर्थक तलछट से ढका हुआ है। इसलिए क्षेत्र में खनिज क्षेत्रों को चित्रित करने के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय मानचित्रण कार्यक्रम (एनजीपीएम) के तहत गुरुत्वाकर्षण-चुंबकीय सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है।
जीएसआई ने पंजाब सहित देश के सभी राज्यों के खनिज विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। चल रही पोटाश परियोजनाओं के अलावा, जीएसआई ने नियमित रूप से पंजाब को अपनी राष्ट्रीय अन्वेषण रणनीति में शामिल किया है।
जीएसआई सभी हितधारकों से यह समझने का आग्रह करता है कि वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण एक तकनीकी प्रयास है, जो भूवैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य, संसाधन व्यवहार्यता और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं से प्रेरित है।