கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் தலையீட்டை தொடர்ந்து பிப்ரஹ்வா புத்த சின்னங்களின் ஏலத்தை சோத்பி’ஸ் ஹாங்காங் ஒத்திவைத்துள்ளது
07 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் தலையீட்டை தொடர்ந்து பிப்ரஹ்வா புத்த சின்னங்களின் ஏலத்தை சோத்பி’ஸ் ஹாங்காங் ஒத்திவைத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஏலம் இன்று (07.05.2025) நடைபெறுவதாக இருந்தது.
1898-ம் ஆண்டு வில்லியம் கிளாக்ஸ்டன் பெப்பே என்பவரால் பிப்ரவா என்ற இடத்தில் அகழாய்வு செய்து கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க புத்தரின் எலும்பு துண்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னங்களில் பலவும் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்திய அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. ஒரு சிலப் பொருட்கள் சியாம் அரசருக்கு அன்பளிப்பாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், சில ரத்தினங்கள் வில்லியம் கிளாக்ஸ்டன் பெப்பேயின் கொள்ளுப் பேரன் கிறிஸ் பெப்பே இடம் இருந்தன. இவை எல்லாம் ஏலப் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன.
இந்த ஏலம் பற்றி ஊடகங்கள் வழியாக அறிந்துகொண்ட மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் உடனடியாக கீழ்க்காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
• 2025 மே 2 அன்று இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் இந்த ஏலத்தை உடனடியாக நிறுத்துமாறு ஹாங்காங்கின் கான்சுலேட் ஜெனரலுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதினார்.
• அதே நாளில் நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பின் போது மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்த பிரச்சனையை பிரிட்டனின் கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் லிசா நந்தியிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதன் மீது உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
• 2025 மே 5 அன்று கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் அடுத்த கட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதற்காக ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்.
• இதே நாளில் ஏலத்தை நிறுத்தி வைக்க கோரி சோத்பி’ஸ் மற்றும் கிறிஸ் பெப்பேக்கு சட்டப்படியான நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டது.
• ஏலம் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு பிரிட்டன், ஹாங்காங் தூதரகங்களை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டது.
2025 மே 5 அன்று மின்னஞ்சல் வழியாக சட்டப்படியான நோட்டீஸை பெற்றுக்கொண்டதாக சோத்பி’ஸ் ஹாங்காங் பதிலளித்தது.
2025 மே 6 அன்று சோத்பி’ஸ் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் உயர்நிலை தூதுக்குழு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தியது. இதையடுத்து, பிப்ரஹ்வா நினைவுச் சின்னங்களின் ஏலம் ஒத்திவைக்கப்படுவதாகவும் மேலும் விவாதங்களை முன்மொழிவதாகவும், மின்னஞ்சல் வழியாக சோத்பி’ஸ் ஹாங்காங் தகவல் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து சோத்பி’ஸ் இணையதளத்தில் இருந்து ஏல அறிவிப்பு நீக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127516

Ministry of Culture
Sotheby's Hong Kong Postpones the Auction of Piprahwa Buddhist Relics Following Intervention by Ministry of Culture
07 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has successfully secured the postponement of the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Buddhist relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, which was scheduled for May 7, 2025.
The Piprahwa Relics, comprising bone fragments of the Historical Buddha, along with soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. A portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, while a selection of funerary gems retained by W.C. Peppé’s great-grandson, Chris Peppé, was listed for auction.
Upon learning of the auction through media reports, the Ministry of Culture immediately initiated the following actions:
• On May 2, 2025, the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) wrote to the Consulate General of Hong Kong, requesting the immediate cessation of the auction.
• During a bilateral meeting on the same day, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the matter with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, UK Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, emphasizing the relics’ cultural and religious significance and urging immediate action.
• On May 5, 2025, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, convened a review meeting to discuss next steps.
• A legal notice was issued to Sotheby’s (through representatives Ms. Ivy Wong and Julian King) and Chris Peppé on the same day, demanding the auction’s halt.
• The Ministry of External Affairs was requested to follow up through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions with embassies in the UK and Hong Kong to ensure the auction’s stoppage.
On May 5, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong acknowledged the legal notice via email, assuring that the matter was under consideration and a written reply would be submitted.
On May 6, 2025, a high-level delegation led by the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, including the Joint Secretary (East Asia Division, MEA) and the Consul General of India to Hong Kong, held discussions with Sotheby’s representatives. The delegation highlighted that the relics were not ordinary artifacts but held sacred significance for millions of Buddhists worldwide. It was further emphasized that the relics rightfully belong to India, from where they were taken during the colonial era.
Late on May 6, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong informed via email that the auction of the Piprahwa relics was being postponed and proposed further discussions. The auction page was subsequently removed from Sotheby’s website.
The Ministry’s efforts were supported by - The Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Krista Pikkat, Director, UNESCO, Buddhist organizations from India, Sri Lanka, and other countries, Prof. Naman Ahuja, who filed a representation with the Prime Minister’s portal and national and international media.
The Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the ASI and MEA, will now engage all stakeholders to advance discussions on the repatriation of the relics to India.