وزارات ثقافت
سوتھبیزہانگ کانگ نے وزارت ثقافت کی مداخلت کے بعد پپراہوا کےبھگوان بدھ کےباقیات کی نیلامی ملتوی کردی
07 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت نے 7 مئی 2025 کو طے شدہ سوتھبیز ہانگ کانگ کی طرف سےپپراہوا کے مقدس بدھ باقیات کی نیلامی ملتوی کردی ہے۔
پپراہوا باقیات، جن میں تاریخی مہاتما بدھ کی ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیلکھڑی اور کرسٹل کےصندوق، ایک ریت کے پتھر کے تابوت اور سونے کے زیورات اور قیمتی پتھر جیسے نذرانےشامل ہیں، 1898 میں ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپےکو کھدائی میں ملےتھے۔ ایک صندوق پر برہمی رسم الخط میں لکھے ہوئے ایک کتبےسےاس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ یہ مہاتما بدھ کے باقیات ہیں، جنہیں شاکیہ قبیلے نے جمع کیا تھا۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر باقیات کو 1899 میں کولکاتہ کے انڈین میوزیم میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا اور ان کو ہندوستانی قانون کے تحت’اے اے‘ نوادرات کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ان کو ہٹانے یا فروخت کرنے پر پابندی ہے۔ ہڈیوں کےباقیات کا ایک حصہ سیام کے شاہ کو تحفے میں دیا گیا تھا، جب کہ ڈبلیو سی پیپ کے پڑپوتے کرس پیپ کے پاس موجود جنازے کے کچھ منتخب جواہرات کو نیلامی کے لیے درج کیا گیا تھا۔
میڈیا رپورٹس کے ذریعے نیلامی کا پتہ لگنے پر، وزارت ثقافت نے فوری طور پر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے:
• مؤرخہ2 مئی 2025 کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ہانگ کانگ کے قونصلیٹ جنرل کو خط لکھ کر نیلامی کو فوری طور پر روکنے کی درخواست کی۔
• اسی دن ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران، ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے برطانیہ کی ثقافت، میڈیا اور کھیل کی وزیر،ریٹائرڈ عزت مآب لیزا نینڈی کے ساتھ یہ معاملہ اٹھایا اور باقیات کی ثقافتی اور مذہبی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور فوری کارروائی کی اپیل کی۔
• مؤرخہ5 مئی 2025 کو،وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری نے آئندہ اقدامات پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
• اسی دن سوتھبیز(محترمہ آئی وی وانگ اور جولیان کنگ نمائدگان کے ذریعے) اور کریس پیپ کو ایک قانونی نوٹس جاری کیا گیا، جس میں نیلامی کو روکنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا۔
• وزارت خارجہ سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے یورپ ویسٹ اور ایسٹ ایشیا ڈویژنوں کے ذریعے برطانیہ اور ہانگ کانگ میں سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ مل کر نیلامی کو روکنے کو یقینی بنائے۔
مؤرخہ5 مئی 2025 کو، سوتھبیز ہانگ کانگ نے ای میل کے ذریعے قانونی نوٹس کو تسلیم کیا اور یہ یقین دہانی کرائی کہ یہ معاملہ زیر غور ہے اور تحریری جواب جمع کرایا جائے گا۔
مؤرخہ6 مئی 2025 کووزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد جس میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (ایسٹ ایشیا ڈویژن، ایم ای اے) اور ہانگ کانگ میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل شامل تھے، نے سوتھبیز کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ وفد نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ باقیات عام نمونے نہیں ہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے لاکھوں ماننے والوں کے لیے مقدس اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ یہ باقیات قانونی طور پر ہندوستان کے ہیں، جہاں سے انہیں نوآبادیاتی دور میں لایا گیا تھا۔
مؤرخہ6 مئی 2025 کودن میں دیر گئے، سوتھبیزہانگ کانگ نے ای میل کے ذریعے مطلع کیا کہ پپراہوا باقیات کی نیلامی ملتوی کی جا رہی ہے اور مزید بات چیت کی تجویز ہے۔ بعد میں سوتھبی کی ویب سائٹ سے نیلامی کا صفحہ ہٹا دیا گیا۔
وزارت کے اقدامات میں تعاون کرنے والوں میں- یونیسکو میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندے، یونیسکو کی ڈائرکٹر کرسٹا پککٹ، ہندوستان، سری لنکا اور دیگر ممالک کی بودھ تنظیموں، پروفیسر نمن آہوجا، جنہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے پورٹل اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی میڈیا کے ساتھ اپنی نمائندگی درج کی، شامل ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت، اے ایس آئی اور ایم ای اے کے تعاون سے،ان باقیات کو ہندوستان لانے کی خاطر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیےسبھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ کرے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
Sotheby's Hong Kong Postpones the Auction of Piprahwa Buddhist Relics Following Intervention by Ministry of Culture
07 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has successfully secured the postponement of the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Buddhist relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, which was scheduled for May 7, 2025.
The Piprahwa Relics, comprising bone fragments of the Historical Buddha, along with soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. A portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, while a selection of funerary gems retained by W.C. Peppé’s great-grandson, Chris Peppé, was listed for auction.
Upon learning of the auction through media reports, the Ministry of Culture immediately initiated the following actions:
• On May 2, 2025, the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) wrote to the Consulate General of Hong Kong, requesting the immediate cessation of the auction.
• During a bilateral meeting on the same day, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the matter with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, UK Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, emphasizing the relics’ cultural and religious significance and urging immediate action.
• On May 5, 2025, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, convened a review meeting to discuss next steps.
• A legal notice was issued to Sotheby’s (through representatives Ms. Ivy Wong and Julian King) and Chris Peppé on the same day, demanding the auction’s halt.
• The Ministry of External Affairs was requested to follow up through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions with embassies in the UK and Hong Kong to ensure the auction’s stoppage.
On May 5, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong acknowledged the legal notice via email, assuring that the matter was under consideration and a written reply would be submitted.
On May 6, 2025, a high-level delegation led by the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, including the Joint Secretary (East Asia Division, MEA) and the Consul General of India to Hong Kong, held discussions with Sotheby’s representatives. The delegation highlighted that the relics were not ordinary artifacts but held sacred significance for millions of Buddhists worldwide. It was further emphasized that the relics rightfully belong to India, from where they were taken during the colonial era.
Late on May 6, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong informed via email that the auction of the Piprahwa relics was being postponed and proposed further discussions. The auction page was subsequently removed from Sotheby’s website.
The Ministry’s efforts were supported by - The Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Krista Pikkat, Director, UNESCO, Buddhist organizations from India, Sri Lanka, and other countries, Prof. Naman Ahuja, who filed a representation with the Prime Minister’s portal and national and international media.
The Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the ASI and MEA, will now engage all stakeholders to advance discussions on the repatriation of the relics to India.