मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठी पाच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
07 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2025
भारतातील व्यावसायिक शिक्षणात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण (ITI) संस्थांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यास तसेच पाच नव्या केंद्रशासन पुरस्कृत राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता कौशल्य केंद्रांची स्थापना करण्यास मंजूरी दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ITI) अद्ययावतीकरण आणि पाच राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य केंद्रांची (NCOE) स्थापना ही केंद्रसरकार पुरस्कृत योजनेअंतर्गत 2024-25 आणि 2025-26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार राबविण्यात येईल. या योजनेला येणाऱ्या 60,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चापैकी 30,000 कोटी रुपये(केंद्रसरकारचा हिस्सा ) 20,000 कोटी रुपये(राज्यसरकारचा हिस्सा:)आणि 10,000 कोटी रुपये उद्योगक्षेत्राचा हिस्सा अशाप्रकारे खर्च केला जाईल. या योजनेला आशियाई विकास बँक आणि जागतिक बँक 50% सह-वित्तपुरवठा करतील.
या योजनेत उद्योगांशी सुसंगत सुधारित अभ्यासक्रमांसह हब आणि स्पोक व्यवस्थेनुसार 1000 सरकारी आयटीआयचे अद्ययावतीकरण आणि पाच राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांची (एनएसटीआय) क्षमता वाढ करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, ज्या योगे या संस्थांतून पाच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता कौशल्य केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात येतील.
राज्यसरकार आणि उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने विद्यमान आयटीआय संस्थांना सरकारी मालकीच्या, उद्योग-व्यवस्थापन कौशल्य आकांक्षी संस्था म्हणून स्थान निर्माण करून देणे, हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, उद्योगांच्या मानवी भांडवलाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या अभ्यासक्रमांद्वारे 20 लाख तरुणांना कुशल बनवण्यात येईल. ही योजना स्थानिक कामगार पुरवठा आणि उद्योग मागणी यांच्यातील सुसंबंध सुनिश्चित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल,ज्यामुळे एमएसएमईसह अनेक उद्योगांना रोजगारासाठी कुशल कामगारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत होईल.
यापूर्वी विविध योजनांअंतर्गत दिलेली आर्थिक मदत आयटीआयच्या अद्ययावतीकरणाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी,विशेषतः पायाभूत सुविधा देखभाल, क्षमता विस्तार आणि भांडवल-केंद्रित,नवीन युगातील अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्यासाठी वाढत्या गुंतवणूकीची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अपुरी होती. यावर मात करण्यासाठी, प्रस्तावित योजनेअंतर्गत गरजेनुसार गुंतवणूक तरतूद ठेवण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे प्रत्येक संस्थेच्या विशिष्ट पायाभूत सुविधा,क्षमता आणि व्यापाराशी संबंधित आवश्यकतांवर आधारित निधी वाटपात लवचिकता येईल. ही योजना शाश्वत आधारावर आयटीआय अपग्रेडेशनच्या नियोजन आणि व्यवस्थापनात सखोल उद्योग संबंध स्थापन करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. ही योजना परिणाम-चालित अंमलबजावणी धोरणासाठी उद्योग-नेतृत्वाखालील विशेष उद्देश वाहन (एसपीव्ही) प्रारुप स्वीकारेल, जे आयटीआय परिसंस्था सुधारण्याच्या मागील प्रयत्नांपेक्षा वेगळी असेल.बनवेल.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपूर आणि लुधियाना या पाच ठिकाणी राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमधील (एनएसटीआय) प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा केली जाईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, 50,000 प्रशिक्षकांना सेवेपूर्वी आणि सेवांतर्गत प्रशिक्षणही दिले जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्राकडे नेण्याच्या आकांक्षापूर्ण प्रवासाला सुरुवात करत असताना, व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण हे आर्थिक विकास आणि. उत्पादकतेला चालना देणारे ठरु शकते. 1950 पासून औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ITIs) या भारतातील व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणाचा कणा आहेत, ज्या राज्य सरकारांच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत आहेत. 2014 पासून ITI नेटवर्क जवळजवळ 47% ने वाढून,14,615 शाखांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे, ज्यामध्ये 14.40 लाख नोंदणीकृत विद्यार्थी आहेत, परंतु ITIs द्वारे व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षणाकडे पुरेसे लक्ष दिले गेले नाही आणि त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आकर्षण सुधारण्यासाठी पद्धतशीर हस्तक्षेपांचा अभाव देखील त्यांना सहन करावा लागला आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of Five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling
07 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards transforming vocational education in India, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and the Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence for Skilling as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) for Skilling will be implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme as per announcement, made under Budget 2024-25 and Budget 2025-26 with outlay of Rs.60,000 crore (Central Share: Rs.30,000 crore, State Share: Rs.20,000 crore and Industry Share: Rs.10,000 crore), with co-financing to the extent of 50% of Central share by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank, equally.
The scheme will focus on upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs in hub and spoke arrangement with industry aligned revamped trades (courses) and Capacity Augmentation of five (5) National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), including setting up of five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling in these institutes.
The Scheme aims to position existing ITIs as government-owned, industry-managed aspirational institutes of skills, in collaboration with State Governments and industry. Over a five-year period, 20 lakh youth will be skilled through courses that address the human capital needs of industries. The scheme will focus on ensuring alignment between local workforce supply and industry demand, thereby facilitating industries, including MSMEs, in accessing employment-ready workers.
The financial assistance provided under various schemes in the past was suboptimal to meet the full upgradation needs of ITIs, particularly in addressing growing investment requirements for infrastructure upkeep, capacity expansion, and the introduction of capital-intensive, new-age trades. To overcome this, a need-based investment provision has been kept under the proposed scheme, allowing flexibility in fund allocation based on the specific infrastructure, capacity, and trade-related requirements of each institution. For the first time, the scheme seeks to establish deep industry connect in planning and management of ITI upgradation on a sustained basis. The scheme will adopt an industry-led Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) model for an outcome-driven implementation strategy, making it distinct from previous efforts to improve the ITI ecosystem.
Under the scheme, infrastructure upgradation for improved Training of Trainers (ToT) facilities will be undertaken in five National Skill. Training Institutes (NSTIs), namely Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana. Additionally, pre-service and in-service training will be provided to 50,000 trainers.
By addressing long-standing challenges in infrastructure, course relevance, employability, and the perception of vocational training, the scheme aims to position ITIs at the forefront to cater to skilled manpower requirement, aligned to the nation’s journey to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation powerhouse. It will create a pipeline of skilled workers aligned with industry demand, thereby addressing skill shortages in high-growth sectors such as electronics, automotive, and renewable energy. In sum, the proposed scheme aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with skilling as a key enabler to meet both current and future industry needs.
Background:
Vocational education and training can be an immense driver of economic growth and productivity, as India embarks on its aspirational journey towards a developed nation by 2047. Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) have been the backbone of vocational education and training in India since the 1950s, operating under State Governments. While ITI network has expanded by nearly 47% since 2014, reaching 14,615 across with 14.40 lakh enrolment, vocational training via ITIs remains less aspirational and have also suffered from lack of systemic interventions to improve their infrastructure, and appeal.
While in the past there have been schemes to support the upgradation of ITIs, it is perhaps, the best time to scale incremental efforts of the last decade through a nationally scalable program for ITI re-imagination with course content and design aligned with industry needs to create a pool of skilled workforce as one of the key enablers to realize the goal of Viksit Bharat.