வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொலம்பியா இந்தியா எரிசக்தி பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார்
06 MAY 2025 8:38PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கொலம்பியா இந்தியா எரிசக்தி பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது அவர் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைப் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமமான பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கோயல் தனது உரையில், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை சமாளிப்பதில் அனைத்து நாடுகளின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "நாள் முடிவில், ஆற்றல் மாற்றம் என்பது நாம் அனைவரும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டிய ஒன்று. ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி கட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மாற்றத்தின் நிலை மற்றும் வேகம் வேறுபடும் என்றாலும், அர்ப்பணிப்பு உலகளாவியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்", என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உண்மையான, அவசரமான சவால் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் தனக்கென தனித்துவமான தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில், வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் அளித்த வாக்குறுதிகள் பெரும்பாலும் நிறைவேற்றப்படாமல் உள்ளன என்று திரு கோயல் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கோயல், "உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் 17% ஆதரவளித்த போதிலும், உலகளாவிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வில் இந்தியா 3% மட்டுமே பங்களிக்கிறது. 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான 200 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்கை திட்டமிடப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு எட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டிலேயே அடைந்தோம். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி மட்டும் 30 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து தனது அறிக்கைகளை யுஎன்எஃப்சிசிசிக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்து உலகளாவிய இணக்கத்திற்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியை அமைத்துள்ளது”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தின் அடிப்படைக் காரணங்களை, குறிப்பாக அதீத நுகர்வு மற்றும் கழிவுகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்திய திரு கோயல், 500 ஜிகாவாட் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய மின் தொகுப்பின் சாதனையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைத்து பிராந்திய மின் கட்டமைப்புகளை இணைக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தேசிய மின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க பில்லியன் கணக்கான டாலர்களை முதலீடு செய்யவும் பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் முன்முயற்சியால் இது சாத்தியமானது, என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127340

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses Columbia India Energy Dialogue
“India at the forefront of global energy transition; energy solutions must reflect equity, inclusiveness and development needs of the Global South” – Shri Piyush Goyal
“India achieved 2030 renewable energy targets eight years ahead of schedule”
06 MAY 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the Columbia India Energy Dialogue in New Delhi today, where he highlighted India’s leadership role in the global energy transition and reiterated the country's commitment to inclusive and equitable climate action.
In his address, Shri Goyal underscored the collective responsibility of all nations in tackling climate change. “At the end of the day, the energy transition is something we all must contribute to. While the level and speed of transition will differ based on the developmental stage of each country, the commitment must be universal,” he said.
The Minister stressed that climate change is a real and urgent challenge and that each nation must craft its own unique solutions. “Pathways may be different, but the recognition of the problem is universal. India has consistently taken a leadership position. I suspect COP21 would not have had any concrete outcome without Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rallying the Global South and making them part of the solution rather than being adversaries to it,” he stated.
Shri Goyal lamented that the promises made by developed nations at the Paris Agreement have largely remained unfulfilled. “Since 2015, the larger issue has not just been climate change, but the failure of the developed world to deliver on technology transfers, long-term concessional climate financing, and support under the principle of Common But Differentiated Responsibilities (CBDR),” he said.
Highlighting India's achievements, Shri Goyal said, “India accounts for only 3% of global carbon emissions despite supporting 17% of the world’s population. We achieved our 2030 renewable energy target of 200 GW in 2022 itself—eight years ahead of schedule. Solar power alone has grown over 30 times in the last decade. India continues to submit its reports to the UNFCCC on time, setting an example for global compliance.”
The Minister emphasized the critical need to address the root causes of carbon emissions, particularly overconsumption and waste. “Excess consumption, especially in high-prosperity nations, leads to systemic carbon emissions—from farm to plate. Every step—production, packaging, transport, storage, and disposal—adds to emissions. This behavioural pattern must be addressed,” he added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to the clean energy transition, Shri Goyal highlighted the achievement of a 500-gigawatt interconnected national grid. This was made possible by Prime Minister Modi’s 2014 initiative to connect all regional grids and invest billions of dollars in creating a unified national power infrastructure.
He emphasized that this grid not only ensures 24/7 access to affordable energy across the country, but also strengthens the system to accommodate significantly more clean energy. In addition, India has prepared a robust framework for data centres, ensuring high levels of redundancy, reliability, and resilience. This, Shri Goyal noted, will boost economic growth, create opportunities for clean energy integration, and attract global investments.
Speaking on innovation and technology, Shri Goyal said that India has made rapid advances in sectors such as LED lighting, which witnessed one of the fastest revolutions globally, and is promoting electric mobility, green hydrogen, biofuels, ethanol blending and green ammonia. “India is rapidly emerging as a global destination for clean energy-powered data centres, with strong redundancies, reliability, and resilience built into our grid infrastructure,” he added.
Calling for global cooperation, the Minister urged Columbia University to collaborate with Indian Institutes of Eminence and consider setting up a campus in India. “This will benefit your students, open up vast opportunities, and further strengthen our knowledge partnership,” he said.
Shri Goyal concluded by asserting that India is engaging with the world from a position of strength, not shying away from change or competition. “India will be a friend and a partner in the shared prosperity of the world. We will not just participate in the global clean energy movement—we will lead it,” he affirmed.