Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses Columbia India Energy Dialogue
“India at the forefront of global energy transition; energy solutions must reflect equity, inclusiveness and development needs of the Global South” – Shri Piyush Goyal
“India achieved 2030 renewable energy targets eight years ahead of schedule”
06 MAY 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the Columbia India Energy Dialogue in New Delhi today, where he highlighted India’s leadership role in the global energy transition and reiterated the country's commitment to inclusive and equitable climate action.
In his address, Shri Goyal underscored the collective responsibility of all nations in tackling climate change. “At the end of the day, the energy transition is something we all must contribute to. While the level and speed of transition will differ based on the developmental stage of each country, the commitment must be universal,” he said.
The Minister stressed that climate change is a real and urgent challenge and that each nation must craft its own unique solutions. “Pathways may be different, but the recognition of the problem is universal. India has consistently taken a leadership position. I suspect COP21 would not have had any concrete outcome without Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rallying the Global South and making them part of the solution rather than being adversaries to it,” he stated.
Shri Goyal lamented that the promises made by developed nations at the Paris Agreement have largely remained unfulfilled. “Since 2015, the larger issue has not just been climate change, but the failure of the developed world to deliver on technology transfers, long-term concessional climate financing, and support under the principle of Common But Differentiated Responsibilities (CBDR),” he said.
Highlighting India's achievements, Shri Goyal said, “India accounts for only 3% of global carbon emissions despite supporting 17% of the world’s population. We achieved our 2030 renewable energy target of 200 GW in 2022 itself—eight years ahead of schedule. Solar power alone has grown over 30 times in the last decade. India continues to submit its reports to the UNFCCC on time, setting an example for global compliance.”
The Minister emphasized the critical need to address the root causes of carbon emissions, particularly overconsumption and waste. “Excess consumption, especially in high-prosperity nations, leads to systemic carbon emissions—from farm to plate. Every step—production, packaging, transport, storage, and disposal—adds to emissions. This behavioural pattern must be addressed,” he added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to the clean energy transition, Shri Goyal highlighted the achievement of a 500-gigawatt interconnected national grid. This was made possible by Prime Minister Modi’s 2014 initiative to connect all regional grids and invest billions of dollars in creating a unified national power infrastructure.
He emphasized that this grid not only ensures 24/7 access to affordable energy across the country, but also strengthens the system to accommodate significantly more clean energy. In addition, India has prepared a robust framework for data centres, ensuring high levels of redundancy, reliability, and resilience. This, Shri Goyal noted, will boost economic growth, create opportunities for clean energy integration, and attract global investments.
Speaking on innovation and technology, Shri Goyal said that India has made rapid advances in sectors such as LED lighting, which witnessed one of the fastest revolutions globally, and is promoting electric mobility, green hydrogen, biofuels, ethanol blending and green ammonia. “India is rapidly emerging as a global destination for clean energy-powered data centres, with strong redundancies, reliability, and resilience built into our grid infrastructure,” he added.
Calling for global cooperation, the Minister urged Columbia University to collaborate with Indian Institutes of Eminence and consider setting up a campus in India. “This will benefit your students, open up vast opportunities, and further strengthen our knowledge partnership,” he said.
Shri Goyal concluded by asserting that India is engaging with the world from a position of strength, not shying away from change or competition. “India will be a friend and a partner in the shared prosperity of the world. We will not just participate in the global clean energy movement—we will lead it,” he affirmed.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کولمبیا انڈیا انرجی ڈائیلاگ سے خطاب کیا
بھارت عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں سب سے آگے؛ توانائی کے حل کو گلوبل ساؤتھ کی مساوات، شمولیت اور ترقی کی ضروریات کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان نے 2030 قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف مقررہ وقت سے آٹھ سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا ہے
06 MAY 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کولمبیا انڈیا انرجی ڈائیلاگ سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور جامع اور مساوی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں تمام اقوام کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ دن کے اختتام پر، توانائی کی منتقلی ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس میں ہم سب کو اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔ جب کہ منتقلی کی سطح اور رفتار ہر ملک کے ترقیاتی مرحلے کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوگی، لیکن عزم عالمگیر ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک حقیقی اور فوری چیلنج ہے اور ہر قوم کو اپنے منفرد حل تیار کرنے چاہئیں۔ راستے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن مسئلہ کی پہچان عالمگیر ہے۔ ہندوستان نے مسلسل قیادت کی پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔ مجھے شک ہے کہ سی او پی 21 کا کوئی ٹھوس نتیجہ نہ ہوتا جب تک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ریلی نکالتے اور انہیں اس کے مخالف ہونے کی بجائے حل کا حصہ بناتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ پیرس معاہدے میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے کئے گئے وعدے بڑے پیمانے پر پورے نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔2015 کے بعد سے، بڑا مسئلہ صرف موسمیاتی تبدیلی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، طویل مدتی رعایتی موسمیاتی فنانسنگ، اور مشترکہ لیکن تفریق شدہ ذمہ داریوں (سی بی ڈی آر ) کے اصول کے تحت تعاون فراہم کرنے میں ناکامی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی کامابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، شری گوئل نے کہا، دنیا کی 17 فیصد آبادی کی حمایت کرنے کے باوجود عالمی کاربن کے اخراج میں ہندوستان کا حصہ صرف 3 فیصد ہے۔ ہم نے 2022 میں ہی 200 گیگاواٹ کا اپنا 2030 قابل تجدید توانائی کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا۔ مقررہ وقت سے آٹھ سال پہلے۔ اکیلے شمسی توانائی نے 30 گنا سے زیادہ ترقی کی ہے۔ یو این ایف سی کی رپورٹ جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اپنی رپورٹ جاری کی۔ وقت، عالمی تعمیل کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کاربن کے اخراج کی بنیادی وجوہات کو حل کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال اور فضلہ۔زیادہ کھپت، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ خوشحال ممالک میں، نظامی کاربن کے اخراج کا باعث بنتی ہے — فارم سے پلیٹ تک۔ ہر قدم پیداوار، پیکیجنگ، نقل و حمل، ذخیرہ اور ضائع کرنا اخراج میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ اس طرز عمل پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔
صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے 500 گیگا واٹ کے ایک دوسرے سے منسلک قومی گرڈ کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 2014 کے تمام علاقائی گرڈز کو جوڑنے اور ایک متحد قومی پاور انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں اربوں ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے اقدام سے ممکن ہوا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ گرڈ نہ صرف پورے ملک میں سستی توانائی تک 24/7 رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، بلکہ اس نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے تاکہ نمایاں طور پر زیادہ صاف توانائی کو ایڈجسٹ کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے، جس سے فالتو پن، وشوسنییتا اور لچک کی اعلیٰ سطح کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ شری گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا، صاف توانائی کے انضمام کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا۔
اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے، جس نے عالمی سطح پر تیز ترین انقلابات میں سے ایک کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، اور برقی نقل و حرکت، گرین ہائیڈروجن، بائیو فیول، ایتھنول ملاوٹ اور گرین امونیا کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ہندوستان تیزی سے صاف توانائی سے چلنے والے ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے ایک عالمی منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس میں ہمارے گرڈ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مضبوط فالتو پن، بھروسے، اور لچک شامل ہے۔
عالمی تعاون کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمننس کے ساتھ تعاون کرے اور ہندوستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے پر غور کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے آپ کے طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا، وسیع مواقع کھلیں گے، اور ہماری علمی شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ جڑ رہا ہے، تبدیلی یا مسابقت سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹ رہا ہے،ہندوستان دنیا کی مشترکہ خوشحالی میں ایک دوست اور شراکت دار کا ہوگا۔ ہم صرف عالمی صاف توانائی کی تحریک میں حصہ نہیں لیں گے بلکہ ہم اس کی قیادت کریں گے۔