وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان نے ویتنام میں اقوام متحدہ ویساک دن-2025 کے موقع پر بدھ کی تعلیمات سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو نے اقوام متحدہ ویساک دن کی تقریبات میں صدر اور وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ہو چی منہ شہر میں ویتنام بدھسٹ اکیڈمی میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کے ویساک دن-2025 کی تقریبات میں ایک ممتاز عالمی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس مقدس موقع پر جناب رجیجو نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی سامعین کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب رجیجو نے آج کی دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کی پائیدار افادیت پر زور دیا اور پائیداریت، امن اور انسانی وقار کے تئیں ہندوستان کی قدیم اور مسلسل وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح مہاتما بدھ کا پیغام عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
اس عظیم الشان تقریب میں سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے صدر عزت مآب لی کوانگ، سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب انورا کمارا ڈسانائیکا، کئی سربراہان مملکت اور روحانی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ نامور بدھسٹ شخصیات بشمول ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھا کے سرپرست اعلیٰ، انتہائی قابل احترام تھچ تری کوانگ، اوریو این ڈی وی کی بین الاقوامی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین، انتہائی قابل احترام پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پرا برہما پنڈت، بھی موجود تھے۔
2025 کی تقریبات، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘انسانی وقار کے لیے یکجہتی اور رواداری؛ عالمی امن اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بدھسٹ بصیرت’’ کے ذریعہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان طاقتور پیغام دیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت، مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا، نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا، اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ آثار فی الحال ہو چی منہ شہر کے تھان تام پگوڈا میں نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں اور یہ 21 مئی 2025 تک ہنو ئی کے تہہ نن اور ہا نیم کا سفر کریں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Teachings at UN Vesak Day-2025 in Vietnam
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Conveys President and PM’s Greetings at UN Vesak Celebrations
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today addressed a distinguished global gathering at the United Nations Vesak Day-2025 Celebrations held at the Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City. On behalf of President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rijiju extended warm greetings to the international audience celebrating this sacred occasion.
In his address, Shri Rijiju emphasized the enduring relevance of Lord Buddha’s teachings in today’s world and highlighted India’s ancient and continuing commitment to sustainability, peace, and human dignity. He underscored how the message of the Buddha serves as a guiding light in the face of contemporary global challenges.
The grand ceremony was graced by the presence of the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, H.E. Luong Cuong, and the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Dissanayaka, among several heads of state and spiritual leaders. Eminent Buddhist figures including the Supreme Patriarch of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Most Venerable Thich Tri Quang, and the Chairman of the International Organizing Committee for UNDV, Most Venerable Prof. Dr. Pra Brahmapundit, were also present.
The 2025 celebrations, themed “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity; Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” convey a powerful message amid global uncertainties.
Sacred Holy Relics of Lord Buddha are being exhibited with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the Mahabodhi Society of India, the National Museum of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC). The relics are currently on display at Thanh Tam Pagoda in Ho Chi Minh City and will travel to Tay Ninh, Hanoi, and Ha Nam until May 21, 2025.