Ministry of Culture
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Teachings at UN Vesak Day-2025 in Vietnam
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Conveys President and PM’s Greetings at UN Vesak Celebrations
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today addressed a distinguished global gathering at the United Nations Vesak Day-2025 Celebrations held at the Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City. On behalf of President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rijiju extended warm greetings to the international audience celebrating this sacred occasion.
In his address, Shri Rijiju emphasized the enduring relevance of Lord Buddha’s teachings in today’s world and highlighted India’s ancient and continuing commitment to sustainability, peace, and human dignity. He underscored how the message of the Buddha serves as a guiding light in the face of contemporary global challenges.
The grand ceremony was graced by the presence of the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, H.E. Luong Cuong, and the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Dissanayaka, among several heads of state and spiritual leaders. Eminent Buddhist figures including the Supreme Patriarch of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Most Venerable Thich Tri Quang, and the Chairman of the International Organizing Committee for UNDV, Most Venerable Prof. Dr. Pra Brahmapundit, were also present.
The 2025 celebrations, themed “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity; Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” convey a powerful message amid global uncertainties.
Sacred Holy Relics of Lord Buddha are being exhibited with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the Mahabodhi Society of India, the National Museum of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC). The relics are currently on display at Thanh Tam Pagoda in Ho Chi Minh City and will travel to Tay Ninh, Hanoi, and Ha Nam until May 21, 2025.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாமில் நடைபெற்ற ஐநா வெசாக் தினத்தில் புத்தரின் போதனைகளுக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோ சி மின் நகரில் உள்ள வியட்நாம் புத்த அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் புத்த ஜெயந்தி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பங்கேற்றார். இந்த புனித நிகழ்வைக் கொண்டாடும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சார்பாக, திரு ரிஜிஜு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய உலகில் புத்தரின் போதனைகளின் தேவையை திரு ரிஜிஜு வலியுறுத்தினார். நிலைத்தன்மை, அமைதி, மனித கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தற்கால உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும்போது புத்தரின் போதனைகள் எவ்வாறு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியாக செயல்படுகிறது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் வியட்நாம் குடியரசின் தலைவர் லுவாங் குவாங், இலங்கை அதிபர். அனுர குமார திசநாயக்க உட்பட பல நாட்டுத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
"மனித கண்ணியத்திற்கு ஒற்றுமை, சகிப்புத்தன்மை; உலக அமைதி, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பௌத்த ஞானம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்கள், உலகளாவிய நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைகளுக்கு மத்தியில் அமைதிக்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த தகவலை பரப்புகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் புத்தரின் புனித நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் இந்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், இந்திய மகாபோதி சங்கம், இந்திய தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம், சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு (IBC) ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் தற்போது ஹோ சி மின் நகரில் உள்ள தான் தம் பகோடாவில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை 2025 மே 21 வரை டே நின், ஹனோய் மற்றும் ஹா நாமுக்கு பயணிக்கும்.