Ministry of Culture
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Teachings at UN Vesak Day-2025 in Vietnam
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Conveys President and PM’s Greetings at UN Vesak Celebrations
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today addressed a distinguished global gathering at the United Nations Vesak Day-2025 Celebrations held at the Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City. On behalf of President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rijiju extended warm greetings to the international audience celebrating this sacred occasion.
In his address, Shri Rijiju emphasized the enduring relevance of Lord Buddha’s teachings in today’s world and highlighted India’s ancient and continuing commitment to sustainability, peace, and human dignity. He underscored how the message of the Buddha serves as a guiding light in the face of contemporary global challenges.
The grand ceremony was graced by the presence of the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, H.E. Luong Cuong, and the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Dissanayaka, among several heads of state and spiritual leaders. Eminent Buddhist figures including the Supreme Patriarch of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Most Venerable Thich Tri Quang, and the Chairman of the International Organizing Committee for UNDV, Most Venerable Prof. Dr. Pra Brahmapundit, were also present.
The 2025 celebrations, themed “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity; Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” convey a powerful message amid global uncertainties.
Sacred Holy Relics of Lord Buddha are being exhibited with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the Mahabodhi Society of India, the National Museum of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC). The relics are currently on display at Thanh Tam Pagoda in Ho Chi Minh City and will travel to Tay Ninh, Hanoi, and Ha Nam until May 21, 2025.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
വിയറ്റ്നാമിൽ നടന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ 2025 ലെ ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ (UN Vesak Day-2025) ബുദ്ധന്റെ അധ്യയനങ്ങളോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇന്ത്യ ആവർത്തിച്ചു
06 MAY 2025 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹോ ചി മിൻ സിറ്റിയിലെ വിയറ്റ്നാം ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് അക്കാദമിയിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ 2025 ലെ ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ, ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ഒരു ആഗോള സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഈ പുണ്യ ആഘോഷവേളയിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിന്റെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെയും പേരിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സദസ്സിന് ശ്രീ റിജിജു ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. ഇന്നത്തെ ലോകത്ത് ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ പ്രബോധനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രസക്തി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ റിജിജു തന്റെ പ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരത, സമാധാനം, മനുഷ്യന്റെ അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവയോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതനവും നിരന്തരവുമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സമകാലിക ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ ബുദ്ധന്റെ സന്ദേശം ഒരു മാർഗ്ഗദർശകമായി എങ്ങനെ വർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സോഷ്യലിസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് വിയറ്റ്നാം പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E.. ലുവോങ് കുവോങ്, ശ്രീലങ്കൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E.. അനുര കുമാര ദിസനായക ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവന്മാരും ആത്മീയ നേതാക്കളും ഈ വിശിഷ്ടമായ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിയറ്റ്നാം ബുദ്ധ സംഘത്തിന്റെ പരമോന്നത നേതാവ് തിച് ട്രി ക്വാങ്, യുഎൻഡിവിയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘാടക സമിതി ചെയർമാൻ പ്രൊഫ. ഡോ. പ്ര ബ്രഹ്മപണ്ഡിത് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ബുദ്ധമതത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖനേതാക്കളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
"മനുഷ്യ അന്തസ്സിനായുള്ള ഐക്യദാർഢ്യവും സഹിഷ്ണുതയും; ലോകസമാധാനത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ബുദ്ധമതജ്ഞാനം " എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലുള്ള 2025 ലെ ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ആഗോള അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും ശക്തമായ ഒരു സന്ദേശം നൽകുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം, മഹാബോധി സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, നാഷണൽ മ്യൂസിയം ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബുദ്ധമത കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ (ഐബിസി) എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ ഇവിടെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഹോ ചി മിൻ സിറ്റിയിലെ തൻ ടാം പഗോഡയിലാണ് നിലവിൽ ഈ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2025 മെയ് 21 വരെ തായ് നിൻ, ഹനോയ്, ഹാ നാം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും