Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS reviews performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan
Shri. M. Nagaraju urges RRBs to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, reviewed performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan in Mumbai.
Chairman, NABARD and officials of DFS, Sponsor banks, SIDBI, Reserve Bank of India and Chairpersons of all RRBs were also present.
With the implementation of One State-One RRB, RRBs have been urged to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes. RRBs have grown in their reach to more than 22,000 branches, covering 700 districts of the country and more than 92% of its branches are in rural/semi urban areas. RRBs have recorded consolidated net profit of ₹7,148 crore in FY 2024-25. Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) has reached a new low of 5.3%, lowest in a decade period. Secretary, DFS urged the rural banks to continue to focus on their amalgamation process and long-term sustainability.
Secretary, DFS asked Sponsor Banks to guide RRBs in their amalgamation process and provide level playing field for long term sustainability. Sponsor banks should continue to facilitate technology upgradation in RRBs and to complete integration process adhering to the strict timelines of 30-09-2025. He also suggested Sponsor Banks and RRBs to also address HR related issues emerging in the process.
He asked sponsor banks and RRBs to recognize the challenges that lie ahead. Sponsor banks in consultation with RRBs to draft a roadmap for RRBs for next 5 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस के सचिव ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के निष्पादन और एकीकरण योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री एम. नागराजू ने आरआरबी से कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों, एमएसएमई और सरकार प्रायोजित योजनाओं में अपने ऋण का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के निष्पादन और एकीकरण योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, प्रायोजक बैंक, सिडबी, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के अधिकारी तथा सभी क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
एक राज्य-एक आरआरबी के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, आरआरबी से कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों, एमएसएमई और सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं में अपने ऋण का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया गया है। आरआरबी की पहुंच 22,000 से अधिक शाखाओं तक बढ़ गई है, जो देश के 700 जिलों को कवर करती है और इसकी 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक शाखाएं ग्रामीण/अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों में हैं। आरआरबी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 7,148 करोड़ रुपये का समेकित शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया है। सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियां (जीएनपीए) 5.3 प्रतिशत के नए निचले स्तर पर पहुंच गई हैं, जो एक दशक की अवधि में सबसे कम है। डीएफएस के सचिव ने ग्रामीण बैंकों से अपनी एकीकरण प्रक्रिया और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
डीएफएस के सचिव ने प्रायोजक बैंकों से कहा कि वे आरआरबी को उनके एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया में मार्गदर्शन दें और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करें। प्रायोजक बैंकों को आरआरबी में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन की सुविधा प्रदान करना जारी रखना चाहिए और 30 सितंबर, 2025 की कठोर समयसीमा का पालन करते हुए एकीकरण प्रक्रिया को पूरा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रायोजक बैंकों और आरआरबी को इस प्रक्रिया में उभरने वाले मानव संसाधन संबंधी मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान देने का सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने प्रायोजक बैंकों और आरआरबी से कहा कि वे आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करें। प्रायोजक बैंक आरआरबी के साथ परामर्श करके अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए आरआरबी के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करें।