Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS reviews performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan
Shri. M. Nagaraju urges RRBs to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, reviewed performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan in Mumbai.
Chairman, NABARD and officials of DFS, Sponsor banks, SIDBI, Reserve Bank of India and Chairpersons of all RRBs were also present.
With the implementation of One State-One RRB, RRBs have been urged to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes. RRBs have grown in their reach to more than 22,000 branches, covering 700 districts of the country and more than 92% of its branches are in rural/semi urban areas. RRBs have recorded consolidated net profit of ₹7,148 crore in FY 2024-25. Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) has reached a new low of 5.3%, lowest in a decade period. Secretary, DFS urged the rural banks to continue to focus on their amalgamation process and long-term sustainability.
Secretary, DFS asked Sponsor Banks to guide RRBs in their amalgamation process and provide level playing field for long term sustainability. Sponsor banks should continue to facilitate technology upgradation in RRBs and to complete integration process adhering to the strict timelines of 30-09-2025. He also suggested Sponsor Banks and RRBs to also address HR related issues emerging in the process.
He asked sponsor banks and RRBs to recognize the challenges that lie ahead. Sponsor banks in consultation with RRBs to draft a roadmap for RRBs for next 5 years.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی خدمات محکمے کے سیکریٹری نے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی اور انضمام کے منصوبے پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جناب ایم ناگراجو نے آر آر بیز سے زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، اور سرکاری کفالت شدہ اسکیموں میں قرض دینے کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے مالی خدمات محکمے( ڈی ایف ایس) کے سیکریٹری جناب ایم۔ ناگراجو، نے ممبئی میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی اور انضمام کے منصوبے پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
نابارڈ کے چیئرمین، مالی خدمات محکمے کے حکام، اسپانسر بینکوں، سڈبی، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور تمام آر آر بیز کے سربراہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایک صوبہ-ایک آر آر بی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، آر آر بیز سے زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، اور سرکاری کفالت شدہ اسکیموں میں قرض دینے کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ آر آر بیز نے اپنی رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک کے 700 اضلاع میں 22,000 سے زائد شاخوں تک توسیع دی ہے، جن میں سے 92 فیصد سے زیادہ شاخیں دیہی/نیم شہری علاقوں میں ہیں۔ آر آر بیز نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 7,148 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی خالص منافع ریکارڈ کیا۔ مجموعی غیر فعال اثاثہ جات (جی این پی اے) ایک دہائی کے سب سے نچلے سطح 5.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے دیہی بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ انضمام کے عمل اور طویل مدتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔
سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے اسپانسر بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ آر آر بیز کو انضمام کے عمل میں رہنمائی کریں اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کریں۔ اسپانسر بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ آر آر بیز میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تجدید کی سہولت فراہم کریں اور 30 ستمبر 2025 کی آخری تاریخ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے انضمام کے عمل کو مکمل کریں۔ انہوں نے اسپانسر بینکوں اور آر آر بیز کو اس عمل میں پیدا ہونے والے ایچ آر سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی۔
انہوں نے اسپانسر بینکوں اور آر آر بیز سے کہا کہ وہ آنے والے چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کریں۔ اسپانسر بینکوں کو آر آر بیز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے اگلے پانچ برس کے لیے آر آر بیز کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔