Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS reviews performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan
Shri. M. Nagaraju urges RRBs to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, reviewed performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and progress on amalgamation plan in Mumbai.
Chairman, NABARD and officials of DFS, Sponsor banks, SIDBI, Reserve Bank of India and Chairpersons of all RRBs were also present.
With the implementation of One State-One RRB, RRBs have been urged to leverage its lending in Agriculture and allied activities, MSME and Government sponsored schemes. RRBs have grown in their reach to more than 22,000 branches, covering 700 districts of the country and more than 92% of its branches are in rural/semi urban areas. RRBs have recorded consolidated net profit of ₹7,148 crore in FY 2024-25. Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) has reached a new low of 5.3%, lowest in a decade period. Secretary, DFS urged the rural banks to continue to focus on their amalgamation process and long-term sustainability.
Secretary, DFS asked Sponsor Banks to guide RRBs in their amalgamation process and provide level playing field for long term sustainability. Sponsor banks should continue to facilitate technology upgradation in RRBs and to complete integration process adhering to the strict timelines of 30-09-2025. He also suggested Sponsor Banks and RRBs to also address HR related issues emerging in the process.
He asked sponsor banks and RRBs to recognize the challenges that lie ahead. Sponsor banks in consultation with RRBs to draft a roadmap for RRBs for next 5 years.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகளின் (ஆர்ஆர்பி) செயல்திறன் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. எம். நாகராஜு, பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகளின் (ஆர்ஆர்பி) செயல்திறன் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்.
நபார்டு வங்கியின் தலைவர், நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர், ஸ்பான்சர் வங்கிகள், எஸ்ஐடிபிஐ, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து ஆர்ஆர்பிகளின் தலைவர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஒரு மாநிலம்-ஒரு ஆர்ஆர்பி திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஆர்ஆர்பிகள் விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ மற்றும் அரசு நிதியுதவி பெறும் திட்டங்களில் தங்கள் கடன்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆர்ஆர்பிகள் நாட்டின் 700 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 22,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிளைகளாக வளர்ந்துள்ளன, மேலும் அதன் 92% க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிளைகள் கிராமப்புற/அரை நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ளன. ஆர்ஆர்பிகள் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் ₹7,148 கோடி ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிகர லாபத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. மொத்த வாரா கடன்கள் (ஜிஎன்பிஏ) 5.3% என்ற புதிய குறைந்தபட்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது ஒரு தசாப்த காலத்தில் மிகக் குறைவு. கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள் அவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு செயல்முறை மற்றும் நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மையில் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளரஷ் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127138