உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தாவுடன் இணைந்து உள்துறை அமைச்சர் இந்த ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டார். காவல்துறை, சிறைச்சாலைகள், நீதிமன்றங்கள், வழக்கு தொடர்தல் மற்றும் தடயவியல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு புதிய விதிகளின் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், தில்லி தலைமைச் செயலாளர், தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆணையர், காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணியகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், தேசிய குற்றப் பதிவுப் பணியகத்தின் இயக்குநர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தில்லி அரசின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது, கீழ் மட்ட நிலைவரை காவல்துறையின் செயல்திறனையும் பொறுப்புணர்வும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் கூறினார். இந்தப் புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்ய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவுகளை பிறப்பித்தார். 60 மற்றும் 90 நாட்களுக்குள் குற்றப்பத்திரிகை தாக்கல் செய்யும் செயல்முறை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அவற்றின் காலக்கெடுவைக் கண்டிப்பாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். கொடூரமான குற்றங்களில் தண்டனை விகிதத்தை குறைந்தது 20 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
நீதிமன்றங்களிலிருந்து நேரடியாக மின்னணு சம்மன்கள் அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அதன் பிரதிகள் உள்ளூர் காவல் நிலையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta
Implementation of New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will enhance efficiency and accountability of Police at the grassroots level
There should be continuous monitoring of the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 Days, with strict adherence to timelines
In heinous crime cases, efforts should be made to increase conviction rates by at least 20 per cent
e-Summons to be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the national capital. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of the National Capital Territory, Commissioner of Delhi Police, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Delhi Government.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the implementation of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will enhance the efficiency and accountability of the police at the grassroots level. Home Minister issued directives to ensure accountability of officers in the implementation of these new criminal laws. Shri Shah emphasized that the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 days must be continuously monitored, with strict adherence to their timelines. He further directed that efforts be made to increase the conviction rate in cases of heinous crimes by at least 20 per cent.
Union Home Minister stated that e-Summons should be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations. He also called for expediting the appointment process in the Directorate of Prosecution and ensuring that decisions regarding appeals in any case are made by the Directorate of Prosecution itself.