Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta
Implementation of New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will enhance efficiency and accountability of Police at the grassroots level
There should be continuous monitoring of the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 Days, with strict adherence to timelines
In heinous crime cases, efforts should be made to increase conviction rates by at least 20 per cent
e-Summons to be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the national capital. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of the National Capital Territory, Commissioner of Delhi Police, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Delhi Government.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the implementation of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will enhance the efficiency and accountability of the police at the grassroots level. Home Minister issued directives to ensure accountability of officers in the implementation of these new criminal laws. Shri Shah emphasized that the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 days must be continuously monitored, with strict adherence to their timelines. He further directed that efforts be made to increase the conviction rate in cases of heinous crimes by at least 20 per cent.
Union Home Minister stated that e-Summons should be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations. He also called for expediting the appointment process in the Directorate of Prosecution and ensuring that decisions regarding appeals in any case are made by the Directorate of Prosecution itself.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર વિનય કુમાર સક્સેના અને મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેખા ગુપ્તા સાથે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવેલા નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણથી પાયાના સ્તરે પોલીસની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જવાબદારી વધશે
સમયમર્યાદાનું કડક પાલન કરીને 60 અને 90 દિવસમાં ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ થવું જોઈએ
ગંભીર ગુનાના કેસોમાં, દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર ઓછામાં ઓછો 20 ટકા વધારવાના પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ
ઇ-સમન્સ સીધા કોર્ટમાંથી જારી કરવામાં આવશે, જેની નકલો સ્થાનિક પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોને મોકલવામાં આવશે
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર વિનય કુમાર સક્સેના અને મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેખા ગુપ્તા સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા માટે સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં પોલીસ, જેલ, અદાલતો, કાર્યવાહી અને ફોરેન્સિક સંબંધિત વિવિધ નવી જોગવાઈઓના અમલીકરણ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની પ્રદેશના મુખ્ય સચિવ, દિલ્હી પોલીસ કમિશનર, બ્યૂરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (BPR&D)ના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગુના રેકોર્ડ બ્યૂરો (NCRB)ના ડિરેક્ટર અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) અને દિલ્હી સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં રજૂ કરાયેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણથી પોલીસની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જવાબદારીમાં વધારો થશે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ આ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણમાં અધિકારીઓની જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા હતા. શ્રી શાહે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે 60 અને 90 દિવસની અંદર ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરવું જોઈએ, તેમની સમયમર્યાદાનું કડક પાલન કરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે જઘન્ય ગુનાઓના કેસોમાં દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર ઓછામાં ઓછો 20 ટકા વધારવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઈ-સમન્સ સીધા કોર્ટમાંથી જારી કરવા જોઈએ, જેની નકલો સ્થાનિક પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોને મોકલવી જોઈએ. તેમણે ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોસિક્યુશનમાં નિમણૂક પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપી બનાવવા અને કોઈપણ કેસમાં અપીલ અંગેના નિર્ણયો ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોસિક્યુશન દ્વારા જ લેવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પણ હાકલ કરી હતી.