Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta
Implementation of New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will enhance efficiency and accountability of Police at the grassroots level
There should be continuous monitoring of the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 Days, with strict adherence to timelines
In heinous crime cases, efforts should be made to increase conviction rates by at least 20 per cent
e-Summons to be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the national capital. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of the National Capital Territory, Commissioner of Delhi Police, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Delhi Government.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the implementation of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will enhance the efficiency and accountability of the police at the grassroots level. Home Minister issued directives to ensure accountability of officers in the implementation of these new criminal laws. Shri Shah emphasized that the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 days must be continuously monitored, with strict adherence to their timelines. He further directed that efforts be made to increase the conviction rate in cases of heinous crimes by at least 20 per cent.
Union Home Minister stated that e-Summons should be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations. He also called for expediting the appointment process in the Directorate of Prosecution and ensuring that decisions regarding appeals in any case are made by the Directorate of Prosecution itself.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ବିନୟ କୁମାର ସକ୍ସେନା ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଖା ଗୁପ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ପୁଲିସର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ
ସମୟସୀମା କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ ସହିତ ୬୦ ଏବଂ ୯୦ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍‍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍
ଘୃଣ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ହାର ଅତିକମରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ
ସିଧାସଳଖ ଅଦାଲତରୁ ଇ-ସମନ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ, ଯାହାର ନକଲ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଥାନାକୁ ପଠାଯିବ
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ବିନୟ କୁମାର ସକ୍ସେନା ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେଖା ଗୁପ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପୋଲିସ, କାରାଗାର, ଅଦାଲତ, ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୋଲିସ କମିଶନର, ପୋଲିସ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିପିଆରଆଣ୍ଡଡି) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଜାତୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ରେକର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିଆରବି) ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏଚଏ) ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ତିନୋଟି ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ପୁଲିସର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏହି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୬୦ ଏବଂ ୯୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ନଜର ରଖିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସମୟସୀମା କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଘୃଣ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ହାରକୁ ଅତି କମରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇ-ସମନ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଅଦାଲତରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହାର ନକଲ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଥାନାକୁ ପଠାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ମାମଲାରେ ଅପିଲ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଜେ ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।