Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta
Implementation of New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will enhance efficiency and accountability of Police at the grassroots level
There should be continuous monitoring of the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 Days, with strict adherence to timelines
In heinous crime cases, efforts should be made to increase conviction rates by at least 20 per cent
e-Summons to be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi with Lieutenant Governor, Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the national capital. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of the National Capital Territory, Commissioner of Delhi Police, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Delhi Government.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah stated that the implementation of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will enhance the efficiency and accountability of the police at the grassroots level. Home Minister issued directives to ensure accountability of officers in the implementation of these new criminal laws. Shri Shah emphasized that the process of filing charge-sheets within 60 and 90 days must be continuously monitored, with strict adherence to their timelines. He further directed that efforts be made to increase the conviction rate in cases of heinous crimes by at least 20 per cent.
Union Home Minister stated that e-Summons should be issued directly from courts, with copies sent to local police stations. He also called for expediting the appointment process in the Directorate of Prosecution and ensuring that decisions regarding appeals in any case are made by the Directorate of Prosecution itself.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ اور وزیراعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتاکے ساتھ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے زمینی سطح پر محکمہ پولیس کی کارکردگی اور ذمہ داری میں اضافہ ہوگا
60 اور 90 دنوں کے اندر چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے کے عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے اوروقت کی حدکا سختی سے پابند بنایا جائے
گھناؤنے جرائم کے مقدمات میں سزا کی شرح کو کم از کم 20 فیصد تک بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے
ای سمن براہ راست عدالتوں سے جاری کیے جائیں، جن کی کاپیاں مقامی تھانوں کو ا رسال کی جائیں
05 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ونے کمار سکسینہ اور وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا کے ساتھ قومی راجدھانی میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں پولیس، جیل، عدالت، پراسیکیوشن اور فورنسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے چیف سکریٹری، دہلی پولیس کمشنر، پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی)، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) اور دہلی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس دوران اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے بنیادی سطح پر پولیس کی کارکردگی اور ذمہ داری میں بہتری آئے گی ۔وزیر داخلہ نے ان نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ میں عہدیداروں کی ذمہ داری کی ضمانت کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ۔جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 60 اور 90 دنوں کے اندر چارج پیش کرنے کے عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے اور اس کی وقت کی حد پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے حکم دیا کہ گھناؤنے جرائم کے مقدمات میں سزاؤں کی شرح میں کم از کم 20 فیصد اضافے کی کوشش کی جائے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ای سمن عدالتوں سے براہ راست جاری کیے جائیں، جس کی کاپیاں مقامی پولیس اسٹیشنوں کو ارسال کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پراسیکیوشن میں تقرری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا کہ کسی بھی کیس میں اپیلوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ صرف ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پراسیکیوشن کے ذریعہ ہی کیا جائے۔