அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி உற்பத்திக்கான பயோஇ3-ன் கீழ் சிறப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான உயிரி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த முன்மொழிவுகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
05 MAY 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி உற்பத்திக்கான பயோஇ3-ன் கீழ் சிறப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான உயிரி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி மன்றமும் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளன. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவையும் உயிரியலையும் ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழலில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முக்கியமான, புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுப்பதற்கு கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் பயோ-ஏஐ மையங்கள் அமைக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உயிரி மூலக்கூறு வடிவமைப்பு, நீடிக்கவல்ல வேளாண்மை, செயற்கை உயிரியல், ஆயுர்வேதம் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள முக்கியமான உயிரியல் சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண உயிரியலில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தேச ஒப்புதல் ஆவணம் தனித்துவத்துடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் சாத்தியமான ஆராய்ச்சி தீர்வுகள் பல துறைசார்ந்த குழுக்களிடமிருந்து வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127063

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) announced a joint call for Proposals on Bio-AI for establishing मूलांकुर hubs under BioE3 Policy for Biomanufacturing
05 MAY 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, & Employment) Policy, in August 2024, for ‘Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ across the country. Subsequently, The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved continuation of the two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), merged as one scheme-‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. With in the ambit of “High -Performance Biomanufacturing”, establishment of Bio-AI hubs for building of data driven and cutting edge paradigms in the areas of Health, Agriculture and Environment.
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have issued a Joint Call for Proposals on Bio-AI for establishing मूलांकुर hubs under BioE3 Policy for Biomanufacturing. Bio-AI hubs are proposed to be established across academia and industry to provide critical and novel research leads impacting Health, Agriculture and Environment through conglomeration of AI and Biology.
The Letter of Intent (LoI) for Bio-AI is uniquely designed to utilize AI in Biology for solving key biological challenges in Biomolecular Design, Sustainable Agriculture, Synthetic Biology, Ayurveda and Genome Diagnostics. Therefore, the problem statements in these domains as well as possible research solutions are invited from multi-disciplinary teams with research expertise across fields of synthetic biology, AI/ML and Computation to address complex biological research challenges. The problem statements are to be addressed by data-driven, cutting-edge, multi-disciplinary programmatic research initiatives for projected outcomes.