Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) announced a joint call for Proposals on Bio-AI for establishing मूलांकुर hubs under BioE3 Policy for Biomanufacturing
05 MAY 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, & Employment) Policy, in August 2024, for ‘Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ across the country. Subsequently, The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved continuation of the two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), merged as one scheme-‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. With in the ambit of “High -Performance Biomanufacturing”, establishment of Bio-AI hubs for building of data driven and cutting edge paradigms in the areas of Health, Agriculture and Environment.
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have issued a Joint Call for Proposals on Bio-AI for establishing मूलांकुर hubs under BioE3 Policy for Biomanufacturing. Bio-AI hubs are proposed to be established across academia and industry to provide critical and novel research leads impacting Health, Agriculture and Environment through conglomeration of AI and Biology.
The Letter of Intent (LoI) for Bio-AI is uniquely designed to utilize AI in Biology for solving key biological challenges in Biomolecular Design, Sustainable Agriculture, Synthetic Biology, Ayurveda and Genome Diagnostics. Therefore, the problem statements in these domains as well as possible research solutions are invited from multi-disciplinary teams with research expertise across fields of synthetic biology, AI/ML and Computation to address complex biological research challenges. The problem statements are to be addressed by data-driven, cutting-edge, multi-disciplinary programmatic research initiatives for projected outcomes.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) نے بایو- اے آئی پر تجاویز کے لیے مشترکہ کال کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بایو ای-3 پالیسی کے تحت مولانکرمراکز قائم کیے جا سکیں
05 MAY 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے اگست 2024 میں ملک بھر میں زیادہ کارکردگی والی ’’بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے بایو ای-3 پالیسی (معیشت کے لیےبایو ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات اور روزگار) کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے بعد ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کی دو امبریلا اسکیموں کو ایک ہی اسکیم بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولمپمنٹ (بایو-رائیڈ) میں ضم کرتے ہوئےجاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی۔اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم میںایک نیا جز، ’’بایو مینوفیکچررنگ اینڈبایو فاؤنڈری‘‘ بھی جوڑدیا گیا۔ صحت، زراعت اور ماحولیات کے شعبوں میں زیادہ کارکردگی والی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مقصد سےڈیٹا پر مبنی جدید ترین طریقوں سے چلنے والے بایو-اے آئی مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس ضمن میں محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) نے بایو- اے آئی پر تجاویز کے لیے مشترکہ کال کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بایو ای-3 پالیسی کے تحت مولانکرمراکز قائم کیے جاسکیں۔ ان بایو-اے آئی مراکز کے قیام کی تجویز اکیڈمیا اور صنعتی شعبے میں کرنے کی تجویز ہے تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور اور حیاتیات کے امتزاج کے ذریعے صحت ، زراعت اور ماحولیات پر اثر ڈالنے والی انوکھی اور اہم تحقیق کی جاسکے۔
بایو-اے آئی کا اقرار نامہ (ایل او آئی) کچھ اس منفرد انداز سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ حیاتیات کے شعبے کے اہم چیلنجوں جیسے بایو مالیکیولر ڈیزائن، پائیدار زراعت، ترکیب حیاتیات، آیوروید اور جینیاتی تشخیص کومصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے حل کیا جاسکے۔ لہٰذا ، ان شعبوں میں مسائل سے متعلق تفصیلات اور تحقیقی حل مختلف شعبوں کی ٹیموں سے مانگے جارہے ہیں، جو مصنوعی حیاتیات ، آئی اے/ایم ایل اور کمپیوٹنگ کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کی مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی تحقیق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں۔ مجوزہ ماحصل کے لیے مسائل سے متعلق تفصیلات ڈیٹا، جدید ترین، کثیر شعبہ جاتی ، تحقیق پر مبنی ہونی چاہئے۔