அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆழ்-தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு
05 MAY 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் விரிவான மதிப்பாய்வு கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஆழ்-தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு பகிர்வு உள்ளிட்ட அறிவியல் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் (ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் புவிசார் முன்முயற்சி போன்ற தற்போதைய தேசிய பணிகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அந்த அறக்கட்டளைக்கு புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சிவகுமார் கல்யாணராமன் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் அமைச்சர் விரிவாகக் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, டாக்டர் கல்யாணராமன், அறக்கட்டளையின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து விவரித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக, அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையானது "சிறு வணிகத்திற்கான வலுவான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு" திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கத் தயாராகி வருகிறது. இது சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உலக பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அளவிட அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும்.
தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத அறிவியல் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகளை அணுகுவதற்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு என்ற புதிய டிஜிட்டல் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். இதன் மூலம் ஆழ்- தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் பயனடையும். அனுசந்தன் அறக்கட்டளையின்
(ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) நோக்கம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தவும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் தங்கள் சொந்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி பூங்காக்களை நிறுவ உதவுவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயுமாறும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் அறக்கட்டளையை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127062

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews DST Projects, Calls for AI led innovations, Support for Deep-Tech Startups
Minister Champions India’s Own AI Open Stack to Propel Nation into Global Science Leadership
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges ANRF to Help Medical Colleges Set Up Research Parks to Boost Clinical Innovation
05 MAY 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Monday chaired a comprehensive review of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), calling for bold new directions in science-driven growth, including AI-led innovations, deep tech StartUps and enhanced infrastructure sharing.
The meeting saw the Minister focus particularly on the evolving role of the newly constituted Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), as well as ongoing national missions like the Geospatial initiative.
Dr. Jitendra Singh held detailed discussions with Prof. Abhay Karandikar, ANRF’s newly appointed CEO, Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman and other senior officials of the Ministry. During the meeting, Dr. Kalyanaraman presented an ambitious vision for the ANRF, promising catalytic funding mechanisms, deep integration with private industry, and strategic missions modeled on globally successful institutions such as the National Science Foundation (NSF) and DARPA.
In a significant step aimed at boosting indigenous innovation, ANRF is preparing to launch a “Small Business Deep Tech Innovation” programme, which will empower startups and MSMEs to scale breakthrough technologies for real-world applications.
Recognizing the need to better utilize existing national research infrastructure, the Minister reviewed ANRF’s plan to create a “Cloud of Research and Innovation Infrastructure,” a digital platform that would offer deep-tech startups and academic institutions access to underused scientific equipment and facilities across the country. This move is expected to democratize research capabilities, especially for smaller players who often lack access to high-end lab tools.
Among the major scientific thrusts discussed, the ANRF’s “AI-for-Science” initiative took centre stage. The programme aims to leverage artificial intelligence to accelerate discoveries in physics, chemistry, and biology by using machine learning to model complex scientific equations.
The Minister directed the ANRF leadership to kickstart a few select projects under this initiative and demonstrate tangible outcomes in the near term. He also encouraged the CEO to engage with university Vice Chancellors to raise awareness about the ANRF mission and opportunities for collaboration.
In another key direction, Dr. Jitendra Singh asked the ANRF to explore the possibility of helping medical colleges establish their own medical research parks — a move that could boost clinical innovation and local biotech entrepreneurship. The Minister further underscored the importance of building an indigenous “India AI Open Stack” — a foundational AI architecture embedded with science and engineering models tailored for Indian researchers. This, he noted, could position India as a global frontrunner in AI-driven scientific applications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also revisited the concept of “deep science-to-deep tech acceleration,” urging the ANRF to focus on converting academic research — such as publications and patents — into commercial technologies. He emphasized the need for partnerships with top-tier industry players and the creation of venture-builder models to ensure that discoveries don’t remain confined to laboratories.
The Minister concluded by asking the ANRF to prioritize key areas of national relevance, including climate forecasting, material science, aerospace, biochemistry, and drug development. He stressed that the time has come for India to move from isolated innovation to a more integrated, impact-driven ecosystem that links research, startups, and industry.