அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஹானர்ஸ் கிராஜூவேஷன் 2025 கல்வி உதவித் தொகை விருதினை சூரிய சக்தி என்ஜின் கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ள ஜம்மு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – ஐஐஐஎம் வென்றுள்ளது
05 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக டல்ஹவுசி பொதுப் பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர் ஜேப்டெக் சிங் பாம்ரா, சூரிய சக்தி என்ஜின் என்கிற சோலார் மெக் எஞ்சின் கருவியை உருவாக்கியதற்காக ஹானர்ஸ் கிராஜூவேஷன் 2025 கல்வி உதவித் தொகை விருதினை பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ஜேப்டெக் சிங் பாம்ராவும், அவரது வழிகாட்டி டாக்டர் நசீர் உல் ரஷீதும் ஜிக்யாசா ஹேக்கத்தான் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்த சூரிய சக்தி என்ஜின் கருவியின் செயல் முறை விளக்கத்தை அளித்தனர்.
உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆய்வுகளிலிருந்து 5 உலகளாவிய வெற்றியாளர்களில் ஒருவராக ஜேப்டெக் சிங் பாம்ரா உருவாகியுள்ளார். இவருக்கு அமெரிக்காவில் இளநிலை பட்டப்படிப்பு படிப்பதற்கு 10,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கூடுதல் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் அவரது கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்காகவும் கூடுதலாக 5,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் மானியமாக வழங்கப்படும். குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் அவரது கண்டுபிடிப்பு இந்த ஆண்டு வெற்றியாளர்களிடையே முதன்மை தொழில்நுட்பமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹானர்ஸ் கிராஜூவேஷன் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 2012–ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பின் இந்த விருதினை பெறும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் மாணவராக ஜேப்டெக் உள்ளார். அவரது புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வித்திறனை அங்கீகரித்து இளநிலை படிப்புகளுக்காக ஆண்டுதோறும் 16,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்க அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கனடா நாடுகளில் உள்ள முதல் நிலையில் உள்ள 10 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் முன்வந்துள்ளன.
இதையும் சேர்த்து மொத்தம் 31,000 அமெரிக்க டாலரை ஜேப்டெக் சிங் பாம்ரா பெறுவதையடுத்து தனது சூரிய சக்தி எந்திரக் கருவியை மேலும் மெரூகூட்டவும் முன்னணியில் உள்ள உலக பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஒன்றில் தனது உயர்கல்வியை தொடரவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126984

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIIM Jammu -Mentored Solar Mech Engine Wins Top Honor at HonorsGradU 2025 Scholarship Awards
05 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, May 4, 2025 – In a landmark achievement for Indian student innovation, Japteg Singh Bamrah, a Class 12 student from Dalhousie Public School, has won the prestigious HonorsGradU 2025 Scholarship, securing the coveted “Build a Better Future” Award for his groundbreaking invention—the Solar Mech Engine.
Japteg Singh Bamrah and his Mentor, Dr. Nasir Ul Rasheed, demonstrating the Solar Mech Engine project executed under the Jigyasa Hackathon initiative.
Mentored by Dr. Nasir Ul Rasheed, Senior Scientist at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu, under the Jigyasa Hackathon initiative, Japteg emerged as one of five global winners out of thousands of entries from around the world. He has been awarded a $10,000 scholarship for his undergraduate education in the United States, along with an additional $5,000 grant for further development and scaling of his innovation. Notably, his project was recognized as the top technology among this year’s winners.
Organized by Honors Graduation, a U.S.-based non-profit supporting student-led sustainability and innovation projects, the HonorsGradU Scholarship is highly competitive, offering only five awards annually across the globe. Japteg is the first and only student from India since the program’s inception in 2012 to top the list, marking a moment of pride for the nation.
During the National Startup Festival held on February 22–23, 2025, at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, Japteg presented his Solar Mech Engine to Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Science and Technology and Vice President of CSIR, who graced the event as Chief Guest. The festival highlighted India’s growing support for grassroots innovation under the “Start-Up India, Stand-Up India” campaign, originally launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 and spearheaded by Dr. Singh.
The Solar Mech Engine, which earlier won the CSIR Jigyasa Hackathon 2024, is a standalone solar thermal system that operates on Concentrated Heat and Power (CHP) technology. It utilizes the principles of cyclic air expansion and contraction due to temperature differences to convert heat energy into mechanical energy. A key feature is its low-resistance generator, which employs electromagnetic induction for direct mechanical-to-electrical energy conversion. Its unique selling proposition lies in its ability to function as a reversible heat pump, making it a highly efficient and sustainable energy solution.
CSIR-IIIM’s incubation and mentoring of Japteg’s project underscores its commitment to empowering young innovators and transforming their ideas into practical, scalable technologies.
In recognition of his innovation and academic excellence, Japteg has received offers from over ten top universities across the USA, Australia, and Canada, with additional scholarships amounting to $16,000 annually for his undergraduate studies.
With a total grant of $31,000, Japteg Singh Bamrah plans to refine his Solar Mech Engine further and pursue his higher education at a leading global university. His journey from a school innovator to a global sustainability advocate stands as a testament to the power of mentorship, vision, and grassroots innovation in building a better future.