Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with his Japanese counterpart in New Delhi
Calls for a unified stand against terrorism & state-sponsored actions that perpetuate it
Japan offers full support to India in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack
RM outlines Indian defence industry’s potential to collaborate with Japan on new areas including Tank engines & Aero Engines
05 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Defense of Japan Mr Gen Nakatani at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on May 05, 2025. During the meeting, both sides condemned terrorism in all its forms and emphasised the need for global cooperation in this regard.
Raksha Mantri condemned Pakistan’s state policy of cross-border terrorism against India, perpetrated through state and non-state actors. He stated that such attacks destabilise regional peace and security. Shri Rajnath Singh called for a unified stand against terrorism and the state-sponsored actions that perpetuate it.
The Japanese Defense Minister expressed his condolences for the tragic terrorist attack which took place in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir on April 22, 2025 and offered full support to India.
Both the Ministers reviewed the defence and security pillars of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards strengthening the bilateral relations and contributing towards regional peace. The Ministers welcomed the growing diversity and frequency of defence exercises & exchanges between the two countries, and concurred to enhance the scope & complexity of these engagements. Both leaders agreed to add new dimensions to the robust maritime cooperation between India and Japan.
Shri Rajnath Singh outlined the capability of Indian defence industry particularly its potential to collaborate with the Japanese side on new areas including Tank engines and Aero Engines. He highlighted the capabilities in the areas of Maintenance Repair and Overhaul operations. Both sides agreed to enhance industry cooperation, including exploring collaboration in niche domains such as automation and Artificial Intelligence. The two Ministers also decided to take forward the cooperation in emerging areas like Cyber and Space.
India and Japan share a long-term friendship, which has further gained qualitative momentum after the elevation of this collaboration to Special Strategic & Global Partnership in 2014. The Dialogue ended with strong commitment by both sides to enhance the bilateral defence cooperation.
Earlier, the Japanese Defense Minister laid a wreath at National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes. He was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Tri-Services Guard of Honour prior to the dialogue at Manekshaw Centre.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल नाकातानी यांच्यामध्‍ये नवी दिल्ली येथे दिविपक्षीय बैठक
दहशतवाद आणि त्याला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या देशांच्या कारवायांविरोधात एकजुटीने भूमिका घेण्याचे केले आवाहन
पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जपानचा भारताला पूर्ण पाठिंबा
05 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2025
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल नाकातानी यांची आज, 05 मे 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील माणेकशॉ केंद्रामध्ये द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कोणत्याही स्वरूपातील दहशतवादाचा निषेध केला आणि या संदर्भात जागतिक सहकार्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
पाकिस्तान सरकारच्या प्रत्यक्ष तसेच काही घटकांच्या माध्यमातून राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या भारतविरोधी सीमा पार दहशतवादाच्या धोरणाचा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी निषेध केला. अशा हल्ल्यांमुळे प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा विस्कळीत होते, असे ते म्हणाले. राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दहशतवाद आणि त्याला खतपाणी घालणाऱ्या पाकिस्तान पुरस्कृत कारवायांविरोधात एकजुटीने भूमिका घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जपानच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी 22 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील पहलगाम येथे झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आणि याबाबत जपानचा भारताला पूर्ण पाठींबा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उभय नेत्यांनी भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, या आधारस्तंभांचा आढावा घेतला. द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक शांततेसाठी योगदान देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सराव आणि देवाणघेवाणीची वाढती विविधता आणि सातत्य याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले आणि या संबंधांची व्याप्ती आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि जपान दरम्यानच्या मजबूत सागरी सहकार्याला नवे आयाम देण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाची क्षमता, विशेषत: टँक इंजिन आणि एरो इंजिनसह नवीन क्षेत्रात जपान बरोबर सहकार्य करण्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित केली. देखभाल, दुरूस्ती आणि परिचालनाच्या क्षेत्रातील क्षमतांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. ऑटोमेशन आणि कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा यासारख्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधी शोधण्यासह उद्योग विषयक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सायबर आणि अंतराळ यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य पुढे नेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यामध्‍ये दीर्घकालीन मैत्रीचे संबंध असून, 2014 मध्ये विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीचा दर्जा मिळाल्यावर या संबंधांना गुणात्मक गती मिळाली आहे. चर्चेच्या शेवटी दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर दृढ वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
त्याआधी जपानच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली. माणेकशॉ केंद्र येथे संवादापूर्वी त्यांचे तिन्ही संरक्षण दलांच्यावतीने मानवंदना देवून जपानच्या मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत करण्यात आले.