रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शारदा (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास के लिए मालदीव के माफीलाफुशी पहुंचा
05 MAY 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, आईएनएस शारदा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास के लिए मालदीव के माफीलाफुशी एटोल पहुंची, जिसकी योजना 4 से 10 मई, 2025 तक बनाई गई है। यह तैनाती भारत और मालदीव के बीच मजबूत रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग का प्रमाण है। यह भारत के "महासागर" (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोगी प्रयासों पर जोर देता है।
इस एचएडीआर अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना और मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) के बीच अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना है। यह किसी बड़ी प्राकृतिक आपदा के बाद आपदा प्रतिक्रिया समन्वय, खोज और बचाव अभियान, चिकित्सा सहायता, रसद सहायता, संयुक्त अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण सत्र और सामुदायिक सहभागिता जैसी कार्रवाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत और मालदीव अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाएंगे और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और अन्य मानवीय चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने के लिए सदैव तत्पर रहेंगे।
(2)1KL3.jpeg)
(2)CT88.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA ARRIVES MAAFILAAFUSHI, MALDIVES FOR HADR EXERCISE
05 MAY 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment towards regional cooperation, INS Sharda arrived at Maafilaafushi Atoll, Maldives, for a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise planned from 04 to 10 May 25. This deployment is a testament to the strong defence and maritime cooperation between India and the Maldives. It aligns with India’s "MAHASAGAR" (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision, emphasising collaborative efforts to ensure peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.
This HADR exercise aims to enhance interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF). It will focus on actions like Disaster Response Coordination, Search and Rescue Operations, Medical Assistance, Logistical Support, Joint Drills, Training Sessions, and Community Engagement following a major natural disaster.
Through such collaborative efforts, India and the Maldives continue strengthening their partnership and ensuring readiness to respond effectively to natural disasters and other humanitarian challenges.
(2)1KL3.jpeg)
(2)CT88.jpeg)