Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Khelo India Youth Games at Patna’s Patliputra Sports Complex
By hosting Khelo India Youth Games, Bihar has taken PM Modi’s sports vision a step ahead: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Mandaviya says Khelo India will be a year-round activity with additional Games being added to the sports calendar
Union sports minister highlights the necessity for talent spotting and grooming to produce champions for the 2036 Olympics
04 MAY 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar today. The Games, featuring 27 medal disciplines and one demonstration sport, will end on May 15.
Present alongside PM Modi was Hon’ble Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, Hon’ble Union sports and youth affairs minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of State Srimati Rakhsha Khadse and several dignitaries from the Bihar government and the Bihar State Sports Authority.
This is the first major multi-discipline sporting event hosted by Bihar. The 27 medal sports are spread over five cities – Patna, Rajgir, Bhagalpur, Gaya and Begusarai – and New Delhi. For the first time in the KIYG program, sepaktakraw has been included as a medal sport and esports will be a demonstration event. More than 10,000 participants, including over 6,000 athletes, will take part in KIYG 2025.
It may be pertinent to mention that in March this year the Indian men’s regu (three-player) team secured its first-ever gold medal at the International Sepaktakraw Federation (ISTAF) World Cup in Patna.
The victory sparked nationwide celebrations, with the Hon’ble Prime Minister extending his congratulations. This triumph at the Pataliputra Sports Complex marked India’s best-ever performance at the ISTAF World Cup, where 21 countries from four continents competed across seven events.
“This is a very important time for Bihar. History tells us how Nalanda and Vikramshila were eminent knowledge centres. Now the same land will give us new sports development centres. It’s a matter of great pride for Bihar,” said Dr Mandaviya.
“These Games are an opportunity to change Bihar’s image as a state capable of hosting big events. A Viksit Bihar is part of Viksit Bharat and now every sports talent in Bihar will get a stage and an opportunity to showcase their skills,” said Dr Mandaviya, adding that proper talent development was key to doing well in the 2026 Summer Olympics that India aspire to host.
Bihar has been an integral part of Khelo India’s robust programme. Out of the 1048 Khelo India Centres across the country, 38 Khelo India Centres have been established in Bihar across all districts. Led by past champion athletes, the centres have strengthened grassroots engagement.
These Khelo India centres offer a range of disciplines such as table tennis, athletics, wrestling, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, boxing, kabaddi and wushu. A total of 939 athletes (473 Males; 466 Female) are currently training in these centres. Additionally, 34 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence have been established across the country in collaboration with the state government.
An indication of Bihar’s gradual improvement in sports was seen at the National Games in Uttarakhand. Bihar won 12 medals, including a gold, to record their best ever performance at the National Games.
“The good times in Bihar sports have started and PM Modi believes that this is the time and it is the right time. And all this has been possible due to structured training, athlete-centric approach and local support system. We just have to be patient and let talent shine in due course,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Dr Mandaviya added that the Sundays on Cycle program was gaining momentum across the country as he reiterated that “awareness for fitness was mandatory to keep lifestyle issues like obesity at bay.” The sports minister also said that the Khelo India calendar will see new events that will be more inclusive in nature.
Dr Mandaviya said in future there will be a Khelo India School Games, a Beach Games in Diu, Khelo India indigenous Games in south India and a Tribal Games in Chattisgarh, among others. “Like this we will keep organizing events under the Khelo India umbrella,” said the minister.
For More on Khelo India Youth Games, click: https://youth.kheloindia.gov.in/
For Medal Tally of KIYG 2025, click: https://youth.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA YOUTH GAMES
Khelo India Youth Games are part of the Khelo India program that was launched on October 14, 2017. Khelo India aims to achieve the twin objective of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports. The program has contributed immensely to India’s sporting success with several Khelo India athletes representing the nation at global events, including the Olympics and the Asian Games. Bihar is hosting the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games from May 4-15 in five different cities of the state and Delhi. KIYG 2025 will feature 27 sports and for the first time, esports has been included as a demonstration sport.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले ‘खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धां’चे पाटणा येथील पाटलीपुत्र क्रीडा संकुल येथे आभासी उद्घाटन
खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे यजमानपद स्वीकारून बिहारने पंतप्रधानांचा क्रीडा दृष्टिकोन एक पाऊल पुढे नेला: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय
खेलो इंडिया मालिका वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या उपक्रमाच्या रूपात विकसित होणार; क्रीडा दिनदर्शिकेत आणखी एक स्पर्धा समाविष्ट करणार - डॉ. मांडविय
2036 ऑलिंपिकसाठी विजेते खेळाडू घडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने गुणवान खेळाडू शोधणे आणि त्यांना योग्य मार्गदर्शन देणे आवश्यक: केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
04 MAY 2025 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मे 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बिहारमध्ये सातव्या ‘खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धां’चे आभासी उद्घाटन केले. या स्पर्धांमध्ये 27पदक क्रीडा प्रकार आणि एक प्रात्यक्षिक खेळ समाविष्ट, 15 मे रोजी स्पर्धैचा समारोप होणार आहे.
या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांसह बिहारचे मुख्यमंत्री नितीश कुमार, केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवक कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आणि बिहार सरकार तसेच बिहार राज्य क्रीडा प्राधिकरणातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
बिहारच्यावतीने आयोजित केलेली पहिली प्रमुख बहुविध क्रीडा स्पर्धा आहे. या 27 पदक क्रीडा प्रकारांचे आयोजन पाटणा, राजगीर, भागलपूर, गया, बेगूसराय आणि नवी दिल्ली या पाच शहरांमध्ये होत आहे. यंदाच्या `केआयवायजी`मध्ये प्रथमच सेपक्तक्रा या आशियाई खेळाला पदक स्पर्धेत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे तर ई-स्पोर्ट्स हा प्रात्यक्षिक प्रकार म्हणून दाखवला जाईल. या वर्षीच्या स्पर्धांमध्ये 10000 हून अधिक सहभागी होत असून यात 6000 पेक्षा जास्त खेळाडू आहेत.
यावर्षी मार्चमध्ये भारताच्या पुरुष सेपक्तक्रा संघाने पाटणा येथे झालेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सेपक्तक्रा महासंघ (आयएसटीएएफ) विश्व चषकामध्ये इतिहासात पहिल्यांदाच सुवर्णपदक जिंकले होते. या यशामुळे संपूर्ण देशात जल्लोश साजरा करण्यात आला आणि पंतप्रधानांनी स्वतः या विजयाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले होते.
डॉ. मांडविय म्हणाले, “इतिहास आम्हाला सांगतो की, नालंदा व विक्रमशीला ही ज्याप्रमाणे ज्ञानकेंद्रे होती, आता हीच भूमी नव्या क्रीडा विकास केंद्रांसाठी ओळखली जाईल. बिहारसाठी हा महत्त्वपूर्ण काळ असून एक अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे.”
“या स्पर्धा ही बिहारला भव्य कार्यक्रमांचे यशस्वी आयोजन करणारे राज्य म्हणून नवप्रतिमा देण्याची संधी आहेत. विकसित बिहार हेच विकसित भारताचे अंग आहे. आता बिहारमधील प्रत्येक क्रीडा प्रतिभेला मंच मिळेल,” असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजनेअंतर्गत बिहारने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. संपूर्ण देशभरातील 1048 केंद्रांपैकी 38 केंद्र बिहारमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत. या ठिकाणी माजी खेळाडू प्रशिक्षण देत आहेत. सध्या 939 खेळाडू (473 पुरुष, 466 महिला) येथे प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. याशिवाय देशभरात 34 ‘राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रं’ सुरू करण्यात आली आहेत.
उत्तराखंडमध्ये झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये बिहारने आपले सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन करत 12 पदके (त्यापैकी एक सुवर्ण) जिंकली आहेत.
डॉ. मांडविय म्हणाले, “बिहारमधील चांगले दिवस सुरू झाले आहेत. पंतप्रधानांचा विश्वास आहे की हीच योग्य वेळ आहे. हे यश रचनात्मक प्रशिक्षण, खेळाडू-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन आणि स्थानिक पाठबळामुळे शक्य झाले आहे.”
त्यांनी ‘संडे आॅन सायकल’ उपक्रमाचा उल्लेख करत सांगितले की, तंदुरुस्तीबाबत जनजागृती ही जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित समस्यांपासून मुक्त राहण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे.
भविष्यात ‘खेलो इंडिया शालेय स्पर्धा’, दीव येथे ‘किनारपट्टीवरील खेळ’, दक्षिण भारतात ‘मूलनिवासी खेळ’ आणि छत्तीसगढमध्ये ‘आदिवासी खेळ’ असे उपक्रम आयोजित केले जातील, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धांबद्दल:
खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम 14 ऑक्टोबर 2017 रोजी सुरू झाला. त्याचा उद्देश अधिकाधिक सहभाग आणि उत्कृष्ट खेळाडू घडवणे आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे भारताने जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय यश मिळवले आहे. बिहार 4 मे ते 15 मे 2025 दरम्यान या स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करत असून, यामध्ये प्रथमच ई-स्पोर्ट्सचा समावेश प्रात्यक्षिक खेळ म्हणून करण्यात आला आहे.
स्रोत व अधिक माहिती:
खेलो इंडिया संकेतस्थळ: https://youth.kheloindia.gov.in/
KIYG 2025 पदक तक्त्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा : https://youth.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tal