وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نئی دہلی میں اپنے جاپانی ہم منصب کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 05 مئی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب جنرل نکاتانی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گے۔ دونوں فریق موجودہ علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان طویل مدتی دوستی ہے جس نے 2014 میں اس تعاون کو خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری تک پہنچانے کے بعد مزید قابلیت حاصل کی ہے۔ دفاع اور سلامتی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کے اہم ستون ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں اسٹریٹجک معاملات پر بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی تبادلے کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کے مسائل پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر سے اس کی اہمیت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
نومبر 2024 میں لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس کے موقع پر دونوں وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان پہلی بات چیت کے بعد چھ ماہ کے اندر یہ دوسری ملاقات ہوگی۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart in New Delhi
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with Japan’s Minister of Defense Mr Gen Nakatani in New Delhi on May 05, 2025. Both sides will exchange views and ideas on the current regional & international security situation and discuss ways to further deepen the bilateral defence cooperation.
India and Japan share a long-term friendship, which has further gained qualitative momentum after the elevation of this collaboration to Special Strategic & Global Partnership in 2014. Defence and security are important pillars of the ties between the two countries.
Defence exchanges between India and Japan have gained strength in recent years due to the growing convergence on strategic matters. Its significance is increasing from the common outlook on issues of peace, security and stability of the Indo-Pacific Region.
This will be the second meeting between the two Defence Ministers within six months after their maiden interaction in November 2024 on the sidelines of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Lao PDR.