Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart in New Delhi
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with Japan’s Minister of Defense Mr Gen Nakatani in New Delhi on May 05, 2025. Both sides will exchange views and ideas on the current regional & international security situation and discuss ways to further deepen the bilateral defence cooperation.
India and Japan share a long-term friendship, which has further gained qualitative momentum after the elevation of this collaboration to Special Strategic & Global Partnership in 2014. Defence and security are important pillars of the ties between the two countries.
Defence exchanges between India and Japan have gained strength in recent years due to the growing convergence on strategic matters. Its significance is increasing from the common outlook on issues of peace, security and stability of the Indo-Pacific Region.
This will be the second meeting between the two Defence Ministers within six months after their maiden interaction in November 2024 on the sidelines of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Lao PDR.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली में अपने जापानी समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 05 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री जनरल नकातानी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। दोनों पक्ष वर्तमान क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत और जापान के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता है। इसमें 2014 में इस सहयोग को विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाए जाने के बाद गुणात्मक प्रगति हुई है। रक्षा और सुरक्षा दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं।
सामरिक मामलों के विस्‍तार के कारण हाल के वर्षों में भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा आदान-प्रदान में मजबूती आई है। हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के मुद्दों पर साझा दृष्टिकोण से इसका महत्व बढ़ रहा है।
नवंबर 2024 में लाओ पीडीआर में आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस के अवसर पर उनकी पहली बातचीत के बाद छह महीने के भीतर दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच यह दूसरी बैठक होगी।