Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart in New Delhi
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with Japan’s Minister of Defense Mr Gen Nakatani in New Delhi on May 05, 2025. Both sides will exchange views and ideas on the current regional & international security situation and discuss ways to further deepen the bilateral defence cooperation.
India and Japan share a long-term friendship, which has further gained qualitative momentum after the elevation of this collaboration to Special Strategic & Global Partnership in 2014. Defence and security are important pillars of the ties between the two countries.
Defence exchanges between India and Japan have gained strength in recent years due to the growing convergence on strategic matters. Its significance is increasing from the common outlook on issues of peace, security and stability of the Indo-Pacific Region.
This will be the second meeting between the two Defence Ministers within six months after their maiden interaction in November 2024 on the sidelines of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Lao PDR.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে জাপানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা করবেন
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ মে, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে ৫ মে, ২০২৫ তারিখে জাপানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জেন নাকাতানির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। উভয় নেতা বর্তমান আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, ভারত – জাপান দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বন্ধুত্ব রয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারিত্ব স্থাপন হওয়ার পর এতে নতুন গতি এসেছে। দু’দেশের সম্পর্কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হ’ল – প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা।
ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে সাম্প্রতিককালে প্রতিরক্ষার বিষয়টি আরও মজবুত হয়েছে। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
ছ’মাসের মধ্যে এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার ভারত ও জাপানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে বৈঠক হচ্ছে। ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে লাওপিডিয়ারে আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি তাঁদের মধ্যে প্রথম আলোচনা হয়।