Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart in New Delhi
04 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with Japan’s Minister of Defense Mr Gen Nakatani in New Delhi on May 05, 2025. Both sides will exchange views and ideas on the current regional & international security situation and discuss ways to further deepen the bilateral defence cooperation.
India and Japan share a long-term friendship, which has further gained qualitative momentum after the elevation of this collaboration to Special Strategic & Global Partnership in 2014. Defence and security are important pillars of the ties between the two countries.
Defence exchanges between India and Japan have gained strength in recent years due to the growing convergence on strategic matters. Its significance is increasing from the common outlook on issues of peace, security and stability of the Indo-Pacific Region.
This will be the second meeting between the two Defence Ministers within six months after their maiden interaction in November 2024 on the sidelines of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Lao PDR.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री नवी दिल्लीत आपल्या जपानी समकक्षांसोबत उद्या द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करणार
04 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मे 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 5 मे 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री नाकातानी यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेणार आहेत. दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत आपली मते आणि विचार यांची देवाणघेवाण करतील तसेच द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य आणखी दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करतील.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात दीर्घकालीन मैत्री आहे, जी 2014 मध्ये "विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी" या स्तरावर नेल्यानंतर अधिक दृढ आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण झाली आहे. संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा हे दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंधांचे महत्त्वाचे आधारस्तंभ आहेत.
भारत आणि जपानमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याला अलीकडच्या काळात अधिक बळ मिळाले आहे, याचे कारण म्हणजे दोन्ही देशांमधील सामरिक विषयांवरील वाढती समान दृष्टी. विशेषतः हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य या बाबतीतील समान दृष्टिकोनामुळे याचे महत्त्व अधिक वाढले आहे.
दोन्ही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांमधील सहा महिन्यांतील ही दुसरी बैठक असेल. यापूर्वी नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये लाओ पीडीआरमध्ये झालेल्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांची पहिली भेट झाली होती.