Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Strengthening India-Belgium Partnership: Shri Piyush Goyal Meets Belgian Minister of Foreign Trade Mr. Theo Francken and Minister-President of Flanders Mr. Matthias Diependaele
04 MAY 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a productive meeting in Brussels on 2nd May 2025 with Belgian Minister of Defence and Foreign Trade Mr. Theo Francken and Minister-President of the Flanders region Mr. Matthias Diependaele to strengthen the Indo-Belgian partnership across trade, technology, investment, and innovation. This engagement follows the March 2025 visit of HRH Princess Astrid of Belgium to India, where her meeting with Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the shared ambition to unlock new avenues for collaboration in trade, technology, defence, agriculture, life sciences, innovation, skilling and academic exchanges. The over 300-member Belgian Economic Mission, led by Princess Astrid, infused fresh momentum into this dynamic bilateral relationship. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building on this momentum to forge resilient, future-focused ties that enhance mutual growth and contribute to a more integrated global economic framework.
The discussions highlighted growing economic synergies and focused on scaling bilateral trade, fostering industrial collaboration, and deepening investments in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, clean energy, defence production, and pharmaceuticals.The Flanders region, recognized as Belgium’s economic engine, was highlighted as a critical partner with its advanced manufacturing ecosystem, R&D infrastructure, and its strategic role as a European gateway. With India already the world’s fastest-growing major economy and widely expected to remain so over the next two decades ahead—driven by a young, aspirational population and a dynamic reform-oriented environment—the growth story presents an unprecedented opportunity for India and Belgium.
The two sides reaffirmed their shared vision of mutual prosperity and resilient economic cooperation amidst evolving global challenges. Minister Goyal reflected on India’s transformative economic journey over the past decade, emphasizing reforms that have empowered citizens and entrepreneurs alike. “The last eleven years have not only been about economic upliftment, but about enabling aspirations,” he stated.
The meeting also reviewed progress in EU–India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, with both parties recognizing the need to address tariff and non-tariff barriers to enhance market access. Minister Goyal reiterated India’s position as a trusted and long-term economic partner for Europe’s growth, remarking, “India is not just a market of the future—it is a collaborator of trust.”
Belgium remains one of India’s most significant economic partners in Europe. It is India’s 5th largest trading partner within the EU, with bilateral trade reaching USD 15.07 billion in 2023–24. Belgian FDI in India has totaled USD 3.94 billion from April 2000 to September 2024, including a remarkable 39% growth—USD 1.1 billion—in the past year alone. Bilateral cooperation spans a wide array of sectors including defence manufacturing, green hydrogen, nano-electronics, nuclear medicine, and pharmaceutical R&D, reflecting the expanding depth and strategic nature of the Indo-Belgian economic relationship. Both sides agreed to strengthen high-level engagements and facilitate regular visits by business delegations to accelerate trade and investment outcomes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان - بیلجیئم شراکت کو مضبوط کرنا: جناب پیوش گوئل نے بیلجیئم کے وزیر برائے خارجہ تجارت جناب تھیو فرینکن اور فلینڈرس کے وزیر صدر جناب میتھیاس ڈیپینڈیل سے ملاقات کی
04 MAY 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2 مئی 2025 کو برسلز میں بیلجیئم کے وزیر دفاع اور غیر ملکی تجارت جناب تھیو فرینکن اور فلینڈرس ریجن کے وزیر صدر میتھیاس ڈیپینڈیل کے ساتھ تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں ہند-بیلجیئم شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات مارچ 2025 میں بیلجیئم کی شہزادی ایسٹرڈ کے دورہ ہند کے بعد ہوئی ہے، جہاں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ ان کی ملاقات نے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، زراعت، لائف سائنس، اختراع، ہنر مندی اور تعلیمی تبادلوں میں تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولنے کے مشترکہ عزائم پر زور دیا تھا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی نمو کو فروغ دینے اور ایک زیادہ مربوط عالمی اقتصادی فریم ورک میں تعاون کے لیے لچکدار، مستقبل پر مرکوز تعلقات قائم کرنے کے لیے اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس بات چیت میں بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور دوطرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے، صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر، صاف توانائی، دفاعی پیداوار اور دوا سازی جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو گہرا کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ بیلجیئم کے اقتصادی انجن کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے جانے والے فلینڈرس کے علاقے کو اس کے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم، تحقیق اور ترقی، انفراسٹرکچر اور یورپی گیٹ وے کے طور پر اس کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کے ساتھ ایک اہم پارٹنر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان باہمی خوشحالی اور لچکدار اقتصادی تعاون کے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کی توثیق کی۔ وزیر گوئل نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے تغیر پذیر معاشی سفر پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان اصلاحات پر زور دیا جنھوں نے شہریوں اور کاروباری افراد کو یکساں طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”گزشتہ گیارہ سال صرف معاشی ترقی کے بارے میں ہی نہیں بلکہ خواہشات کو فعال کرنے کے بارے میں تھے۔“
میٹنگ میں ای یو-انڈیا فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ (ایف ٹی اے) مذاکرات میں پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، دونوں فریقوں نے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیرف اور نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ وزیر گوئل نے یورپ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل بھروسہ اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو دہرایا اور تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان صرف مستقبل کی منڈی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اعتماد کا ایک ساتھی بھی ہے۔“
بیلجیم یورپ میں ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم اقتصادی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ یورپی یونین کے اندر ہندوستان کا پانچواں سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے جس کی دو طرفہ تجارت 2023-24 میں 15.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اپریل 2000 سے ستمبر 2024 تک ہندوستان میں بیلجیئم کی ایف ڈی آئی مجموعی طور پر 3.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ہے، جس میں صرف گزشتہ سال میں 39 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ —1.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر بھی شامل ہے۔ دو طرفہ تعاون دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین ہائیڈروجن، نینو الیکٹرانکس، نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اور فارماسیوٹیکل تحقیق و ترقی سمیت کئی شعبوں پر محیط ہے جو ہند - بیلجیئم اقتصادی تعلقات کی وسعت کی گہرائی اور اسٹریٹجک نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں اطراف نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نتائج کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی مصروفیات کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروباری وفود کے باقاعدہ دوروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔