रेल मंत्रालय
पुणे रेलवे स्टेशन में बड़े बदलाव किए जाएँगे; चार नए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सहित विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जाएँगी
हडपसर-जोधपुर एक्सप्रेस का शुभारम्भ; पुणे में राजस्थान के लोगो को बड़ी राहत
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव - पुणे-नागपुर वंदे भारत, नए पुणे-नासिक रूट के लिए काम शुरू
03 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि पुणे शहर के ऐतिहासिक और औद्योगिक महत्व को देखते हुए सरकार ने पुणे रेलवे स्टेशन को पूरी तरह से बदलने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बड़ी पहल के अंतर्गत रेलवे स्टेशन पर चार नए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सहित विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जाएँगी।
JYY5.jpeg)
रेल मंत्री महाराष्ट्र में पुणे के पास हडपसर से दो नई एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों - हडपसर-जोधपुर एक्सप्रेस और एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल-भगत की कोठी एक्सप्रेस - को रवाना करने के बाद बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल तथा सांसद श्रीरंग बारणे और मेधा कुलकर्णी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री एल. मुरुगन (चेन्नई से) और गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत (जोधपुर से) वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
78D8.jpeg)
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि छह रेलवे स्टेशनों - पुणे, हडपसर, खड़की, शिवाजीनगर, उरुली कंचन और आलंदी - के लिए विकास योजना अंतिम चरण में है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे-नागपुर वंदे भारत ट्रेन शुरू करने के संबंध में मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ चर्चा हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे-नासिक रेलवे कॉरिडोर के लिए नए अलाइनमेंट पर ट्रायल रन चल रहे हैं, जो खोडाड में विश्व स्तरीय परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के कारण रणनीतिक महत्व रखता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पुणे-लोनावाला मार्ग पर तीसरी और चौथी रेलवे लाइन पर काम जल्द ही पूरा हो जाएगा।
सहकारिता और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हडपसर-जोधपुर एक्सप्रेस से पुणे में रहने वाले राजस्थान के लोगो को बहुत लाभ होगा। राज्य में एक करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली रेल विकास परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। अमृत भारत योजना के अंतर्गत पुणे, हडपसर, उरुली और शिवाजीनगर स्टेशनों पर विकास कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।
सांसद मेधा कुलकर्णी ने विशेष रूप से आगामी कुंभ मेले के मद्देनजर पुणे और नासिक के बीच एक नई ट्रेन शुरू करने की मांग की।
हडपसर-जोधपुर एक्सप्रेस का शेड्यूल:
रेलगाड़ी 5 मई 2025 से नियमित रूप से चलेगी।
हडपसर से प्रस्थान: शाम 7:15 बजे | जोधपुर आगमन: अगले दिन दोपहर 3:00 बजे
जोधपुर से प्रस्थान: रात 10:00 बजे | हडपसर आगमन: अगले दिन शाम 5:00 बजे
हॉल्ट: चिंचवड़, लोनावाला, कल्याण, वसई रोड, वापी, सूरत, वडोदरा जंक्शन, अहमदाबाद, मेहसाणा, पालनपुर, आबू रोड, पिंडवाड़ा, जवाई बांध, फालना, रानी, मारवाड़ जंक्शन, पाली मारवाड़ और लूनी।

Ministry of Railways
Pune Railway Station to Undergo Major Transformation; World-class facilities including four new platforms are planned
Inauguration of Hadapsar-Jodhpur Express; major relief for Rajasthani citizens in Pune
Moves underway for Pune-Nagpur Vande Bharat, new Pune-Nashik routes – Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
03 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 3 May 2025
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw today said, that considering the historic and industrial significance of Pune city, the government has decided to completely transform Pune railway station. He added that under this major initiative world class facilities will be provided on the railway station including four new platforms.
JYY5.jpeg)
He was speaking after inaugurating two new express trains – Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express and MGR Chennai Central–Bhagat Ki Kothi Express – by flagging them off from Hadapsar near Pune in Maharashtra. Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Murlidhar Mohol, Minister for Higher and Technical Education and Parliamentary Affairs Chandrakant Patil, and Members of Parliament Shrirang Barne and Medha Kulkarni were present on the occasion. Union Ministers of State L. Murugan (from Chennai) and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (from Jodhpur) joined the event virtually.
Vaishnaw said that development plan for six railway stations – Pune, Hadapsar, Khadki, Shivajinagar, Uruli Kanchan, and Alandi – is in the final stage. He also stated that discussions have been held with Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis regarding the introduction of a Pune–Nagpur Vande Bharat train. He added that trial runs are underway on new alignments for the Pune–Nashik railway corridor, which holds strategic importance due to the presence of a world-class testing laboratory at Khodad. Additionally, work on the third and fourth railway lines on the Pune–Lonavala route will be completed shortly.
Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Murlidhar Mohol expressed confidence that the Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express will greatly benefit the Rajasthani community residing in Pune. Railway development projects worth ₹1 crore are underway in the state. Under the Amrit Bharat Scheme, development works are progressing at Pune, Hadapsar, Uruli, and Shivajinagar stations.
MP Medha Kulkarni demanded the launch of a new train between Pune and Nashik, especially in view of the upcoming Kumbh Mela.
Schedule for Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express:
The train will run regularly from May 5, 2025.
- Departure from Hadapsar: 7:15 PM | Arrival at Jodhpur: 3:00 PM the next day
- Departure from Jodhpur: 10:00 PM | Arrival at Hadapsar: 5:00 PM the next day
Halts: Chinchwad, Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara Junction, Ahmedabad, Mehsana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Pindwara, Jawai Bandh, Falna, Rani, Marwar Junction, Pali Marwar, and Luni.