Ministry of Railways
Pune Railway Station to Undergo Major Transformation; World-class facilities including four new platforms are planned
Inauguration of Hadapsar-Jodhpur Express; major relief for Rajasthani citizens in Pune
Moves underway for Pune-Nagpur Vande Bharat, new Pune-Nashik routes – Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
03 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 3 May 2025
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw today said, that considering the historic and industrial significance of Pune city, the government has decided to completely transform Pune railway station. He added that under this major initiative world class facilities will be provided on the railway station including four new platforms.
JYY5.jpeg)
He was speaking after inaugurating two new express trains – Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express and MGR Chennai Central–Bhagat Ki Kothi Express – by flagging them off from Hadapsar near Pune in Maharashtra. Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Murlidhar Mohol, Minister for Higher and Technical Education and Parliamentary Affairs Chandrakant Patil, and Members of Parliament Shrirang Barne and Medha Kulkarni were present on the occasion. Union Ministers of State L. Murugan (from Chennai) and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (from Jodhpur) joined the event virtually.
Vaishnaw said that development plan for six railway stations – Pune, Hadapsar, Khadki, Shivajinagar, Uruli Kanchan, and Alandi – is in the final stage. He also stated that discussions have been held with Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis regarding the introduction of a Pune–Nagpur Vande Bharat train. He added that trial runs are underway on new alignments for the Pune–Nashik railway corridor, which holds strategic importance due to the presence of a world-class testing laboratory at Khodad. Additionally, work on the third and fourth railway lines on the Pune–Lonavala route will be completed shortly.
Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Murlidhar Mohol expressed confidence that the Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express will greatly benefit the Rajasthani community residing in Pune. Railway development projects worth ₹1 crore are underway in the state. Under the Amrit Bharat Scheme, development works are progressing at Pune, Hadapsar, Uruli, and Shivajinagar stations.
MP Medha Kulkarni demanded the launch of a new train between Pune and Nashik, especially in view of the upcoming Kumbh Mela.
Schedule for Hadapsar–Jodhpur Express:
The train will run regularly from May 5, 2025.
- Departure from Hadapsar: 7:15 PM | Arrival at Jodhpur: 3:00 PM the next day
- Departure from Jodhpur: 10:00 PM | Arrival at Hadapsar: 5:00 PM the next day
Halts: Chinchwad, Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara Junction, Ahmedabad, Mehsana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Pindwara, Jawai Bandh, Falna, Rani, Marwar Junction, Pali Marwar, and Luni.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پونے ریلوے اسٹیشن میں بڑی تبدیلیاں کی جائیں گی، چار نئے پلیٹ فارمز سمیت عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے
ہڈپسر-جودھ پور ایکسپریس کا افتتاح؛ پونے میں راجستھانی شہریوں کے لیے بڑی راحت
پونے-ناگپور وندے بھارت، پونے-ناسک کے نئے روٹس پر کام شروع - مرکزی وزیر ریلوے اشونی ویشنو
03 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے اشونی ویشنو نے آج کہا کہ پونے شہر کی تاریخی اور صنعتی اہمیت کے پیش نظر حکومت نے پونے ریلوے اسٹیشن کو مکمل طور پر نئے سرے سے بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بڑے اقدام کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشن پر چار نئے پلیٹ فارم سمیت عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
JYY5.jpeg)
وہ مہاراشٹر میں پونے کے قریب ہڈپسر سے دو نئی ایکسپریس ٹرینوں - ہڈپسر-جودھپور ایکسپریس اور ایم جی آر چنئی سنٹرل-بھگت کی کوٹھی ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے بعد خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر تعاون اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت مرلی دھر موہول، اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر چندرکانت پاٹل اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ شری رنگ بارنے اور میدھا کلکرنی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایل مروگن (چنئی سے) اور گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت (جودھپور سے) عملی طور پر اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
78D8.jpeg)
ویشنو نے کہا کہ چھ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں – پونے، ہڈپسر، کھڑکی، شیواجی نگر، اُرولی کنچن اور آلندی – کے ترقیاتی منصوبے آخری مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پونے-ناگپور وندے بھارت ٹرین شروع کرنے کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پونے-ناسک ریلوے کوریڈور کے لیے نئی الائنمنٹ پر ٹرائل رن جاری ہیں، جو کہ خوڈاڈ میں عالمی معیار کی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پونے-لوناوالا روٹ پر تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائنوں کا کام جلد مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
تعاون اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت مرلیدھر موہول نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہڈپسر-جودھ پور ایکسپریس سے پونے میں رہنے والے راجستھانی کمیونٹی کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ریاست میں 1 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریلوے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ امرت بھارت یوجنا کے تحت پونے، ہڈپسر، ارولی اور شیواجی نگر اسٹیشنوں پر ترقیاتی کام جاری ہے۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ میدھا کلکرنی نے خاص طور پر آنے والے کمبھ میلے کے پیش نظر پونے اور ناسک کے درمیان نئی ٹرین شروع کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
ہڈپسر-جودھ پور ایکسپریس کا شیڈول:
ٹرین 5 مئی 2025 سے باقاعدگی سے چلے گی۔
- ہڈپسر سے روانگی: 7:15 پی ایم | جودھ پور آمد: اگلے دن سہ پہر 3:00 پی ایم
- جودھ پور سے روانگی: 10:00 پی ایم | ہڈپسر آمد: اگلے دن 5:00 پی ایم
ہالٹ: چنچوڑ، لوناوالا، کلیان، وسئی روڈ، واپی، سورت، وڈودرا جنکشن، احمد آباد، مہسانہ، پالن پور، آبو روڈ، پنڈواڑہ، جوائی ڈیم، فالنا، رانی، مارواڑ جنکشن، پالی مارواڑ اور لونی۔