President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE PARTNERSHIP WITH ALL AFRICAN COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco, President of the Republic of Angola at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 3, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Joao Lourenco on his first State visit to India, the President said that his visit is historic and timely, since this year India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of diplomatic relations.
The President congratulated President Joao Lourenco for assuming the Chair of African Union. She noted that during the India's G20 Presidency, African Union was included as its full member, and also expressed satisfaction that the African voice is now being heard on this important multilateral platform.
The President said that India shares a special friendship with African countries, including Angola. She added that we are committed to mutually beneficial and sustainable partnership with all African countries through our initiatives like the India-Africa Forum Summit.
The President appreciated the important role played by Angola in promoting peace, security and stability in Africa.
The President said that terrorism continues to be a scourge facing humanity and it should be unequivocally condemned in all its forms and manifestations. She appreciated President Lourenco's strong expression of sympathy and support in the wake of the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President also commended the Indian Diaspora in Angola, which acts as a connecting bridge between our two countries, both culturally and economically.
The President noted that India has been a leading voice for the interests and aspirations of developing countries in the world. Both leaders agreed that India and Angola should continue to work together, not only for the progress and well-being of the people of our two countries, but for the wider Global South.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি অ্যাঙ্গোলার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আপ্যায়ন করেছেন
03 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ০৩ মে ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৩ মে, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে অ্যাঙ্গোলা প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য মিঃ জোয়াও ম্যানুয়েল গনকালভেস লরেঙ্কোকে অভ্যর্থনা জানান। তিনি তাঁর সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে অ্যাঙ্গোলা সহ আফ্রিকান দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বিশেষ বন্ধুত্ব রয়েছে। তিনি আরও যোগ করেন যে, আমাদের উদ্যোগে গড়ে তোলা ভারত-আফ্রিকা ফোরাম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মতো জোটের মাধ্যমে আফ্রিকার সমস্ত দেশের সঙ্গে আমরা পারস্পরিক উন্নয়ন এবং টেকসই অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আফ্রিকায় শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা এবং স্থিতিশীলতা প্রচারে অ্যাঙ্গোলার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মানবতার জন্যে একটি অভিশাপ এবং একে সকল রূপ এবং প্রকাশে দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে নিন্দা করা উচিত। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পহেলগামে সাম্প্রতিক সন্ত্রাসী হামলার প্রেক্ষিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি লরেঙ্কোর সহানুভূতি এবং দৃঢ় সমর্থন প্রকাশের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি অ্যাঙ্গোলায় বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দেরও প্রশংসা করে বলেন, তাঁরা সাংস্কৃতিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক উভয় দিক থেকেই আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে সংযোগের সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারত বিশ্বের উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির স্বার্থ এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের জন্য একটি অগ্রণী কণ্ঠস্বর। উভয় নেতা একমত হয়েছেন যে ভারত এবং অ্যাঙ্গোলার শুধুই নিজেদের দুই দেশের জনগণের অগ্রগতি এবং কল্যাণের জন্য নয়, বরং বৃহত্তর গ্লোবাল সাউথের জন্য একসঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।