President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE PARTNERSHIP WITH ALL AFRICAN COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco, President of the Republic of Angola at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 3, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Joao Lourenco on his first State visit to India, the President said that his visit is historic and timely, since this year India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of diplomatic relations.
The President congratulated President Joao Lourenco for assuming the Chair of African Union. She noted that during the India's G20 Presidency, African Union was included as its full member, and also expressed satisfaction that the African voice is now being heard on this important multilateral platform.
The President said that India shares a special friendship with African countries, including Angola. She added that we are committed to mutually beneficial and sustainable partnership with all African countries through our initiatives like the India-Africa Forum Summit.
The President appreciated the important role played by Angola in promoting peace, security and stability in Africa.
The President said that terrorism continues to be a scourge facing humanity and it should be unequivocally condemned in all its forms and manifestations. She appreciated President Lourenco's strong expression of sympathy and support in the wake of the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President also commended the Indian Diaspora in Angola, which acts as a connecting bridge between our two countries, both culturally and economically.
The President noted that India has been a leading voice for the interests and aspirations of developing countries in the world. Both leaders agreed that India and Angola should continue to work together, not only for the progress and well-being of the people of our two countries, but for the wider Global South.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अंगोला के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया
भारत सभी अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ परस्पर लाभकारी और सतत साझेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
03 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 मई, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में अंगोला गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोआओ मैनुअल गोंकाल्वेस लौरेंको का स्वागत किया। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर पधारे राष्ट्रपति जोआओ लौरेंको का स्वागत करते हुए महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा ऐतिहासिक और समयोचित है, क्योंकि इस वर्ष भारत और अंगोला अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की 40वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने अफ्रीकी संघ की अध्यक्षता संभालने के लिए राष्ट्रपति जोआओ लौरेंको को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ को पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में इसमें शामिल किया गया था और उन्होंने इस बात पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस महत्वपूर्ण बहुपक्षीय मंच पर अफ्रीका की राय अब सुनी जा रही है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की अंगोला सहित अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ विशेष मित्रता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत-अफ्रीका मंच शिखर सम्मेलन जैसी अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से सभी अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ परस्पर लाभकारी और सतत साझेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने अफ्रीका में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में अंगोला द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानवता के सामने आतंकवाद का संकट बना हुआ है और इसकी सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में स्पष्ट रूप से निंदा की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हाल के आतंकवादी हमले के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रपति लौरेंको द्वारा व्यक्त की गई सहानुभूति और समर्थन की प्रबल अभिव्यक्ति की सराहना की।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने अंगोला में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीयों की भी सराहना की, जो सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक रूप से दोनों देशों के बीच संपर्क सेतु का काम करते हैं।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में विकासशील देशों के हितों और आकांक्षाओं की प्रमुख आवाज़ रहा है। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि भारत और अंगोला को न केवल दोनों देशों के लोगों की प्रगति और भलाई के लिए, बल्कि व्यापक ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए भी मिलकर काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए-