राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय मध्यस्थी संघाचे उदघाटन आणि पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थी परिषदेला त्यांनी केले संबोधित
03 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मे 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज (3 मे 2025) नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय मध्यस्थी संघाचे उदघाटन झाले आणि त्यांनी पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थी परिषद 2025 ला संबोधित केले.
मध्यस्थी कायदा, 2023 हा सभ्यतेच्या वारशाला बळकटी देण्याचे पहिले पाऊल आहे. आता आपल्याला त्याला चालना देण्याची आणि त्याची प्रथा मजबूत करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे असे, राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी नमूद केले. मध्यस्थी कायद्याअंतर्गत वाद निवारण यंत्रणा ग्रामीण भागात प्रभावीपणे वाढवावी जेणेकरून पंचायतींना खेड्यांमधील संघर्षांमध्ये मध्यस्थी करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी कायदेशीररित्या अधिकार मिळतील यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. खेड्यांमध्ये सामाजिक सौहार्द ही राष्ट्राला मजबूत बनवण्यासाठी एक आवश्यक पूर्वअट आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, मध्यस्थी हा न्यायदानाचा एक आवश्यक भाग आहे, जो भारतीय संविधानाच्या -आपल्या मूळ ग्रंथाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. मध्यस्थी केवळ विचाराधीन विशिष्ट प्रकरणातच नव्हे तर इतर प्रकरणांमध्येही मोठ्या संख्येने खटल्यांचा न्यायालयांवरील भार कमी करून न्यायदानाला गती देऊ शकते. यामुळे एकूण न्यायव्यवस्था अधिक कार्यक्षम होऊ शकते. त्यामुळे विकासाचे कदाचित रोखले गेलेले मार्ग खुले होऊ शकतात. त्यामुळे व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि राहणीमान दोन्हीही उंचावू शकते. जेव्हा आपण या दृष्टिने पाहतो तेव्हा मध्यस्थी ही 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला साकार करण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख साधन बनते.
भारतात न्यायालयीन यंत्रणेची एक दीर्घ आणि समृद्ध परंपरा आहे ज्यामध्ये न्यायालयाबाहेरील तोडगे अपवादापेक्षा एक सामान्य गोष्ट होती असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, पहिली राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थी परिषद ही केवळ औपचारिक घटना नाही; ती कृती करण्याचे आवाहन आहे. विश्वास जोपासून, व्यावसायिक क्षमता निर्माण करून आणि समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांमधील प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी मध्यस्थी सुलभ करून - एकत्रितपणे भारतातील मध्यस्थीचे भविष्य घडवण्याचे आवाहन ती करते. भारतीय मध्यस्थी संघाची स्थापना म्हणजे हा वारसा भविष्यात पुढे नेण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
आपण प्रभावी वादविवाद आणि संघर्ष निराकरण केवळ कायदेशीर गरज म्हणून नव्हे तर सामाजिक अत्यावश्यकता म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे. मध्यस्थी ही संवाद, समजूतदारपणा आणि सहकार्याला चालना देते. ही मूल्ये एक सुसंवादी आणि प्रगतीशील राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहेत. यामुळे संघर्ष-लवचिक, समावेशक आणि सुसंवादी समाजाचा उदय होईल असे राष्ट्रपतींनी निदर्शनास आणले.
Click here to see the President's address.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH OF THE MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF INDIA AND ADDRESSES THE FIRST NATIONAL MEDIATION CONFERENCE
THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM UNDER THE MEDIATION ACT SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY EXTENDED TO RURAL AREAS SO THAT THE PANCHAYATS ARE LEGALLY EMPOWERED TO MEDIATE AND RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS IN VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the Mediation Association of India and addressed the First National Mediation Conference 2025 in New Delhi today (May 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mediation Act, 2023 was the first step in consolidating the civilisational legacy. Now we need to add momentum to it and strengthen its practice. She emphasised that the dispute resolution mechanism under the Mediation Act should be effectively extended to rural areas so that the Panchayats are legally empowered to mediate and resolve the conflicts in villages. Social harmony in villages is an essential prerequisite of making the nation strong, she said.
The President said that mediation is an essential part of the delivery of justice, which is at the heart of the Constitution of India – our founding text. Mediation can speed up the delivery of justice not only in the specific case under consideration, but also in other cases, by reducing the burden on courts of a large number of litigations. It can make the overall judicial system much more efficient. It can thus open up the developmental pathways that might have been blocked up. It can enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of living. Mediation, when we see it this way, becomes a key instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India has a long and rich tradition of judicial mechanisms in which out-of-court settlements were more of a norm than exception. The institution of Panchayat is legendary for fostering amicable resolutions. The Panchayat’s endeavour was not only to resolve the dispute but also to remove any bitterness among the parties about it. It was a pillar of social harmony for us. Unfortunately, the colonial rulers ignored this exemplary legacy when they imposed an alien legal system on us. While the new system did have a provision for mediation and out-of-court resolution, and the old tradition of alternative mechanisms did continue, there was no institutional framework for it. The Mediation Act, 2023 plugs that loophole and has a number of provisions that will form the foundation of a vibrant and effective mediation ecosystem in India.
The President said that the First National Mediation Conference is not a mere ceremonial event; it is a call to action. It calls upon us to collectively shape the future of mediation in India — by nurturing trust, building professional capabilities, and making mediation accessible to every citizen, across all sections of society. The establishment of the Mediation Association of India is a significant step forward in carrying this legacy into the future. It institutionalizes and promotes mediation as a preferred, structured, and widely accessible mode of dispute resolution — an approach that is timely and much needed in today's dynamic and complex world.
The President said that we should see effective dispute and conflict resolution as not merely a legal necessity but a societal imperative. Mediation fosters dialogue, understanding and collaboration. These values are essential for building a harmonious and progressive nation. It will lead to the emergence of a conflict-resilient, inclusive and harmonious society.
Click here to see the President's address.