President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH OF THE MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF INDIA AND ADDRESSES THE FIRST NATIONAL MEDIATION CONFERENCE
THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM UNDER THE MEDIATION ACT SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY EXTENDED TO RURAL AREAS SO THAT THE PANCHAYATS ARE LEGALLY EMPOWERED TO MEDIATE AND RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS IN VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the Mediation Association of India and addressed the First National Mediation Conference 2025 in New Delhi today (May 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mediation Act, 2023 was the first step in consolidating the civilisational legacy. Now we need to add momentum to it and strengthen its practice. She emphasised that the dispute resolution mechanism under the Mediation Act should be effectively extended to rural areas so that the Panchayats are legally empowered to mediate and resolve the conflicts in villages. Social harmony in villages is an essential prerequisite of making the nation strong, she said.
The President said that mediation is an essential part of the delivery of justice, which is at the heart of the Constitution of India – our founding text. Mediation can speed up the delivery of justice not only in the specific case under consideration, but also in other cases, by reducing the burden on courts of a large number of litigations. It can make the overall judicial system much more efficient. It can thus open up the developmental pathways that might have been blocked up. It can enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of living. Mediation, when we see it this way, becomes a key instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India has a long and rich tradition of judicial mechanisms in which out-of-court settlements were more of a norm than exception. The institution of Panchayat is legendary for fostering amicable resolutions. The Panchayat’s endeavour was not only to resolve the dispute but also to remove any bitterness among the parties about it. It was a pillar of social harmony for us. Unfortunately, the colonial rulers ignored this exemplary legacy when they imposed an alien legal system on us. While the new system did have a provision for mediation and out-of-court resolution, and the old tradition of alternative mechanisms did continue, there was no institutional framework for it. The Mediation Act, 2023 plugs that loophole and has a number of provisions that will form the foundation of a vibrant and effective mediation ecosystem in India.
The President said that the First National Mediation Conference is not a mere ceremonial event; it is a call to action. It calls upon us to collectively shape the future of mediation in India — by nurturing trust, building professional capabilities, and making mediation accessible to every citizen, across all sections of society. The establishment of the Mediation Association of India is a significant step forward in carrying this legacy into the future. It institutionalizes and promotes mediation as a preferred, structured, and widely accessible mode of dispute resolution — an approach that is timely and much needed in today's dynamic and complex world.
The President said that we should see effective dispute and conflict resolution as not merely a legal necessity but a societal imperative. Mediation fosters dialogue, understanding and collaboration. These values are essential for building a harmonious and progressive nation. It will lead to the emergence of a conflict-resilient, inclusive and harmonious society.
Click here to see the President's address.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய மத்தியஸ்த சங்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, முதல் தேசிய மத்தியஸ்த மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (மே 3, 2025) புது தில்லியில் இந்திய மத்தியஸ்த சங்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, முதல் தேசிய மத்தியஸ்த மாநாடு 2025-ல் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் மத்தியஸ்த சட்டம், நாகரிக மரபை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் முதல் படியாகும் என்று கூறினார். இப்போது நாம் அதற்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்து அதன் நடைமுறையை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கிராமங்களில் ஏற்படும் மோதல்களை மத்தியஸ்தம் செய்து வைத்து தீர்க்க பஞ்சாயத்துகள் சட்டப்பூர்வமாக அதிகாரம் பெறும் வகையில் மத்தியஸ்த சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தகராறு தீர்க்கும் வழிமுறையானது கிராமப்புறங்களுக்கும் திறம்பட விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிராமங்களில் சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் என்பது தேசத்தை வலிமையாக்குவதற்கு அவசியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் மையமாக உள்ள நீதி வழங்கலில் மத்தியஸ்தம் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மத்தியஸ்தம் என்பது பரிசீலனையில் உள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட வழக்கில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிற வழக்குகளிலும் நீதி வழங்கலை விரைவுபடுத்த உதவும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நீதிமன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வழக்குகளையும் அவை ஏற்படுத்தும் சுமையையும் இது குறைக்கும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது ஒட்டுமொத்த நீதி அமைப்பை மிகவும் திறமையானதாக மாற்றும் எனவும் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் நீதித்துறை வழிமுறைகளுக்கு நீண்ட மற்றும் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது என்றும், நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு வெளியே தீர்வுகள் விதிவிலக்காக இல்லாமல் ஒரு விதிமுறையாகவே இருந்தன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பூசல்களுக்கான தீர்வு மற்றும் முரண்பாடுகளுக்கான தீர்வை வெறும் சட்டத் தேவையாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஒரு சமூக கட்டாயமாகவும் நாம் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மத்தியஸ்தமானது உரையாடல், புரிதல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கிறது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.