President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH OF THE MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF INDIA AND ADDRESSES THE FIRST NATIONAL MEDIATION CONFERENCE
THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM UNDER THE MEDIATION ACT SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY EXTENDED TO RURAL AREAS SO THAT THE PANCHAYATS ARE LEGALLY EMPOWERED TO MEDIATE AND RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS IN VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the Mediation Association of India and addressed the First National Mediation Conference 2025 in New Delhi today (May 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mediation Act, 2023 was the first step in consolidating the civilisational legacy. Now we need to add momentum to it and strengthen its practice. She emphasised that the dispute resolution mechanism under the Mediation Act should be effectively extended to rural areas so that the Panchayats are legally empowered to mediate and resolve the conflicts in villages. Social harmony in villages is an essential prerequisite of making the nation strong, she said.
The President said that mediation is an essential part of the delivery of justice, which is at the heart of the Constitution of India – our founding text. Mediation can speed up the delivery of justice not only in the specific case under consideration, but also in other cases, by reducing the burden on courts of a large number of litigations. It can make the overall judicial system much more efficient. It can thus open up the developmental pathways that might have been blocked up. It can enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of living. Mediation, when we see it this way, becomes a key instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India has a long and rich tradition of judicial mechanisms in which out-of-court settlements were more of a norm than exception. The institution of Panchayat is legendary for fostering amicable resolutions. The Panchayat’s endeavour was not only to resolve the dispute but also to remove any bitterness among the parties about it. It was a pillar of social harmony for us. Unfortunately, the colonial rulers ignored this exemplary legacy when they imposed an alien legal system on us. While the new system did have a provision for mediation and out-of-court resolution, and the old tradition of alternative mechanisms did continue, there was no institutional framework for it. The Mediation Act, 2023 plugs that loophole and has a number of provisions that will form the foundation of a vibrant and effective mediation ecosystem in India.
The President said that the First National Mediation Conference is not a mere ceremonial event; it is a call to action. It calls upon us to collectively shape the future of mediation in India — by nurturing trust, building professional capabilities, and making mediation accessible to every citizen, across all sections of society. The establishment of the Mediation Association of India is a significant step forward in carrying this legacy into the future. It institutionalizes and promotes mediation as a preferred, structured, and widely accessible mode of dispute resolution — an approach that is timely and much needed in today's dynamic and complex world.
The President said that we should see effective dispute and conflict resolution as not merely a legal necessity but a societal imperative. Mediation fosters dialogue, understanding and collaboration. These values are essential for building a harmonious and progressive nation. It will lead to the emergence of a conflict-resilient, inclusive and harmonious society.
Click here to see the President's address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستانی ثالثی ایسوسی ایشن کے آغاز پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور پہلی قومی ثالثی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ثالثی ایکٹ کے تحت تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو مؤثر طریقے سے دیہی علاقوں تک بڑھایا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ پنچایتوں کو گاؤں میں ثالثی اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا قانونی اختیار حاصل ہوسکے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 مئی 2025) نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی ثالثی ایسوسی ایشن کے آغاز میں شرکت کی اور پہلی قومی ثالثی کانفرنس 2025 سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 تہذیبی ورثے کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ اب ہمیں اس میں تیزی لانے اور اس کی مشق کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ثالثی ایکٹ کے تحت تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو مؤثر طریقے سے دیہی علاقوں تک بڑھایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ پنچایتوں کو قانونی طور پر گائوں میں ثالثی اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات میں سماجی ہم آہنگی قوم کی مضبوطی کے لیے ضروری شرط ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ثالثی انصاف کی فراہمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، جو ہندوستان کے آئین کا بنیادی حصہ ہے۔ ثالثی نہ صرف زیر غور مخصوص کیس میں بلکہ دیگر معاملات میں بھی انصاف کی فراہمی کو تیز کر سکتی ہے کیونکہ اس سے عدالتوں پر بڑی تعداد میں مقدمات کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مجموعی عدالتی نظام کو مزید موثر بنا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ ترقی کی راہیں کھول سکتا ہے جو شاید مسدود ہو چکے ہوں۔ یہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی دونوں کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ جب ہم اسے اس طرح دیکھتے ہیں تو ثالثی 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں عدالتی نظام کی ایک طویل اور بھرپور روایت ہے، جس میں عدالت سے باہر تصفیہ استثنیٰ سے زیادہ معمول تھا۔ پنچایت کا ادارہ دوستانہ حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ پنچایت کی کوشش نہ صرف تنازعہ کو حل کرنا تھی بلکہ فریقین کے درمیان اس حوالے سے کسی قسم کی تلخی کو دور کرنا بھی تھا۔ یہ ہمارے لیے سماجی ہم آہنگی کا ایک ستون تھا۔ بدقسمتی سے استعماری حکمرانوں نے اس مثالی میراث کو نظر انداز کر دیا جب انہوں نے ہم پر غیر ملکی قانونی نظام مسلط کیا۔ جب کہ نیا نظام ثالثی اور عدالت سے باہر تصفیہ کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا تھا، اور متبادل طریقہ کار کی پرانی روایت جاری تھی، ان کے لیے کوئی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ نہیں تھا۔ ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 اس کمی کو دور کرتا ہے اور اس میں کئی دفعات شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک اور موثر ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ پہلی قومی ثالثی کانفرنس محض رسمی نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک کال ٹو ایکشن ہے۔ یہ ہم سب سے ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے مستقبل کو اجتماعی طور پر تشکیل دینے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے - اعتماد کو فروغ دے کر، پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر، اور ثالثی کو معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے ہر شہری تک قابل رسائی بنا کر۔ ہندوستانی ثالثی ایسوسی ایشن کا قیام اس وراثت کو مستقبل میں لے جانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ثالثی کو تنازعات کے حل کے ایک ترجیحی، منظم اور وسیع پیمانے پر قابل رسائی طریقہ کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی اور فروغ دیتا ہے – ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر جو آج کی متحرک اور پیچیدہ دنیا میں بروقت اور بہت ضروری ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمیں تنازعات اور تنازعات کے موثر حل کو نہ صرف قانونی ضرورت کے طور پر بلکہ ایک سماجی ضرورت کے طور پر بھی دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ثالثی مکالمے، افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ اقدار ایک ہم آہنگ اور ترقی پسند قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ تنازعات کے خلاف مزاحم، جامع اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے کے ظہور کا باعث بنے گا۔
صدر کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔