President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH OF THE MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF INDIA AND ADDRESSES THE FIRST NATIONAL MEDIATION CONFERENCE
THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM UNDER THE MEDIATION ACT SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY EXTENDED TO RURAL AREAS SO THAT THE PANCHAYATS ARE LEGALLY EMPOWERED TO MEDIATE AND RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS IN VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the Mediation Association of India and addressed the First National Mediation Conference 2025 in New Delhi today (May 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mediation Act, 2023 was the first step in consolidating the civilisational legacy. Now we need to add momentum to it and strengthen its practice. She emphasised that the dispute resolution mechanism under the Mediation Act should be effectively extended to rural areas so that the Panchayats are legally empowered to mediate and resolve the conflicts in villages. Social harmony in villages is an essential prerequisite of making the nation strong, she said.
The President said that mediation is an essential part of the delivery of justice, which is at the heart of the Constitution of India – our founding text. Mediation can speed up the delivery of justice not only in the specific case under consideration, but also in other cases, by reducing the burden on courts of a large number of litigations. It can make the overall judicial system much more efficient. It can thus open up the developmental pathways that might have been blocked up. It can enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of living. Mediation, when we see it this way, becomes a key instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India has a long and rich tradition of judicial mechanisms in which out-of-court settlements were more of a norm than exception. The institution of Panchayat is legendary for fostering amicable resolutions. The Panchayat’s endeavour was not only to resolve the dispute but also to remove any bitterness among the parties about it. It was a pillar of social harmony for us. Unfortunately, the colonial rulers ignored this exemplary legacy when they imposed an alien legal system on us. While the new system did have a provision for mediation and out-of-court resolution, and the old tradition of alternative mechanisms did continue, there was no institutional framework for it. The Mediation Act, 2023 plugs that loophole and has a number of provisions that will form the foundation of a vibrant and effective mediation ecosystem in India.
The President said that the First National Mediation Conference is not a mere ceremonial event; it is a call to action. It calls upon us to collectively shape the future of mediation in India — by nurturing trust, building professional capabilities, and making mediation accessible to every citizen, across all sections of society. The establishment of the Mediation Association of India is a significant step forward in carrying this legacy into the future. It institutionalizes and promotes mediation as a preferred, structured, and widely accessible mode of dispute resolution — an approach that is timely and much needed in today's dynamic and complex world.
The President said that we should see effective dispute and conflict resolution as not merely a legal necessity but a societal imperative. Mediation fosters dialogue, understanding and collaboration. These values are essential for building a harmonious and progressive nation. It will lead to the emergence of a conflict-resilient, inclusive and harmonious society.
Click here to see the President's address.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय मध्यस्थता एसोसिएशन के शुभारंभ में शामिल होकर शोभा बढ़ाई तथा पहले राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
मध्यस्थता कानून के अंतर्गत विवाद समाधान तंत्र का ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक प्रभावी तरीके से विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि पंचायतों को गांवों में विवाद सुलझाने तथा मध्यस्थता करने का कानूनी अधिकार प्राप्त हो सके: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 मई, 2025) नई दिल्ली में भारतीय मध्यस्थता एसोसिएशन के शुभारंभ में शामिल होकर उसकी शोभा बढ़ाई तथा प्रथम राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यस्थता कानून, 2023 सभ्यतागत विरासत को मजबूत करने की दिशा में पहला कदम है। अब हमें इसमें गति लाने तथा इस कार्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मध्यस्थता कानून के तहत विवाद समाधान तंत्र का ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक प्रभावी तरीके से विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि पंचायतों को गांवों में विवादों में मध्यस्थता करने तथा उन्हें सुलझाने के लिए कानूनी रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि गांवों में सामाजिक सद्भाव राष्ट्र को मजबूत बनाने की एक अनिवार्य शर्त है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यस्थता न्याय प्रदान करने का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है, जो भारत के संविधान - हमारे संस्थापक पाठ - के मूल में है। मध्यस्थता न केवल विचाराधीन विशिष्ट मामले में, बल्कि अन्य मामलों में भी न्याय प्रदान करने में तेज़ी ला सकती है, क्योंकि इससे अदालतों पर बड़ी संख्या में मुकदमों का बोझ कम हो जाता है। यह समग्र न्यायिक प्रणाली को और अधिक कुशल बना सकती है। इस प्रकार यह विकास के उन मार्गों को खोल सकती है जो अवरुद्ध हो सकते हैं। यह कारोबार में सुगमता और जीवन में सुगमता दोनों को बढ़ा सकता है। जब हम इसे इस तरह से देखते हैं, तो मध्यस्थता 2047 तक विकसित भारत की कल्पना को साकार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण जरिया बन जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में न्यायिक तंत्र की एक लंबी और समृद्ध परंपरा है, जिसमें अदालत के बाहर समझौता अपवाद से अधिक एक आदर्श था। पंचायत की संस्था सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। पंचायत का प्रयास न केवल विवाद को हल करना था, बल्कि इसके बारे में पक्षों के बीच किसी भी कड़वाहट को दूर करना भी था। यह हमारे लिए सामाजिक सद्भाव का एक स्तंभ था। दुर्भाग्य से, औपनिवेशिक शासकों ने इस अनुकरणीय विरासत को नजरअंदाज कर दिया जब उन्होंने हम पर एक विदेशी कानूनी प्रणाली थोपी। जबकि नई प्रणाली में मध्यस्थता और अदालत के बाहर समाधान का प्रावधान था, और वैकल्पिक तंत्र की पुरानी परंपरा जारी रही, इसके लिए कोई संस्थागत ढांचा नहीं था। मध्यस्थता कानून, 2023 उस खामी को दूर करता है और इसमें कई प्रावधान हैं जो भारत में एक जीवंत और प्रभावी मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम की नींव रखेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रथम राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता सम्मेलन महज औपचारिक आयोजन नहीं है; यह कार्य करने का आह्वान है। यह हम सभी से भारत में मध्यस्थता के भविष्य को सामूहिक रूप से आकार देने का आह्वान करता है - विश्वास को बढ़ावा देकर, पेशेवर क्षमताओं का निर्माण करके, और समाज के सभी वर्गों में हर नागरिक के लिए मध्यस्थता को सुलभ बनाकर। भारतीय मध्यस्थता एसोसिएशन की स्थापना इस विरासत को भविष्य में ले जाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह विवाद समाधान के एक पसंदीदा, संरचित और व्यापक रूप से सुलभ तरीके के रूप में मध्यस्थता को संस्थागत बनाता है और बढ़ावा देता है - एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण जो आज की गतिशील और जटिल दुनिया में समय पर और बहुत आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें विवादों और संघर्षों के प्रभावी समाधान को केवल कानूनी आवश्यकता नहीं बल्कि सामाजिक अनिवार्यता के रूप में देखना चाहिए। मध्यस्थता संवाद, समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। ये मूल्य एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इससे संघर्ष-प्रतिरोधी, समावेशी और सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज का उदय होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।