President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH OF THE MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF INDIA AND ADDRESSES THE FIRST NATIONAL MEDIATION CONFERENCE
THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM UNDER THE MEDIATION ACT SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY EXTENDED TO RURAL AREAS SO THAT THE PANCHAYATS ARE LEGALLY EMPOWERED TO MEDIATE AND RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS IN VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the Mediation Association of India and addressed the First National Mediation Conference 2025 in New Delhi today (May 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mediation Act, 2023 was the first step in consolidating the civilisational legacy. Now we need to add momentum to it and strengthen its practice. She emphasised that the dispute resolution mechanism under the Mediation Act should be effectively extended to rural areas so that the Panchayats are legally empowered to mediate and resolve the conflicts in villages. Social harmony in villages is an essential prerequisite of making the nation strong, she said.
The President said that mediation is an essential part of the delivery of justice, which is at the heart of the Constitution of India – our founding text. Mediation can speed up the delivery of justice not only in the specific case under consideration, but also in other cases, by reducing the burden on courts of a large number of litigations. It can make the overall judicial system much more efficient. It can thus open up the developmental pathways that might have been blocked up. It can enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of living. Mediation, when we see it this way, becomes a key instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India has a long and rich tradition of judicial mechanisms in which out-of-court settlements were more of a norm than exception. The institution of Panchayat is legendary for fostering amicable resolutions. The Panchayat’s endeavour was not only to resolve the dispute but also to remove any bitterness among the parties about it. It was a pillar of social harmony for us. Unfortunately, the colonial rulers ignored this exemplary legacy when they imposed an alien legal system on us. While the new system did have a provision for mediation and out-of-court resolution, and the old tradition of alternative mechanisms did continue, there was no institutional framework for it. The Mediation Act, 2023 plugs that loophole and has a number of provisions that will form the foundation of a vibrant and effective mediation ecosystem in India.
The President said that the First National Mediation Conference is not a mere ceremonial event; it is a call to action. It calls upon us to collectively shape the future of mediation in India — by nurturing trust, building professional capabilities, and making mediation accessible to every citizen, across all sections of society. The establishment of the Mediation Association of India is a significant step forward in carrying this legacy into the future. It institutionalizes and promotes mediation as a preferred, structured, and widely accessible mode of dispute resolution — an approach that is timely and much needed in today's dynamic and complex world.
The President said that we should see effective dispute and conflict resolution as not merely a legal necessity but a societal imperative. Mediation fosters dialogue, understanding and collaboration. These values are essential for building a harmonious and progressive nation. It will lead to the emergence of a conflict-resilient, inclusive and harmonious society.
Click here to see the President's address.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മീഡിയേഷന്‍ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി; പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ മധ്യസ്ഥത സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
03 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മീഡിയേഷന്‍ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (മെയ് 3, 2025) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും 2025 ‌-ലെ പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ മധ്യസ്ഥതാ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നാഗരികതയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ആദ്യപടിയാണ് 2023-ലെ മധ്യസ്ഥതാ നിയമമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനിനി നാം ആക്കം കൂട്ടുകയും നിയമത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോഗം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വേണം. ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ സംഘർഷങ്ങളിൽ മധ്യസ്ഥതയ്ക്കും പരിഹാരത്തിനും പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് നിയമപരമായി അധികാരം ലഭിക്കാന്‍ മധ്യസ്ഥതാ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലെ തർക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയിലേക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമായി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. രാജ്യത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ സാമൂഹ്യ ഐക്യം അനിവാര്യ ഉപാധിയാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
നീതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ അനിവാര്യ ഭാഗമാണ് മധ്യസ്ഥതയെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപക ഗ്രന്ഥമായ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വമാണിതെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിഗണനയിലിരിക്കുന്ന കേസിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, കോടതികളില്‍ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്ന അനേകം വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മറ്റ് കേസുകളിലും നീതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ മധ്യസ്ഥതയ്ക്ക് സാധിക്കും. സമഗ്ര നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാൻ ഇതിനാവും. അതുവഴി തടസ്സപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വികസന പാതകൾ തുറക്കാനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ എളുപ്പമാക്കാനും ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കാനും സാധിക്കും. ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ദര്‍ശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാന ഉപകരണമായി മധ്യസ്ഥത മാറുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ദീർഘവും സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഒരു നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാന പാരമ്പര്യമുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, അതിൽ കോടതിക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ഒത്തുതീർപ്പുകൾ ഒരു അപവാദത്തേക്കാൾ ഒരു മാനദണ്ഡമായിരുന്നു. സൗഹാർദപരമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ പഞ്ചായത്തെന്ന സ്ഥാപനം പ്രശസ്തമാണ്. തർക്കം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനപ്പുറം കക്ഷികൾക്കിടയിലെ വിദ്വേഷം ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ ശ്രമിച്ചത് സാമൂഹ്യ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭമായിരുന്നു. നിർഭാഗ്യവശാൽ കൊളോണിയൽ ഭരണാധികാരികൾ അടിച്ചേല്‍പ്പിച്ച അന്യമായ നിയമവ്യവസ്ഥ ഈ മാതൃകാപരമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ അവഗണിച്ചു. പുതിയ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ മധ്യസ്ഥതയ്ക്കും കോടതിക്ക് പുറത്തെ പരിഹാരത്തിനും വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നെങ്കിലും, ബദൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പഴയ പാരമ്പര്യം തുടർന്നെങ്കിലും, ഇതിന് സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. 2023-ലെ മധ്യസ്ഥത നിയമം ഈ പഴുതുകളടയ്ക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്ത് ഊർജസ്വലവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ മധ്യസ്ഥത ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ അടിത്തറ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ മധ്യസ്ഥതാ സമ്മേളനം കേവലം ആചാരപരമായ പരിപാടിയല്ലെന്നും പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള ആഹ്വാനമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വിശ്വാസം വളർത്തിയെടുത്തും തൊഴില്‍ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചും സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മധ്യസ്ഥത പ്രാപ്യമാക്കിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മധ്യസ്ഥതയുടെ ഭാവി ഒരുമിച്ച് രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇത് നമ്മോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം ഭാവിയിവേക്ക് ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതില്‍ മീഡിയേഷൻ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രൂപീകരണം സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. ചലനാത്മവും സങ്കീർണ്ണവുമായ സമകാലിക ലോകത്ത് സമയബന്ധിതവും അനിവാര്യവുമായ മധ്യസ്ഥതാ സമീപനത്തെ ഇത് സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഫലപ്രദമായ തർക്ക - സംഘർഷ പരിഹാരം നിയമപരമായ ആവശ്യകതയായി മാത്രമല്ല, സാമൂഹ്യ അനിവാര്യതയായും കാണണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സംഭാഷണവും ധാരണകളും സഹകരണവും വളർത്താന്‍ മധ്യസ്ഥത വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. ഐക്യബോധത്തിന്റെയും പുരോഗമനത്തിന്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്. സംഘർഷത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന, ഐക്യപൂര്‍ണമായ സമൂഹ സൃഷ്ടിയിലേക്ക് ഇത് നയിക്കുന്നു.