नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने “भारत में एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने” पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
02 MAY 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने शुक्रवार को ‘भारत में एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान (आईएफसी) के सहयोग से तैयार किया है। रिपोर्ट में वित्तपोषण, कौशल, नवाचार और बाजार पहुंच में व्यवस्थित सुधारों के माध्यम से भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की अकूत संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के लिए एक विस्तृत ब्लूप्रिंट प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रिपोर्ट भारत में एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर गहराई से चर्चा करती है। फर्म-स्तरीय डेटा और नियतकालिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का उपयोग करते हुए। स्थायी एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उनके समावेश को बढ़ाने की बातें करता है। यह चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों-कपड़ा विनिर्माण और परिधान, रासायनिक उत्पाद, मोटर वाहन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जबकि भारत में एमएसएमई की क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशेष की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला जाता है। रिपोर्ट वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय और राज्य नीतियों की जांच करती है, वहीं यह कार्यान्वयन में गैप और एमएसएमई के बीच सीमित जागरुकता को भी उजागर करती है।
रिपोर्ट के महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्षों में से एक बात जो प्रमुखता से उभरकर सामने आई है वह यह है कि एमएसएमई की औपचारिक ऋण तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। वर्ष 2020 और 2024 के बीच अनुसूचित बैंकों के माध्यम से ऋण प्राप्त करने वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों की हिस्सेदारी 14 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 20 प्रतिशत हो गई, जबकि मध्यम उद्यमों में 4 प्रतिशत से 9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। इन सुधारों के बावजूद रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि एक बड़ा ऋण गैप अभी भी बरकरार है। वित्त वर्ष 21 तक एमएसएमई ऋण मांग का केवल 19 प्रतिशत औपचारिक रूप से पूरा किया गया था, जिससे अनुमानित 80 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मांग पूरी नहीं हो पाई। माइक्रो और स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट का काफी विस्तार हुआ है लेकिन अभी भी इसकी सीमाएं हैं। ऋण गैप को खत्म करने और एमएसएमई के लिए समावेशी, स्केलेबल वित्त को अनलॉक करने के लिए रिपोर्ट में संस्थागत सहयोग और अधिक लक्षित सेवाओं द्वारा समर्थित एक नए माइक्रो और स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज की मांग की गई है।
रिपोर्ट में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में कौशल की कमी पर भी चर्चा की गई है। कार्यबल के एक बड़े हिस्से में औपचारिक व्यावसायिक या तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण का अभाव है, जो उत्पादकता को प्रभावित करता है और एमएसएमई की प्रभावी रूप से स्केल करने की क्षमता को सीमित करता है। कई एमएसएमई अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी), गुणवत्ता सुधार या नवाचार में पर्याप्त निवेश करने में विफल रहते हैं, जिससे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में मुकाबला करना मुश्किल हो जाता है। रिपोर्ट इस बात को फोकस करती है कि एमएसएमई को बिजली की भारी कमी, कमजोर इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और उच्च कार्यान्वयन लागत के कारण आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने में बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। एमएसएमई के लिए बनाई गई राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के बावजूद कई उद्यम या तो उनके बारे में नहीं जानते हैं या उन तक पहुंचने में असमर्थ हैं। क्लस्टरों के अपने विश्लेषण में पुरानी तकनीकों को अपग्रेड करना और मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग क्षमताओं में सुधार करना प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
रिपोर्ट का निष्कर्ष है कि एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने वाली विभिन्न नीतियों और केंद्रीय बजट के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को हाल ही में दिए गए प्रोत्साहन के बावजूद, कम जागरुकता के कारण प्रभावशीलता में कमी आई है। नीति प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए रिपोर्ट में राज्य-स्तरीय मजबूत डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन की सिफारिश की गई है, जिसमें नीति विकास में निरंतर निगरानी, ​​बेहतर डेटा एकीकरण और बेहतर हितधारक सहभागिता पर जोर दिया गया है।
भारत के एमएसएमई लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, मजबूत संस्थागत सहयोग का निर्माण करके और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर सतत आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक बन सकते हैं। इसमें डिजिटल मार्केटिंग प्रशिक्षण, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदाताओं के साथ साझेदारी और प्रत्यक्ष बाजार संपर्कों के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के लिए बेहतर समर्थन की मांग की गई है। खासकर भारत के पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी बेल्ट जैसे उच्च विकास क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों में। इसमें राज्य स्तर पर एक मजबूत और क्लस्टर-आधारित नीति ढांचे की मांग की गई है जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाता है और एमएसएमई को समावेशी आर्थिक परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट पढ़ें: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/Enhancing_Competitiveness_of_MSMEs_in_India.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on “Enhancing Competitiveness of MSMEs in India”
02 MAY 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the report on ‘Enhancing MSMEs Competitiveness in India’, prepared by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Institute for Competitiveness (IFC). The report presents a detailed blueprint for unlocking the immense potential of India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through systemic reforms in financing, skilling, innovation and market access.
The report delves into the key challenges affecting the competitiveness of MSMEs in India. Using firm-level data and the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), it provides recommendations to foster sustainable integration and enhance their incorporation into global value chains. It focuses on four important sectors - textiles manufacturing and apparel, chemical products, automotive and food processing while highlighting the sector-specific challenges and opportunities that need to be addressed to unlock the potential of MSMEs in India. The report examines current national and state policies, highlighting gaps in implementation and limited awareness among MSMEs.
One of the important findings of the report is the notable improvement in MSMEs' access to formal credit. Between 2020 and 2024, the share of micro and small enterprises accessing credit through scheduled banks rose from 14% to 20%, while medium enterprises saw an increase from 4% to 9%. Despite these improvements, the report reveals that a substantial credit gap remains. Only 19% of MSME credit demand was met formally by FY21, leaving an estimated ₹80 lakh crore unmet. The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has expanded significantly, but still faces significant limitations. To bridge the credit gap and unlock inclusive, scalable finance for MSMEs, the report calls for a revamped CGTMSE, supported by institutional collaboration and more targeted services.
The report also highlights the pressing issue of skill shortages within the MSME sector. A large portion of the workforce lacks formal vocational or technical training, which hampers productivity and limits the ability of MSMEs to scale effectively. Many MSMEs also fail to invest sufficiently in research and development (R&D), quality improvement, or innovation, making it difficult to stay competitive in national and global markets. The report further points out that MSMEs face barriers in adopting modern technologies due to unreliable electricity supply, weak internet connectivity and high implementation costs. Despite state government schemes designed to support technological advancement in MSMEs, many enterprises are either unaware of them or unable to access them. In its analysis of clusters, the report finds that upgrading outdated technologies and improving marketing and branding capabilities are critical to improving competitiveness.
The report concludes that despite various MSME support policies and the recent boost to MSMEs through Union Budgets, increased effectiveness is hampered by low awareness. To enhance policy impact, the report recommends stronger state-level design and implementation, emphasising consistent monitoring, better data integration and improved stakeholder engagement in policy development.
India's MSMEs can become a key driver of sustainable economic growth by focusing on targeted interventions, building stronger institutional collaborations and enhancing global competitiveness. It calls for enhanced support for MSMEs through digital marketing training, partnerships with logistics providers and creating platforms for direct market linkages, especially in regions with high growth potential, such as India's northeastern and eastern belts. It calls for a robust, adaptive and cluster-based policy framework at the state level that fosters innovation, enhances competitiveness and enables MSMEs to drive inclusive economic transformation.
Read the complete report: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/Enhancing_Competitiveness_of_MSMEs_in_India.pdf