ആയുഷ്‌
2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന് 50 ദിവസം: 'യോഗ മഹോത്സവം' ആഘോഷിക്കാന്‍ നാസിക് ഒരുങ്ങി
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യോഗയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ തെളിവും രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനാര്‍ഹമായ കാര്യവും: കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ്
ആത്മീയ പൈതൃകത്തിനും മഹത്തായ മഹാകുംഭമേളയുടെ വേദിയെന്ന നിലയിലും പേരുകേട്ട പുണ്യനഗരമായ നാസിക് 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ (IDY) 50 ദിവസത്തെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗണിനു തുടക്കമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് മെയ് 2 ന് യോഗ മഹോത്സവ് 2025 എന്ന വന്‍ ആഘോഷത്തിനു ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാന്‍ ഒരുങ്ങി.
കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള മൊറാര്‍ജി ദേശായി നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗയുടെ (MDNIY) ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിലാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2025 മെയ് 2 ന് രാവിലെ 6.30 മുതല്‍ 8 വരെ പഞ്ചവടിയിലെ രാംകുണ്ഡ് പരിസാറിലെ ഗൗരി മൈതാനിയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹ മന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ്, സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നാനാതുറകളിലുമുള്ള നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികള്‍, യോഗ പരിശീലകര്‍, പൗരപ്രമുഖര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യത്തില്‍ നടത്തുന്ന പൊതു യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിന്റെ (CYP) പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തോടെയാണ് മഹോത്സവം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്.
2014ല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന പ്രകാരം ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ ജൂണ്‍ 21 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനമായി അംഗീകരിച്ചതു മുതല്‍, യോഗയുടെ കാലാതിതമായ അറിവിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആഗോള പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കിവരികയായിരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തില്‍, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം IDYയുടെ പത്തു പതിപ്പുകള്‍ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഐക്യത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും ഒത്തൊരുമയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ശക്തമായ ഉപകരണമായി യോഗയെ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
IDY 2025 ന്റെ 11-ാം പതിപ്പിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും മുന്‍ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ നടത്തിയ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 10 പതിപ്പുകളുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യവും അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും അവ ഓരോന്നും സമൂഹത്തിലെ നാനാതുറകളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാനും യോഗയെ ഒരു ജീവിതരീതിയായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ആയുഷ്മന്ത്രാലയം പത്ത് സിഗ്നേച്ചര്‍ പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കു രൂപം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

AYUSH
50 Days to International Day of Yoga 2025: Nashik prepares to celebrate "Yoga Mahotsav" tomorrow
Global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The holy city of Nashik, renowned for its spiritual heritage and as the site of the revered Mahakumbh, is all set to host a grand celebration—Yoga Mahotsav 2025— on 2nd May to mark the 50-day countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event is being organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The Mahotsav will begin with a mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM on May 2, 2025, at Gauri Maidan, Ramkund Parisar, Panchavati, in the gracious presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with several dignitaries, Yoga practitioners, and citizens from all walks of life.
As Nashik prepares for the upcoming Mahakumbh 2027, hosting this milestone event imbues the countdown to IDY 2025 with spiritual resonance, echoing the energy of a city where wellness, tradition, and sacredness converge.
Since the United Nations adopted June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, at the behest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has led a global movement promoting the timeless wisdom of Yoga. Over the past decade, the Ministry of Ayush has successfully coordinated ten editions of IDY, engaging millions of people worldwide and showcasing Yoga as a powerful tool for unity, health, and harmony.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, urged the citizens of Nasik to participate in the event and said, that "Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative led to the United Nations declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. This global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride. IDY symbolizes global unity, wellness, and harmony, with annual Mass Yoga Demonstrations led by the Prime Minister. With the same spirit and enthusiasm, preparations for IDY 2025 are already in full swing."
The Ministry of Ayush invites every citizen to be a part of this transformative celebration. As the countdown to June 21, 2025 progresses, the message is clear: Yoga is not just a practice—it is a movement for national health, inner peace, and global well-being.
To mark the importance of 11th edition of IDY 2025, and the rich legacy of previous 10 editions of International Day of Yoga the Ministry of Ayush has curated ten Signature Events, each designed to reach diverse sections of society and promote Yoga as a way of life.