Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Directorate General of Training, MSDE announces admissions for Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) Courses for the academic year 2025-26 at NSTIs and IToTs
01 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has announced the admission schedule for the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) enrolment for the academic session 2025-26.
Aspirants, who possess an NTC (National Trade Certificate), NAC (National Apprenticeship Certificate), Diploma, or Degree qualification, or are appearing for the final year qualifying examinations (NTC/NAC/Diploma/Degree) can apply online at the official website— www.nimionlineadmission.in — between 8th May 2025 and 28th May 2025. Admissions will be based on the All-India Common Entrance Test (AICET), which will be conducted in a Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode across multiple centers nationwide. The examination is scheduled for 15th June 2025.
The selected candidates will be offered training across 41 trades — comprising 28 engineering trades and 13 non-engineering trades — at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Institutes for Training of Trainers (IToTs) across India. Under CITS, 45,025 trainers have been trained in the last five years, between 2019 and 2024.
The Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) is designed to train instructor trainees comprehensively, covering both technical skills and training methodologies. The program ensures that instructors are well-versed in techniques for effectively transferring hands-on skills, with the aim of producing skilled manpower for the industry. The National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET), as an imperative, deems it suitable that all trainers in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) are CITS-certified.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ نے این ایس ٹی آئی اور آئی ٹی او ٹی میں تعلیمی سال 26-2025 کے لیے کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) کورسز میں داخلے کا اعلان کیا ہے
01 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ(ڈی جی ٹی)نے تعلیمی سیشن 26-2025 کے لئے کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم یعنی دستکاری سے متعلق معلموں کو تربیت دینے کی اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) میں داخلہ کے لیے اندراج کرانے کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
خواہشمند امیدوار ، جن کے پاس این ٹی سی (نیشنل ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ) این اے سی (نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ سرٹیفکیٹ) ڈپلومہ ، یا ڈگری کی اہلیت ہے ، یا (این ٹی سی،این اے سی،ڈپلومہ،ڈگری) کے آخری سال کے کوالیفائنگ امتحانات کے لئے شریک ہو رہے ہیں وہ 8مئی 2025 سے28 مئی 2025 کے درمیان سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.nimionlineadmission.in پر آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔داخلہ آل انڈیا کامن انٹریس ٹیسٹ (اے آئی سی ای ٹی) پر مبنی ہوگا جو ملک بھر میں متعدد مراکز پر کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) موڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔امتحان کا انعقاد 15 جون 2025 کوکیا جائے گا۔
منتخب امیدواروں کو پورے ہندوستان میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرز (آئی ٹی او ٹی) میں 41 ٹریڈز-جن میں 28 انجینئرنگ ٹریڈز اور 13 نان انجینئرنگ ٹریڈز شامل ہیں-میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔سی آئی ٹی ایس کے تحت 2019 سے 2024 کے درمیان پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 45,025 ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم یعنی دستکاری سے متعلق معلموں کو تربیت دینے کی اسکیم(سی آئی ٹی ایس) زیرتربیت معلموں کو جامع تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ، جس میں تکنیکی مہارت اور تربیتی طریقہ کار دونوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ انسٹرکٹر ،صنعت کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مہارتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے منتقل کرنے کی تکنیکوں سے پوری طرح لیس ہے ۔نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر ، یہ بات مناسب سمجھتی ہے کہ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) میں تمام ٹرینرز، سی آئی ٹی ایس یعنی دستکاری سے متعلق معلموں کو تربیت دینے کی اسکیم سے تصدیق شدہ ہوں ۔