वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने आज वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने आज वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाला।
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने 18 अप्रैल 2025 को श्री श्रीवास्तव को राजस्व विभाग का सचिव पद पर नियुक्त किया था।
इससे पहले, कर्नाटक कैडर के 1994 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी श्री श्रीवास्तव ने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में संयुक्त सचिव और फिर अतिरिक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है।
इससे पहले, श्री श्रीवास्तव, वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के बजट प्रभाग में संयुक्त सचिव; एशियाई विकास बैंक में विकास अधिकारी; बेंगलुरु में वित्त विभाग के सचिव; बेंगलुरु में शहरी विकास विभाग के सचिव; कर्नाटक में शहरी अवसंरचना विकास एवं वित्त निगम में प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य कर चुके हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Shri Arvind Shrivastava takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on 18th April 2025 appointed Shri Shrivastava as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Shri Shrivastava, a 1994-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Karnataka cadre, served as Joint Secretary and then Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.
Before that, Shri Shrivastava has also served as Joint Secretary, in the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Development Officer in the Asian Development Bank; Secretary, Finance Dept., Bengaluru; Secretary, Urban Development Department, Bengaluru; Managing Director in the Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka.