وزارات ثقافت
بدھ کی مقدس باقیات سارناتھ سےویتنام کے راستے نئی دہلی پہنچی
30 APR 2025 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
ج بھکشوؤں، سفارت کاروں اور سنگھا کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم کے احاطے میں بدھ کی مقدس باقیات کے سامنے منتر پڑھے اور خصوصی پوجا پاٹھ کی۔ یہ مقدس باقیات پہلے ہی سارناتھ سے ویتنام کے راستے پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ویتنام کے سفیر جناب گوین تھان ہائی اور ہندوستان میں سری لنکا کی قائم مقام ہائی کمشنر محترمہ پریانگا وکرما سنگھے نے بھی اس پوجا پاٹھ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
حکومت ہندکی وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے پہلی بار ویتنام کے چار شہروں میں بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جو اقوام متحدہ کے ویساک ڈے کی تقریبات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ مہاتما بدھ کےیہ مقدس باقیات مول گندھ کوٹی وہار، سارناتھ میں موجود ہیں اوراسےآندھرا پردیش کے ناگاارجن کونڈامیں کھدائی کر کے نکالا گیا ہے۔ ایسا خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ 246 عیسوی سے بھی پہلے کا ہے۔
ان باقیات کو وارانسی سے دہلی میں پورے سرکاری اعزاز کے ساتھ لایا گیا اور اسے نیشنل میوزیم لے جانے سے پہلے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر لاؤنج میں ایک خاص جگہ پر رکھا گیا تھا۔
یکم مئی کو، جب مقدس باقیات دہلی سے بھیجے جائیں گے، تو ایک مخصوص علامت کے طور پر ویتنام کے تقریباً 120 بھکشو مقدس باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم جائیں گے اور پھر اسی دن مقدس باقیات ویتنام پہنچنے سے پہلے اپنے ملک واپس لوٹ جائیں گے، تاکہ وہ ویتنام میں مقدس باقیات کو حاصل کرسکیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Holy Buddha Relic of Sarnath arrives in New Delhi en route to Vietnam
30 APR 2025 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
A large gathering of monks, bhikkhunis, diplomats and the Sangha today offered chanting and special prayers to the Holy Buddha Relic at a protected enclosure of the National Museum, New Delhi; the sacred Relic arrived earlier from Sarnath en route to Vietnam. The Ambassador of Vietnam to India, Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hai, as also the Acting High Commissioner of Sri Lanka to India, Ms. Priyanga Wickramasinghe joined the prayers.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is holding for the first time an exposition of the Sacred Buddha Relic in four cities of Vietnam to coincide with the celebrations for the UN Vesak Day. This Holy Relic of the Buddha is enshrined in Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and was excavated in Nagarjuna Konda, Andhra Pradesh. It is believed to be dated older than 246 CE.
The relic was brought from Varanasi to Delhi with full state honour and was placed at a special spot at the ceremonial lounge, at IGI airport before being escorted to the National Museum.
On May 1, when the Sacred Relic leaves Delhi, as a special gesture, around 120 monks from Vietnam will fly down from Vietnam to the National Museum in New Delhi to pay their obeisance to the holy relic and then would return to their country on the same day, before the Relic travels to Vietnam, in order to receive the Holy Relic in Vietnam.