रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर भारतीय वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
01 MAY 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर राष्ट्र के प्रति 40 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा पूरी करने के बाद, भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) से 30 अप्रैल 2025 को उप-प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
एयर मार्शल धारकर को 14 जून 1985 को भारतीय वायुसेना के लड़ाकू विमानों में फ्लाइंग पायलट के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था और उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के विभिन्न विमानों पर 3600 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान भरी है। वे एक योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक, फाइटर स्ट्राइक लीडर और उपकरण रेटिंग प्रशिक्षक और परीक्षक हैं। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, भारत और आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, यूएसए के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
उन्होंने अपने करियर में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यभार संभाला, जिसमें पूर्वी वायु कमान (ईएसी) में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ और दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ वायु कर्मचारी अधिकारी का पद शामिल है। उन्होंने मुख्यालय ईएसी में वायु रक्षा कमांडर और वायु मुख्यालय में सहायक वायु कर्मचारी प्रमुख (प्रशिक्षण) के पद भी संभाले। वे रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी के पहले महानिदेशक थे।
उनकी असाधारण उच्चस्तर की सराहनीय सेवाओं के सम्मान में, एयर मार्शल को 2014 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2023 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और 2025 में उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL SP DHARKAR RETIRES AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 MAY 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal SP Dharkar retired as Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 30 April 2025, on superannuation from the Indian Air Force (IAF), after completion of 40 years of illustrious service to the nation.
Air Marshal Dharkar was commissioned on 14 June 1985 as a Flying Pilot in the fighter stream of IAF and flew more than 3600 hours on different aircraft of the IAF. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor, Fighter Strike Leader and an Instrument Rating Instructor and Examiner. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, India and Army War College, USA.
He held several important appointments in his career including that of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at the Eastern Air Command (EAC) and Senior Air Staff Officer at South Western Air Command, He also held offices of Air Defence Commander at HQ EAC and Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training) at Air Headquarters. He was the first Director General of the Defence Space Agency.
In recognition of his meritorious services of an exceptionally high order, the Air Marshal was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2014, Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2023 and Uttam Yudh Seva Medal in 2025.