गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में CCPA द्वारा आगामी जनगणना में जातिगत जनगणना को शामिल करने के फैसले को सामाजिक न्याय के लिए संकल्पित मोदी सरकार का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय बताया
मोदी सरकार के इस निर्णय से आर्थिक व सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े सभी वर्गों का सशक्तीकरण होगा, समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
यह निर्णय सामाजिक समानता और हर वर्ग के अधिकारों के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता का संदेश देता है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी और उसके सहयोगी दलों ने दशकों तक सत्ता में रहते हुए जातिगत जनगणना का विरोध किया और विपक्ष में रहते हुए इस पर राजनीति की
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राजनीतिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (CCPA) द्वारा आगामी जनगणना में जातिगत जनगणना को शामिल करने के फैसले को सामाजिक न्याय के लिए संकल्पित मोदी सरकार का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय बताया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज हुई CCPA की बैठक में, आगामी जनगणना में जातिगत गणना को शामिल करने का निर्णय लेकर सामाजिक समानता और हर वर्ग के अधिकारों के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता का संदेश दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी और उसके सहयोगी दलों ने दशकों तक सत्ता में रहते हुए जातिगत जनगणना का विरोध किया और विपक्ष में रहते हुए इस पर राजनीति की। इस निर्णय से आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े सभी वर्गों का सशक्तीकरण होगा, समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह वंचितों की प्रगति के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of the CCPA led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice
The Modi government’s decision will empower all economically and socially backward classes and promote inclusion
This decision gives a message of strong commitment towards social equality and the rights of every section
The main opposition party and its allies opposed the caste census for decades while in power and played politics over it while in the opposition
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decision of Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs (CCPA) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on X platform said, the CCPA meeting held under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji today corrected a historical wrong by deciding in favour of the integration of caste enumeration with the population census, and sent the message of its firm commitment to social equity and rights for every section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Congress and its allied parties opposed caste enumeration when they wielded power for decades but made it their electoral plank when in opposition. This decision will empower all economically and socially disadvantaged sections, promote inclusion, and pave new paths for the progress of the underprivileged.