Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil reviews the Jalaj initiative and charts a new path for river conservation and livelihood generation
Along with conservation, Jalaj aims at creating economic opportunities and enhancing community participation in river rejuvenation efforts: Shri C R Patil
Union minister lauds the innovative models developed under Jalaj and emphasizes the need to scale up successful practices across other major river basins
Jalaj has empowered over 5,000 members of the boating community and supported more than 2,400 women in 42 districts across nine states
30 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, chaired a review meeting to assess the progress of the Wildlife Institute of India’s livelihood-focused project JALAJ. The Jalaj program under the aegis of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), is a significant component of the Government’s Arth Ganga vision — linking people to rivers through sustainable economic activities. Along with livelihood focus, the project aims at creating societal awareness towards aquatic biodiversity conservation.
Highlighting its pivotal role, the Union Minister emphasized that along with conservation, JALAJ aims at creating economic opportunities and enhancing community participation in river rejuvenation efforts. Jalaj has successfully connected river conservation with livelihood generation by promoting eco-tourism, sustainable farming, skill development, and artisanal production across the Ganga basin. The initiative aims at establish 75 Jalaj centers, with various models such as Dolphin Safaris, Homestays, Livelihood Centers, and Awareness & Sale Points etc. Jalaj has empowered over 5,000 members of the boating community and supported more than 2,400 women in 42 districts across nine states.
It emerged in the review that JALAJ aims at symbiotic linkage between river and communities and helps in educating people on values of conserved Ganga river. The review noted that Jalaj has conducted 263 training programs and mass outreach efforts through digital and print media, including YouTube channel. Shri C.R. Patil reviewed efforts to further enhance the livelihood potential of Jalaj and stressed its role as a bridge connecting communities to river ecosystems, making river conservation an economically rewarding endeavour. He appreciated the innovative models developed under Jalaj and emphasized the need to scale up successful practices across other major river basins like the Godavari, Periyar, Pampa and Barak whose ecological assessments were also reviewed in the meeting.
To further strengthen outreach and awareness, a dedicated Jalaj informative website was launched by Sh. C.R. Patil. The website serves as a comprehensive resource hub, offering detailed insights into various Jalaj models such as Homestays, Dolphin Safaris, Livelihood Training Centers, and Awareness and Sale Centers. It also showcases success stories on how the Jalaj initiative has empowered community members, particularly women, by linking them to marketing centers. The website displays a range of eco-friendly products crafted by Ganga Praharis and aims to create widespread awareness about threatened aquatic biodiversity, including the Ganga River Dolphin, crocodilians, freshwater turtles, and water birds.
Additionally, a Jalaj Products Catalogue was launched which has been developed, profiling sustainably produced goods prepared at Jalaj Production Centers, categorized into stationery items, home décor, apparels, body and skincare, and edibles. Furthermore, "SaanskritikLehren," a special feature under Jalaj, was released by Sh. C.R. Patil which highlights the cultural ecosystem service value of the Ganga River, emphasizing its deep connection with India's heritage, traditions, and the livelihoods of millions. Jalaj’s success has been widely recognized. The Hon’ble President of India lauded it during Gaj Utsav 2023, and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi mentioned Jalaj as a model for freshwater conservation in his "Mann Ki Baat" address and at ICCON 2023, Mysore.
The Jalaj initiative, by linking conservation efforts with livelihood generation, stands today as a shining example of how environmental protection and socio-economic development can go hand-in-hand — truly realizing the vision of Arth Ganga.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने जलज पहल की समीक्षा और नदी संरक्षण तथा आजीविका सृजन के लिए नया नीति बनाई
श्री पाटिल ने कहा : जलज का उद्देश्य संरक्षण के साथ-साथ आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करना और नदी पुनरुद्धार प्रयासों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जलज के तहत विकसित अभिनव मॉडलों की सराहना की और अन्य प्रमुख नदी घाटियों में सफल तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
जलज पहल के तहत नौ राज्यों के 42 जिलों में 5,000 से नाविक समुदाय के सदस्यों को सशक्त बनाया है और 2,400 से अधिक महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान की है
30 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान की आजीविका-केंद्रित परियोजना जलज की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के तत्वावधान में जलज कार्यक्रम, सरकार के अर्थ गंगा विजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। यह कार्यक्रम लोगों को स्थायी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से नदियों से जोड़ता है। आजीविका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य जलीय जैव विविधता संरक्षण के प्रति सामाजिक जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि जलज का उद्देश्य संरक्षण के साथ-साथ आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करना और नदी कायाकल्प प्रयासों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है। जलज ने गंगा बेसिन में इको-टूरिज्म, सतत खेती, कौशल विकास और कारीगरों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर नदी संरक्षण को आजीविका सृजन से सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डॉल्फिन सफारी, होमस्टे, आजीविका केंद्र और जागरूकता और बिक्री केंद्र आदि जैसे विभिन्न मॉडलों के साथ 75 जलज केंद्र स्थापित करना है। जलज ने नौ राज्यों के 42 जिलों में 5,000 से अधिक नाविक समुदाय के सदस्यों को सशक्त बनाया है और 2,400 से अधिक महिलाओं का सहयोग किया है।
समीक्षा में यह बात सामने आई कि जलज का उद्देश्य नदी और समुदायों के बीच सहजीवी सम्बंध बनाना है और लोगों को संरक्षित गंगा नदी के मूल्यों के बारे में शिक्षित करने में मदद करना है। समीक्षा में कहा गया कि जलज ने यूट्यूब चैनल सहित डिजिटल और प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से 263 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और जन संपर्क प्रयास किए हैं। नदी संरक्षण एक आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद प्रयास साबित हो सके इसके लिए श्री सीआर पाटिल ने जलज की आजीविका क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की और समुदायों को नदी इको-सिस्टम से जोड़ने वाले माध्यम के रूप में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जलज के तहत विकसित किए गए अभिनव मॉडलों की सराहना की और गोदावरी, पेरियार, पम्पा और बराक जैसी अन्य प्रमुख नदी घाटियों में सफल प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और बैठक में इनके इकोलॉजिकल आकलन की भी समीक्षा की गई।
आउटरीच और जागरूकता को और मजबूत करने के लिए, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल द्वारा एक समर्पित जलज सूचनात्मक वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई। यह वेबसाइट व्यापक संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो होमस्टे, डॉल्फिन सफारी, आजीविका प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और जागरूकता और बिक्री केंद्रों जैसे विभिन्न जलज मॉडलों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करती है। इस पर सफलता की वह कहानियां भी हैं जो बताती हैं कि किस प्रकार जलज पहल ने समुदाय के सदस्यों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को विपणन केंद्रों से जोड़कर कैसे सशक्त बनाया है। वेबसाइट पर गंगा प्रहरियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला है और इसका उद्देश्य गंगा नदी डॉल्फिन, मगरमच्छ, मीठे पानी के कछुए और जल पक्षियों सहित खतरे में पड़ी जलीय जैव विविधता के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जलज उत्पाद सूची का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसे जलज उत्पादन केंद्रों में तैयार किए गए स्थायी रूप से उत्पादित वस्तुओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। इन्हें स्टेशनरी आइटम, गृह सज्जा, परिधान, बॉडी और स्किनकेयर और खाद्य पदार्थों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इसके अलावा, जलज के तहत एक विशेष फीचर "सांस्कृतिक लहरें" का विमोचन श्री सीआर पाटिल द्वारा किया गया। ये विशेष फीचर गंगा नदी के सांस्कृतिक इको सिस्टम सेवा मूल्य पर प्रकाश डालता है और भारत की विरासत, परंपराओं तथा लाखों लोगों की आजीविका के साथ इसके गहरे सम्बंध पर जोर देता है। जलज की सफलता को व्यापक रूप से मान्यता मिली है। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने गज उत्सव 2023 के दौरान इसकी सराहना की, और माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मन की बात" संबोधन और आईसीसीओएन 2023, मैसूर में मीठे पानी के संरक्षण के लिए जलज का एक मॉडल के रूप में उल्लेख किया।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास एक साथ करना अर्थ गंगा का मूल उद्देश्य रहा है। इस सपने को साकार करने में जलज पहल आज सही मायने में संरक्षण प्रयासों को आजीविका सृजन के साथ जोड़कर एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण बन गई है।