சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாக்பூரில் பல்வகை வாகன முறையிலான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காவில் வணிக நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடக்கம்
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளில் மக்கள், சரக்குகள், சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் இயக்கத்திற்கு தடையற்ற, திறன் வாய்ந்த இணைப்பு வழங்குவது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் பயண நேரத்தை வெகுவாக குறைக்கும் வகையிலும் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் பல்வகை வாகன முறையிலான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா, தனது வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பூங்கா நாக்பூர் வார்தா அருகே உள்ள சிண்டியில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மத்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்திற்குச் சொந்தமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் நிறுவனம் (NHLML) ஏப்ரல் 28-ம் தேதி ஃபரூக்நகரிலிருந்து 123 மாருதி கார்களின் முதல் சரக்குப் பெட்டக போக்குவரத்துக்கான ஆணையைப் பெற்றது.
நாக்பூரில் உள்ள இந்த நிறுவனம் 150 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பூங்காவாக மூன்று கட்டங்களாக பொதுத்துறை - தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் 45 ஆண்டு கால சலுகை காலத்துடன் ரூ.673 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் அமைக்க ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது. முதற்கட்டமாக ரூ.137 கோடி முதலீட்டில் இது உருவாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125325

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Commerical Operations begins at Multi Modal Logistic Park in Nagpur
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
Under the PM Gati Shakti initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister with the aim to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time, and under the guidance of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Multi Modal Logistics Park Limited, Nagpur (MMLP Nagpur) at Sindi, near Wardha commenced its commercial operations with a goal to establish a faster link.
The MMLP Nagpur established by National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a 100% owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) received its first rake of 123 Maruti Cars from Ex-Farukhnagar on 28th April marking a major achievement for the facility.
NHLML has signed an agreement with a private developer for the Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in an area of 150 acres in three phases under Public-Private Partnership model with Concession Period of 45 years, at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. Phase-I will be developed with an investment of Rs. 137 crore.
An Authority SPV, Maharashtra MMLP Pvt. Ltd., is formed between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). The Authority SPV has to provide land, external rail and road connectivity as well as water and power supply for development of MMLP.
The MMLP will provide facilities such as warehouses, cold storages, intermodal transfers, handling facilities for container terminals, bulk / break-bulk cargo terminals along with Value Added Services such as sorting / grading and aggregation / desegregation areas, bonded warehouse and customs facilities as well as support logistics facilities such as offices for freight forwarders and transporters and truck terminals.
Development of MMLP Nagpur will help improve country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time; providing efficient warehousing, improved tracking and traceability of consignments, thereby enhancing efficiency of the Indian logistics sector. It will further create employment opportunities and bring in economic development in the region.