Election Commission
ECI strengthens field readiness with 2-day training for electoral officers at IIIDEM
30 APR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated a two-day capacity-building training programme for Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) and Booth Level Officers (BLOs) from Bihar, and EROs and BLO Supervisors from Haryana, NCT of Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. The training programme is part of the Election Commission of India’s ongoing preparations for the upcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies. A total of 369 grassroots election officials are taking part in this mixed-batch training programme.
2. In his inaugural address CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs and EROs along with the Booth Level Agents (BLAs) are responsible for ensuring correct and updated electoral rolls and they are to function strictly as per the Representation of People Act 1950, Registration of Electors Rules 1960 and instructions issued by the ECI from time to time. Earlier this month, around 280 BLAs from Bihar of 10 recognised political parties were also trained at IIDEM.
3. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs. The participants were also familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Bihar, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
4. The curriculum includes interactive sessions, role plays simulating house-to-house surveys, case studies, and hands-on exercises for filling Forms 6, 6A, 7, and 8. Additionally, participants will receive practical training on the Voter Helpline App (VHA) and the BLO App.
5. Sessions are being conducted by experienced National Level Master Trainers (NLMTs) and expert Resource Persons from the IT and EVM Divisions of the Commission. The sessions are interactive and will address common field-level errors and how to avoid them.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஐஐஐடிஇஎம் நிறுவனத்தில் இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சி அளித்து களத் தயார் நிலையை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
30 APR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசு மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மைக்கான சர்வதேச நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஐஐடிஇஎம்) பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த தேர்த்ல் அதிகாரிகள், வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள், ஹரியானா, தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தேர்தல் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள், வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை இந்தியத் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சட்டப்பேரவைகளுக்கு நடைபெறவுள்ள தேர்தலுக்கான தயார் நிலையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த தொகுதி நிலையிலான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 369 தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றிய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முகவர்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை உறுதி செய்யும் பணிக்கு பொறுப்பானவர்கள் என்றும் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம் 1950, வாக்காளர் பதிவு விதிகள் 1960, அவ்வப்போது தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களின்படி அவர்கள் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த மாதம் நடைபெற்ற தேர்தல் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த 10 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அரசியல் கட்சிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 280 வாக்குச்சாவடி முகவர்களும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
குறிப்பாக வாக்காளர் பதிவு, தேர்தல் தொடர்பான படிவங்களைக் கையாளுதல், தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளின் கள அளவிலான அமலாக்கம் ஆகிய பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முகவர்களுக்கு பணி தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளை புரிந்து கொண்டு அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்விளக்கங்கள், வாக்குப் பதிவு எந்திரங்கள், வி.வி.பி.ஏ.டி எந்திரங்களின் செயல்பாடு குறித்த பயிற்சியும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125387