Election Commission
ECI strengthens field readiness with 2-day training for electoral officers at IIIDEM
30 APR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated a two-day capacity-building training programme for Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) and Booth Level Officers (BLOs) from Bihar, and EROs and BLO Supervisors from Haryana, NCT of Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. The training programme is part of the Election Commission of India’s ongoing preparations for the upcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies. A total of 369 grassroots election officials are taking part in this mixed-batch training programme.
2. In his inaugural address CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs and EROs along with the Booth Level Agents (BLAs) are responsible for ensuring correct and updated electoral rolls and they are to function strictly as per the Representation of People Act 1950, Registration of Electors Rules 1960 and instructions issued by the ECI from time to time. Earlier this month, around 280 BLAs from Bihar of 10 recognised political parties were also trained at IIDEM.
3. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs. The participants were also familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Bihar, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
4. The curriculum includes interactive sessions, role plays simulating house-to-house surveys, case studies, and hands-on exercises for filling Forms 6, 6A, 7, and 8. Additionally, participants will receive practical training on the Voter Helpline App (VHA) and the BLO App.
5. Sessions are being conducted by experienced National Level Master Trainers (NLMTs) and expert Resource Persons from the IT and EVM Divisions of the Commission. The sessions are interactive and will address common field-level errors and how to avoid them.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव अधिकारियों के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग का दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण सत्र
30 APR 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में बिहार के निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (ईआरओ) और बूथ लेवल अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) तथा हरियाणा, दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश के ईआरओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए आयोग की चल रही तैयारियों का हिस्सा है। इस मिश्रित बैच प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर के कुल 369 चुनाव अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि बूथ लेवल एजेंट (बीएलए) के साथ-साथ बीएलओ और ईआरओ सही और अपडेट मतदाता सूची सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं और उन्हें जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950, मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार सख्ती से काम करना है। इस महीने की शुरुआत में, बिहार के 10 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के लगभग 280 बीएलए को भी आईआईडीईएम में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था।
3. यह प्रशिक्षण, मतदाता पंजीकरण, फॉर्म हैंडलिंग और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभागियों की व्यावहारिक समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। इसमें अधिकारियों को ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का तकनीकी प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा। प्रतिभागियों को आरपी अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 24 (ए) के तहत डीएम/जिला कलेक्टर/कार्यकारी मजिस्ट्रेट और धारा 24 (बी) के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) के साथ प्रकाशित अंतिम मतदाता सूची के खिलाफ पहली और दूसरी अपील के प्रावधानों से भी परिचित कराया गया। गौरतलब है कि 6-10 जनवरी 2025 तक विशेष सारांश संशोधन (एसएसआर) अभ्यास पूरा होने के बाद बिहार, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली से कोई अपील दायर नहीं की गई थी।
4. पाठ्यक्रम में संवादात्मक सत्र, घर-घर सर्वेक्षण, केस स्टडी और फॉर्म 6, 6, 7 और 8 भरने के लिए व्यावहारिक अभ्यास शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों को वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप (वीएचए) और बीएलओ ऐप पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त होगा।
5. आयोग के आईटी और ईवीएम प्रभागों के अनुभवी राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एनएलएमटी) और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ये सत्र चलाए जा रहे हैं। ये सत्र संवादात्मक हैं और इनमें क्षेत्र-स्तरीय सामान्य त्रुटियों और उनसे बचने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।