Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SUFALAM 2025: Highlights India's Vision to Emerge as a Global Food Basket
29 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), in collaboration with the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)-Kundli, organized the SUFALAM 2025 (Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors), a two-`day conclave, at the NIFTEM-K campus during 25-26 April 2025.
The second day of SUFALAM 2025 commenced with a spirited pep talk by young entrepreneurs, who shared their inspirational journeys and innovative ideas. This was followed by a series of technical sessions, beginning with a keynote on "Government Funding & Policy Support for Start-ups" delivered by representatives from Start-up India, providing valuable insights into funding schemes and policy initiatives aimed at nurturing start-ups. A motivational session on "Staying Resilient in the Start-up World" by Dr. T. Prasad, Professor, IIM Mumbai, offered guidance on managing challenges, building resilience, and maintaining the entrepreneurial spirit.
A dynamic panel discussion on "Sustainable Food Solutions" explored emerging sustainable technologies and best practices for environmentally responsible food production.The panel discussion was preceded by a keynote address by Mr. Sanjay Khajuria, former Director, Corporate Affairs and Sustainability, Nestle Ltd.
In the final session, Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, MoFPI, provided detailed insights into the PMFPE (PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme, highlighting government’s initiatives to support micro-enterprises.
Earlier on day 1, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Sh. Chirag Paswan has inaugurated the two-day event along with exhibition. The event brought together more than 500 participants from 23 states, including industry leaders, academicians, investors, and budding entrepreneurs. The event also featured 65 exhibitors representing 20 states, highlighting the rich diversity and innovation in India’s food processing sector. In addition to the in-person attendance, the event was broadcast live on YouTube channel of NIFTEM-K, where it attracted over 2,600 online participants, further amplifying its reach and impact.
Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K stated that the successful culmination of SUFALAM 2025 reaffirmed MoFPI and NIFTEM-K's commitment to catalyzing innovation, collaboration, and entrepreneurship in India's food processing sector, empowering a new generation of leaders and change makers.
One of the highlights of event was the technology transfer of the Millet Nutribar, developed by Dr. Komal Chauhan and team to M/s SMILLET, Karnal, Haryana. Similarly, the technology for makhana-based cookies, developed by Dr. Anand Kishore and team,was transferred to M/s Patliputra Foods, Bihar. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NIFTEM-K and Food Industry Capacity and Skill Initiative (FICSI). This partnership is aimed at unlocking new frontiers in food technology and bolstering skill development and innovation in the food sector.
Delegates concluded their SUFALAM 2025 experience with a guided tour of the NIFTEM-K campus, visiting the Pilot Plant and Laboratory Facilities, gaining insights into food processing research and innovation.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुफलम-2025: वैश्विक खाद्यान्न भंडार के रूप में उभरने के देश के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया
29 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (निफ्टेम)-कुंडली के सहयोग से 25-26 अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान निफ्टेम-के परिसर में दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन सुफलम-2025 (आकांक्षी उद्यमियों और सलाहकारों के लिए स्टार्ट-अप फोरम) का आयोजन किया।
सुफलम-2025 के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा उत्साहपूर्ण बातचीत से हुई। उन्होंने अपनी प्रेरणादायक और अभिनव विचारों को साझा किया। इसके बाद तकनीकी सत्रों जिसकी शुरुआत स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिए गए "स्टार्ट-अप के लिए सरकारी फंडिंग और नीति समर्थन" पर मुख्य भाषण से हुई। इसमें स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से फंडिंग योजनाओं और नीतिगत पहलों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी गई। डॉ. टी. प्रसाद , प्रोफेसर, आईआईएम मुंबई द्वारा "स्टार्ट-अप की दुनिया में सशक्त बने रहना" विषय पर चुनौतियों का प्रबंधन, स्थायी बनाने और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बनाए रखने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
"स्थायी खाद्य समाधान" विषय पर चर्चा में पर्यावरण के लिए जिम्मेदार खाद्य उत्पादन के लिए उभरती अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम तरीकों की खोज की गई। पैनल चर्चा से पहले नेस्ले लिमिटेड के पूर्व निदेशक, कॉर्पोरेट मामले और स्थिरता, श्री संजय खजूरिया ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सुब्रत गुप्ता ने अंतिम सत्र में पीएमएफपीई (सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का पीएम औपचारिकीकरण) योजना के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की तथा सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने पहले दिन प्रदर्शनी के साथ दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 23 राज्यों से 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए जिनमें उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविद, निवेशक और उभरते उद्यमी शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में 20 राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 65 प्रदर्शक भी शामिल हुए जिन्होंने देश के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में समृद्ध विविधता और नवाचार को उजागर किया। व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होने के अलावा इस कार्यक्रम का निफ्टेम-के के यू-ट्यूब चैनल पर सीधा प्रसारण किया गया। इस माध्यम से 2,600 से अधिक ऑनलाइन प्रतिभागियों को आकर्षित किया।
निफ्टेम-के के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय ने कहा कि सुफलम-2025 के सफल समापन ने देश के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में नवाचार, सहयोग और उद्यमशीलता को उत्प्रेरित करने तथा नई पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और निफ्टेम-के की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण डॉ. कोमल चौहान और उनकी टीम द्वारा विकसित बाजरा न्यूट्रीबार की प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण मेसर्स एसएमआईएलएलईटी, करनाल, हरियाणा को किया जाना था इसी तरह डॉ. आनंद किशोर और उनकी टीम द्वारा विकसित मखाना आधारित कुकीज़ की प्रौद्योगिकी मेसर्स पाटलिपुत्र फूड्स, बिहार को हस्तांतरित की गई। निफ्टेम-के और खाद्य उद्योग क्षमता और कौशल पहल (एफआईसीएसआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए । इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी में नए आयाम खोलना और खाद्य क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रतिनिधियों ने सुफलम-2025 के अपने अनुभव का समापन निफ्टेम-के परिसर के निर्देशित दौरे के साथ किया , जिसमें पायलट प्लांट और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं का दौरा किया गया तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अनुसंधान और नवाचार के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की गई।