Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reviewed Centrally Funded urban development schemes in Jaipur today
Proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project to provide better facilities can also be provided to the general public : Shri Bhajan Lal
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, Sh. Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma held a review meeting of all the Centrally Funded Projects in Rajasthan related to urban development, at the Chief Minister's residence in Jaipur today.
He reviewed the development, expansion and financial model of important projects related to the development of Rajasthan, funded by the Centre, such as Swachh Bharat Mission, PM e-Bus Service, Jaipur Metro Rail, Amrit Mission 2.0, and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Sh. Sharma said that proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project and other important projects so that along with the proper utilization of financial resources, better facilities can also be provided to the general public.
He also said that Rajasthan is a historic and rapidly growing state where important works are being done for urban development with the support of the Centre. He gave guidelines for planning and their proper implementation keeping in mind the future needs and facilities of the common man.
Senior officials of the Government of India and Rajasthan Government were also present on this occasion. The officers gave a detailed presentation to the Hon'ble Union Minister and Hon'ble Chief Minister regarding all the important Urban Development Projects.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما نے آج جے پور میں مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والی شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا
میٹرو فیز-2 پروجیکٹ میں اخراجات اور لاگت کا مناسب اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ عام لوگوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں: جناب بھجن لال
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما نے آج جے پور میں وزیر اعلی کی رہائش گاہ پر راجستھان میں شہری ترقی سے متعلق تمام مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت مشن ، پی ایم ای بس سروس ، جے پور میٹرو ریل ، امرت مشن 2.0 ، اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا جیسے راجستھان کی ترقی سے متعلق اہم پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی ، توسیع اور مالیاتی ماڈل کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ایس ۔ شرما نے کہا کہ میٹرو فیز-2 پروجیکٹ اور دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں میں اخراجات اور لاگت کا مناسب اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ مالی وسائل کے مناسب استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کو بہتر سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ راجستھان ایک تاریخی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاست ہے جہاں مرکز کے تعاون سے شہری ترقی کے لیے اہم کام کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے عام آدمی کی مستقبل کی ضروریات اور سہولیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ بندی اور ان کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ۔
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند اور راجستھان حکومت کے اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔افسران نے تمام اہم شہری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر اور عزت مآب وزیر اعلی کو تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی ۔