Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reviewed Centrally Funded urban development schemes in Jaipur today
Proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project to provide better facilities can also be provided to the general public : Shri Bhajan Lal
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, Sh. Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma held a review meeting of all the Centrally Funded Projects in Rajasthan related to urban development, at the Chief Minister's residence in Jaipur today.
He reviewed the development, expansion and financial model of important projects related to the development of Rajasthan, funded by the Centre, such as Swachh Bharat Mission, PM e-Bus Service, Jaipur Metro Rail, Amrit Mission 2.0, and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Sh. Sharma said that proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project and other important projects so that along with the proper utilization of financial resources, better facilities can also be provided to the general public.
He also said that Rajasthan is a historic and rapidly growing state where important works are being done for urban development with the support of the Centre. He gave guidelines for planning and their proper implementation keeping in mind the future needs and facilities of the common man.
Senior officials of the Government of India and Rajasthan Government were also present on this occasion. The officers gave a detailed presentation to the Hon'ble Union Minister and Hon'ble Chief Minister regarding all the important Urban Development Projects.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡਿਡ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ-2 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਫੰਡਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਈ-ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡਿਡ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ-2 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।