Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reviewed Centrally Funded urban development schemes in Jaipur today
Proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project to provide better facilities can also be provided to the general public : Shri Bhajan Lal
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, Sh. Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma held a review meeting of all the Centrally Funded Projects in Rajasthan related to urban development, at the Chief Minister's residence in Jaipur today.
He reviewed the development, expansion and financial model of important projects related to the development of Rajasthan, funded by the Centre, such as Swachh Bharat Mission, PM e-Bus Service, Jaipur Metro Rail, Amrit Mission 2.0, and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Sh. Sharma said that proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project and other important projects so that along with the proper utilization of financial resources, better facilities can also be provided to the general public.
He also said that Rajasthan is a historic and rapidly growing state where important works are being done for urban development with the support of the Centre. He gave guidelines for planning and their proper implementation keeping in mind the future needs and facilities of the common man.
Senior officials of the Government of India and Rajasthan Government were also present on this occasion. The officers gave a detailed presentation to the Hon'ble Union Minister and Hon'ble Chief Minister regarding all the important Urban Development Projects.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने केंद्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित शहरी विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
मेट्रो फेज-2 परियोजना में व्यय एवं लागत का उचित आकलन किया जाए जिससे जन सामान्य को भी बेहतर सुविधाएं मिल सकें: श्री भजन लाल
29 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने आज जयपुर में मुख्यमंत्री निवास पर राजस्थान में शहरी विकास से संबंधित सभी केन्द्र पोषित परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की।
उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, पीएम ई-बस सेवा, जयपुर मेट्रो रेल, अमृत मिशन 2.0 जैसे केन्द्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित राजस्थान के विकास से जुड़ी महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के विकास, विस्तार और वित्तीय मॉडल की समीक्षा की।
श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने कहा कि मेट्रो फेज-2 परियोजना एवं अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में व्यय एवं लागत का उचित आकलन किया जाए जिससे वित्तीय संसाधनों के समुचित उपयोग के साथ-साथ जन सामान्य को बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
श्री शर्मा ने कहा कि राजस्थान ऐतिहासिक राज्य है। यह राज्य तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। केन्द्र के सहयोग से शहरी विकास के लिए यहां महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जन सामान्य की भविष्य की जरूरतों एवं सुविधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजना बनाने एवं उनके समुचित क्रियान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार और राजस्थान सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। अधिकारियों ने सभी महत्वपूर्ण शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं के संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा के समक्ष विस्तृत प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।