Ministry of Culture
Book Launch and Panel Discussion
Ramanujan: Journey of a Great Mathematician
28 APR 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India is going to launch book titled Ramanujan: Journey of a Great Mathematician. The book launch will be followed by a panel discussion on ‘Legacy of Ramanujan’ on 30th April 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, in New Delhi.
The book is a compelling historical account that delves into the life and contributions of Srinivasa Ramanujan, one of India's most extraordinary mathematical geniuses. The book meticulously documents Ramanujan's journey, from his humble beginnings in Erode, Tamil Nadu, to his groundbreaking work in number theory, infinite series, and continued fractions. It highlights how Ramanujan, despite lacking formal training, produced theorems and results that continue to astonish mathematicians worldwide.
The book stands out for its use of original documents, offering readers an authentic glimpse into Ramanujan's life. These include letters exchanged between Ramanujan and prominent figures like G.H. Hardy, who played a pivotal role in bringing Ramanujan's work to the global stage. Hardy, along with other mentors like J.E. Littlewood and Indian supporters such as Ram Chandra Rao, recognized Ramanujan's unparalleled talent and helped him gain recognition. The book also sheds light on the personal struggles and triumphs of Ramanujan, emphasizing the support of his wife, Janaki, and his parents, who stood by him through his journey.
Ramanujan's story is not just about mathematical brilliance but also about perseverance, passion, and the power of mentorship. This book serves as a tribute to his legacy, inspiring future generations to explore the beauty of mathematics and the human spirit behind it.
The National Archives of India has been awarded ISO Certification and is launching Abhilekh Patal version 3.0 on 30th April 2025.

وزارات ثقافت
کتاب کی رونمائی اور پینل مباحثہ
رامانوجن: ایک عظیم ریاضی دان کا سفر
28 APR 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا رامانوجن: ایک عظیم ریاضی دان کا سفر نامی کتاب لانچ کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ 30 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں کتاب کی رونمائی کے بعد ’رامانوجن کی میراث‘ پر ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوگا۔
یہ کتاب ایک زبردست تاریخی بیانیہ ہے جس میں سری نواس رامانوجن کی زندگی اور ان کی حصولیابیوں کو بیان کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے غیر معمولی، ذہین ریاضیاتی دانوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ اس کتاب میں رامانوجن کے سفر کو ایروڈ، تمل ناڈو میں ان کی سادہ زندگی کے آغاز سے لے کر نمبر تھیوری، لامحدود سیریز، اور مسلسل فریکشن میں ان کے اہم کام تک تفصیل سے دستاویز بند کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح رامانوجن نے رسمی تربیت کی کمی کے باوجود ایسے نظریات اور نتائج پیدا کیے جو دنیا بھر کے ریاضی دانوں کو حیران کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ کتاب اصل دستاویزات کے اپنے استعمال کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے جو قارئین کو رامانوجن کی زندگی کی ایک مستند جھلک پیش کرتی ہے۔ ان میں رامانوجن اور جی ایچ ہارڈی جیسی اہم شخصیات کے درمیان خطوط کا تبادلہ بھی شامل ہے جنھوں نے رامانوجن کے کام کو عالمی سطح پر لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہارڈی نے جے ای لٹل ووڈ جیسے دیگر سرپرستوں اور رام چندر راؤ جیسے ہندوستانی حامیوں کے ساتھ مل کر رامانوجن کی بے مثال صلاحیتوں کی شناخت کی اور انھیں پہچان حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ کتاب میں رامانوجن کی ذاتی جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جس میں ان کی اہلیہ جانکی اور ان کے والدین کی حمایت پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو ان کے سفر میں ان کے ساتھ تھے۔
رامانوجن کی کہانی صرف ریاضیاتی صلاحیت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ استقامت، جذبہ اور رہنمائی کی طاقت کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ یہ کتاب ان کی میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے جو آنے والی نسلوں کو ریاضی کی خوبصورتی اور اس کے پیچھے انسانی روح کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو آئی ایس او سرٹیفیکیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے اور وہ 30 اپریل 2025 کو ابھیلیکھ پٹل ورژن 3.0 لانچ کر رہا ہے۔