প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জন্য ২৬টি রাফাল-মেরিন এয়ারক্রাফট কিনতে ফ্রান্সের সঙ্গে আন্তঃসরকারি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জন্য ২৬টি রাফাল বিমান কিনতে ভারত এবং ফ্রান্স সরকারের মধ্যে একটি আন্তঃসরকারি চুক্তি (আইজিএ) স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই ২৬টি রাফাল বিমানের মধ্যে ২২টি একক আসন বিশিষ্ট এবং ৪টি দুই আসনবিশিষ্ট। প্রশিক্ষণ, বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ, অস্ত্র এবং কর্মক্ষমতা ভিত্তিক পণ্য সরবরাহের বিষয়ও এই চুক্তির আওতায় রয়েছে। এছাড়া ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীতে বর্তমানে যে রাফাল বিমান রয়েছে তার জন্য অতিরিক্ত সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মন্ত্রী সেবাস্তিয়ান লেকর্নু এই চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ নৌ সেনা ভবনে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং-এর উপস্থিতিতে ভারত এবং ফ্রান্সের আধিকারিকরা এই সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির স্বাক্ষরিত কপি আদান-প্রদান করেন।
সরকার আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের উপর জোর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি এই চুক্তিতে ভারতে দেশীয় অস্ত্রের বিভিন্ন উপাদন একত্রীকরণের জন্য প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর সংক্রান্ত বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। এর মধ্যে রাফাল বিমানের কাঠামোর জন্য উৎপাদন সুবিধা স্থাপনের ব্যবস্থা যেমন থাকছে, তেমনই ভারতে বিমানের ইঞ্জিন, সেন্সর এবং অস্ত্রের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত ও পুনর্নির্মাণের সুবিধাও রয়েছে। এই চুক্তির ফলে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থান হবে এবং সুবিধাগুলি স্থাপন, উৎপাদন ও পরিচালনায় বিপুল সংখ্যক এমএসএমই-র জন্য আয় বাড়বে।
ফ্রান্সের ডাসল্ট এভিয়েশন এই বিমানগুলি তৈরি করবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই বিমানগুলি সরবরাহ করা হবে এবং বিমান চালকদের ভারত ও ফ্রান্সে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Inter-Governmental Agreement inked with France for 26 Rafale-Marine aircraft for Indian Navy
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of India and France have signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for the procurement of 26 Rafale Aircraft (22 Single-Seater and four Twin-Seater) for the Indian Navy. It includes Training, Simulator, Associated Equipment, Weapons and Performance-Based Logistics. It also includes additional equipment for the existing Rafale fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The IGA has been signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Armed Forces of France Mr Sebastien Lecornu. The signed copies of the agreement, aircraft package supply protocol and weapons package supply protocol were exchanged by Indian and French officials in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on April 28, 2025.
In line with the Government's thrust on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the agreement includes Transfer of Technology for integration of indigenous weapons in India. It also includes setting up of production facility for Rafale Fuselage as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facilities for aircraft engine, sensors and weapons in India. The deal is expected to generate thousands of jobs and revenue for a large number of MSMEs in setting up, production and running of these facilities.
Manufactured by France's Dassault Aviation, the Rafale-Marine is a carrier-borne combat-ready aircraft with proven operational capabilities in maritime environment. The delivery of these aircraft would be completed by 2030, with the crew undergoing training in France and India.
Rafale-Marine has commonality with the Rafale being operated by IAF. Its procurement will substantially enhance joint operational capability, besides optimising training and logistics for the aircraft for both Indian Navy and IAF. The induction would lead to the addition of a potent force multiplier to the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, substantially boosting the nation’s air power at sea.